Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Download scenarios and talk about scenario design.

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Post Reply
Granfali
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:19 am

Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Post by Granfali » Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:21 pm

Hi,

How I can change the cost of the units in a MP selection force combat? For example, increase panther cost from 137 to 175 pts. I know squads.csv, where 12th value is the cost but, anything more to do than modify it and save?

GottaLove88s
Lieutenant-General - Do 217E
Lieutenant-General - Do 217E
Posts: 3151
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:18 pm
Location: Palau

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Post by GottaLove88s » Tue Jul 24, 2012 5:54 pm

Hi Granfali, are you using the latest version of squads.csv? I believe a Panther goes for 240 now
SCENARIO LINKS
Seelow'45 -> www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=313&t=55132
Normandy'44 -> www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=87&t=42094
Dieppe'42 -> www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=87&t=42347

Granfali
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:19 am

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Post by Granfali » Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:02 pm

Thanks GottaLove88s

I took the value from a old scenario. I see that squads.csv located in Battlefield Academy / Data show now 240.

Anyway, I would like to know how can I change values for a specific scenario. I need it to simulate different rarities in a multiplayer campaign game.

GottaLove88s
Lieutenant-General - Do 217E
Lieutenant-General - Do 217E
Posts: 3151
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:18 pm
Location: Palau

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Post by GottaLove88s » Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:32 am

Hi Granfali,

What I've found works is to copy the latest squads.csv into \BBCBA\Multiplayer\NameOfYourScenario\Scenarios, then experiment.

Enric has figured out and labelled some columns of squads.csv, which I've shamelessly used for the latest Fast N Sneaky map -> viewtopic.php?f=87&t=36065.

That way, we've managed to do fun stuff like making mortars "walk" by modifying their MoveCost. I assume that changing the Cost (column L) should work for you. If BA finds a squads.csv for your scenario, it should use that instead of the default values.

Good luck with your map! I'm still learning, so I'm sure Pip or Iain can add some genuine wisdom...
SCENARIO LINKS
Seelow'45 -> www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=313&t=55132
Normandy'44 -> www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=87&t=42094
Dieppe'42 -> www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=87&t=42347

Granfali
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:19 am

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Post by Granfali » Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:35 am

Thanks for your help GottaLove88s :wink:

Hmmm, I think it's solved. I was trying edit csv file with OpenOffice and it generated an error.

I downloaded an especific csv editor and all works fine.

shareware, 30 days trial
http://www.gammadyne.com/csv_editor_pro.htm#download

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8995
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Post by pipfromslitherine » Thu Jul 26, 2012 5:02 pm

Yes - there is a bug in the latest Open Office where it changes the settings for exporting the CSV back out (very annoying). You can fix it by forcing it to go through the export process and resetting the output filters, but it's a major pain :(

Cheers

Pip

junk2drive
BA Moderator
BA Moderator
Posts: 1478
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 4:47 pm
Location: Arizona USA -7GMT

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Post by junk2drive » Fri Jul 27, 2012 1:06 am

For windows I use a freeware, uniCSVed
You can call me junk - and type that with one hand.

Granfali
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:19 am

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Post by Granfali » Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:46 am

junk2drive wrote:For windows I use a freeware, uniCSVed
Nice, thx.

GottaLove88s
Lieutenant-General - Do 217E
Lieutenant-General - Do 217E
Posts: 3151
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2012 6:18 pm
Location: Palau

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Post by GottaLove88s » Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:17 am

Hey Granfali, Did you achieve Unit Price changes by modifying Cost in squads.csv alone? Or did you have to do anything else too?
SCENARIO LINKS
Seelow'45 -> www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=313&t=55132
Normandy'44 -> www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=87&t=42094
Dieppe'42 -> www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=87&t=42347

Granfali
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 844
Joined: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:19 am

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Post by Granfali » Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:59 am

The only change has to be done in squads.csv. Nothing more :)

Post Reply

Return to “Battle Academy : Scenario Design”