Bug? Blitzkrieg France, 1st mission, Don't use Stuka

Tech support for Battle Academy

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Post Reply
Eldnas
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 2:09 am

Bug? Blitzkrieg France, 1st mission, Don't use Stuka

Post by Eldnas » Tue May 21, 2013 5:01 am

Playing BA version 2.13 on iPad 4.

After completing the Blitzkrieg France 1st mission and never touching the Stuka, I do not get the check mark for completion of the Achievement Don't use Stuka air support. When starting the mission the achievement list in the upper left shows it as being Done. I get all the other check marks for the other 3 achievements.

I have played several times with different difficulty settings. Also removed BA completely from the iPad and reinstalled.

Is this a known bug? Thanks

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8977
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Bug? Blitzkrieg France, 1st mission, Don't use Stuka

Post by pipfromslitherine » Tue May 21, 2013 3:12 pm

I don't believe it is a known bug, no. I will take a look.

Thanks for reporting it :)

Cheers

Pip

r13exphantom
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 10:08 am

Re: Bug? Blitzkrieg France, 1st mission, Don't use Stuka

Post by r13exphantom » Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:14 pm

I have the same bug too.I had never use stuka air support, And then I play and try many times. My Game version is 2.1.1.
Please check it.

My English is poor. I've bought all of BA series and PC series (include the main game and DLCs), I like them. Thanks to all the staff!

Best regards.

AndrewGardner
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 6:24 pm

Re: Bug? Blitzkrieg France, 1st mission, Don't use Stuka

Post by AndrewGardner » Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:59 pm

This bug will be fixed in the next update.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

r13exphantom
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 10:08 am

Re: Bug? Blitzkrieg France, 1st mission, Don't use Stuka

Post by r13exphantom » Tue Jul 23, 2013 3:40 am

AndrewGardner wrote:This bug will be fixed in the next update.

Sorry for the inconvenience.
Thanks~ :D

Hackdacub
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 1:04 am

Re: Bug? Blitzkrieg France, 1st mission, Don't use Stuka

Post by Hackdacub » Sat Aug 17, 2013 4:45 am

This entire campaign is a damn mess. The free user created files have been better than this. I didn't use any stupas and this thing crashes mercilessly. I've taken to saving after each turn and is is no use either. What is this crap?

Hackdacub
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 1:04 am

Re: Bug? Blitzkrieg France, 1st mission, Don't use Stuka

Post by Hackdacub » Sat Aug 17, 2013 4:45 am

This entire campaign is a damn mess. The free user created files have been better than this. I didn't use any stupas and this thing crashes mercilessly. I've taken to saving after each turn and is is no use either. What is this crap?

Hackdacub
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 11, 2013 1:04 am

Re: Bug? Blitzkrieg France, 1st mission, Don't use Stuka

Post by Hackdacub » Sat Aug 17, 2013 4:58 am

By the way is is by no way limited to the first mission, this is all over this cluster.
Lovely irony that it is worst in this British Counterattack fantasy in which the invincible Brit armor is rolling over the Wermacht. My. If only those French had stood a bit the Brits coulda won the war. Jeez. Tis campaign has been a train wreck. And if it was in beta, why the hell did I pay full price? I've wasted so much damn time with this crap I'm getting pissed at the whole brand!

AndrewGardner
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 524
Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2012 6:24 pm

Re: Bug? Blitzkrieg France, 1st mission, Don't use Stuka

Post by AndrewGardner » Sat Aug 17, 2013 5:17 pm

What platform are you encountering the crashes on? To clarify, are you only getting crashes during the Blitzkrieg France campaign, or do they also happen in the first three campaigns?

Post Reply

Return to “Battle Academy : Tech Support”