Are BA1 and BA2 assets interchangeable?

Download scenarios and talk about scenario design.

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators

Post Reply
jpinard
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 1:26 am

Are BA1 and BA2 assets interchangeable?

Post by jpinard » Thu Nov 03, 2016 2:37 am

It looks like German units in BA1 are exactly the same as in BA2 where they overlap. Are the assets then interchangeable if you have both games? I only have Base BA2 right now.

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8952
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Are BA1 and BA2 assets interchangeable?

Post by pipfromslitherine » Thu Nov 03, 2016 4:19 pm

The formats are compatible, though IIRC the models for BA2 are slightly less stylised than in BA1.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

jpinard
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Feb 09, 2013 1:26 am

Re: Are BA1 and BA2 assets interchangeable?

Post by jpinard » Fri Nov 04, 2016 8:27 pm

pipfromslitherine wrote:The formats are compatible, though IIRC the models for BA2 are slightly less stylised than in BA1.

Cheers

Pip
What do you mean by less stylized?

Thanks :)

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8952
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Are BA1 and BA2 assets interchangeable?

Post by pipfromslitherine » Fri Nov 04, 2016 9:31 pm

They are visually different - less Cartoony for want of a better term.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

Post Reply

Return to “Battle Academy : Scenario Design”