Adding new units with shared graphics

Modders can post their questions on scripting and more.

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Post Reply
Granfali
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:19 am

Adding new units with shared graphics

Post by Granfali » Fri Jul 27, 2012 3:59 pm

What I need to create a new unit using graphics already in the game? For example, I want to simulate a Wehrmacht Ost squad with the same graphics that volksgrenadier.

1. Add a new row in squads.csv copied from volksgrenadier and modify it as I want (firepower, movement...)
2. ????

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8995
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Adding new units with shared graphics

Post by pipfromslitherine » Fri Jul 27, 2012 4:00 pm

That should be all you need to do if you are happy to use the same graphics. You will of course need to create name and description strings for the new unit and set the string ID to point to them.

Cheers

Pip

Granfali
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:19 am

Re: Adding new units with shared graphics

Post by Granfali » Sun Jul 29, 2012 10:03 am

pipfromslitherine wrote:That should be all you need to do if you are happy to use the same graphics. You will of course need to create name and description strings for the new unit and set the string ID to point to them.
Hmmm, quite lost with this, I'm trying with no results... can anybody be more especific? An example?

GottaLove88s
Lieutenant-General - Do 217E
Lieutenant-General - Do 217E
Posts: 3151
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:18 pm
Location: Palau

Re: Adding new units with shared graphics

Post by GottaLove88s » Sun Jul 29, 2012 10:23 am

Pip, Could Granfali just change the name data for the Volksgrenadier row of squads.csv, and any other performance data he wants to modify? He'd lose the Volksgrenadier but keep the icons, animations, etc, for his new Wehrmacht Ost... As long as he only touches squads.csv in his own user-gen scenario this shouldn't affect anything else... I believe? Adds question mark for lack of certainty :?
SCENARIO LINKS
Seelow'45 -> www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=313&t=55132
Normandy'44 -> www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=87&t=42094
Dieppe'42 -> www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=87&t=42347

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8995
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Adding new units with shared graphics

Post by pipfromslitherine » Sun Jul 29, 2012 5:12 pm

That would definitely be a way to do it. Then you would just check the ID value of the unit you replace, and create replacement IDS_UNITNAME and IDS_UNITINFO strings in your local text1.txt

Cheers

Pip

Post Reply

Return to “Battle Academy : Modders Corner ”