Page 1 of 1

Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 4:21 pm
by Granfali
Hi,

How I can change the cost of the units in a MP selection force combat? For example, increase panther cost from 137 to 175 pts. I know squads.csv, where 12th value is the cost but, anything more to do than modify it and save?

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 5:54 pm
by GottaLove88s
Hi Granfali, are you using the latest version of squads.csv? I believe a Panther goes for 240 now

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Posted: Tue Jul 24, 2012 7:02 pm
by Granfali
Thanks GottaLove88s

I took the value from a old scenario. I see that squads.csv located in Battlefield Academy / Data show now 240.

Anyway, I would like to know how can I change values for a specific scenario. I need it to simulate different rarities in a multiplayer campaign game.

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:32 am
by GottaLove88s
Hi Granfali,

What I've found works is to copy the latest squads.csv into \BBCBA\Multiplayer\NameOfYourScenario\Scenarios, then experiment.

Enric has figured out and labelled some columns of squads.csv, which I've shamelessly used for the latest Fast N Sneaky map -> viewtopic.php?f=87&t=36065.

That way, we've managed to do fun stuff like making mortars "walk" by modifying their MoveCost. I assume that changing the Cost (column L) should work for you. If BA finds a squads.csv for your scenario, it should use that instead of the default values.

Good luck with your map! I'm still learning, so I'm sure Pip or Iain can add some genuine wisdom...

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Posted: Wed Jul 25, 2012 11:35 am
by Granfali
Thanks for your help GottaLove88s :wink:

Hmmm, I think it's solved. I was trying edit csv file with OpenOffice and it generated an error.

I downloaded an especific csv editor and all works fine.

shareware, 30 days trial
http://www.gammadyne.com/csv_editor_pro.htm#download

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Posted: Thu Jul 26, 2012 5:02 pm
by pipfromslitherine
Yes - there is a bug in the latest Open Office where it changes the settings for exporting the CSV back out (very annoying). You can fix it by forcing it to go through the export process and resetting the output filters, but it's a major pain :(

Cheers

Pip

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 1:06 am
by junk2drive
For windows I use a freeware, uniCSVed

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Posted: Fri Jul 27, 2012 8:46 am
by Granfali
junk2drive wrote:For windows I use a freeware, uniCSVed
Nice, thx.

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:17 am
by GottaLove88s
Hey Granfali, Did you achieve Unit Price changes by modifying Cost in squads.csv alone? Or did you have to do anything else too?

Re: Changing unit cost in MP selection force battles

Posted: Sun Jul 29, 2012 9:59 am
by Granfali
The only change has to be done in squads.csv. Nothing more :)