canadian corps ??

PC/MAC : Commander the Great War is the latest release in the popular Commander series to bring the thrill, excitement and mind-breaking decision making of these difficult times to life.

Moderators: Slitherine Core, The Lordz

Post Reply
DukeOfLight
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: Bucharest (Romania)

canadian corps ??

Post by DukeOfLight » Fri Apr 05, 2013 3:47 pm

Still they are spawn in Canada, despite the text from the 1.30 patch..

lordzimoa
Lordz Games Studio
Lordz Games Studio
Posts: 2417
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 4:20 pm
Contact:

Re: canadian corps ??

Post by lordzimoa » Fri Apr 05, 2013 7:08 pm

It should, so if it still is, you discovered a bug within your scenario...

DukeOfLight
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: Bucharest (Romania)

Re: canadian corps ??

Post by DukeOfLight » Fri Apr 05, 2013 8:03 pm

after ive installed the patch i started a new scenario 1914 me allies vs cp balanced ai.
still the german battleships are ataking british navy in british home waters wich is a nice -20 morale bonus to me after 4 turns.
and unfortunatly the canadians are spawn in canada...which force me to disband them, because it will reach the front in 10 turns which means 40 pp mantanance, so the choice is very easy.
if it helps you i had the same problem in the beta.

Plaid
Brigadier-General - 15 cm Nblwf 41
Brigadier-General - 15 cm Nblwf 41
Posts: 1964
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:16 pm

Re: canadian corps ??

Post by Plaid » Sat Apr 06, 2013 10:01 am

In my games (PBEMs, started after both players installed 1.3) Canadians also spawn in Canada.

Suprass
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 162
Joined: Mon Oct 04, 2010 11:06 am
Location: Poland, Gliwice

Re: canadian corps ??

Post by Suprass » Sun Apr 07, 2013 5:41 pm

I have same problem... It looks like new patche is bugged.... :( I have a scrap unit bug ( I have reported in in tech support) and still cities without unit don't show enemy's fleet unless there is a unit- I can see enemy fleet only on mini map....

DukeOfLight
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 5:01 pm
Location: Bucharest (Romania)

Re: canadian corps ??

Post by DukeOfLight » Mon Apr 08, 2013 9:30 am

So...developers...how you will adress this problem?

lordzimoa
Lordz Games Studio
Lordz Games Studio
Posts: 2417
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 4:20 pm
Contact:

Re: canadian corps ??

Post by lordzimoa » Sun Apr 14, 2013 10:42 am

We thought this one was patched, but apparently for some it isn`t, so goes back onto the patch list for next patch.

However our biggest task we first now concentrate on are:

- Replace and update all the AI scripts.
- Finish the Mac porting
- Finish the iPad porting
- Finish the game editor for the modding community

Post Reply

Return to “Commander - The Great War”