Page 7 of 11

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 11:33 am
by borsook79
Muddy wrote:I'm waiting patiently for the fix so I can start a new DLC campaign. Looks like there's a bit more to it than merging a couple of files.
They might be just busy with other things :)

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 12:27 pm
by VPaulus
Muddy wrote:I'm waiting patiently for the fix so I can start a new DLC campaign. Looks like there's a bit more to it than merging a couple of files.
It might not be related but I have wondered about that too because of this report:
viewtopic.php?f=146&t=43180

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 2:45 pm
by Rood
/offtopic
Borsook wrote:You don't have to browse the files using windows explorer, I've been using Total commander since the 90s and don't care about the windows version I use. :)

But seriously - try winmerge - an app that will let you easily compare the files and add the missing parts to the DLC's rulesets.
Using Notepad++ for editing and compare, only I also have UAC turned on (stupid I know :P) so it's tricky to edit stuff in 'system' folders.
Magic1111 wrote:1.) We need to use the "Patch-1.20 .exe" that Rudankort posted higher above in this Thread.

2.) I put via copy & paste the two NEW "gamerule-files" (gamerules.pzdat and gamerules114) from data Folder in Main-Directory first on desktop for edit, because in DLC´s there is more kills needed to become a hero as in "Main-Campaign". Therefore it is required, the "Hero-Kills-Section" from old "DLC-gamerules-Files" via copy & paste to edit in both new gamerules files. After that I put the both gamerules files from desktop to each GCxx\data folder.

That´s all! :)
Thank you, I'll gues I'll wait for an 'official' solution, looking at the topic VPaulus linked I fear there still may be some weird behaviour in some cases.

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:19 pm
by KeldorKatarn
Seems PzC is on ice for now... might pick up Witcher 1 and finally finish it so I can start the Witcher 2 which I have lying around forever now, untouched...

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 7:28 pm
by borsook79
KeldorKatarn wrote:Seems PzC is on ice for now...
Just a thought, maybe it is not such a good idea to test a patch and a expansion together, we concentrated too much on testing Allied missions and not on the patch with other missions, while actually even running it once with DLC would show a problem... I'm not picking on anybody, I was part of that beta and didn't try it too... :)

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 4:58 am
by Rood
Well for me it really is a minor problem and certainly not gamebreaking, and in fact there is a work around available and Rudankort posted a new executable really fast so kudos for that.

Besides aren't we meant to play AC? :P

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 6:10 am
by Muddy
Rood wrote:
Besides aren't we meant to play AC? :P
Noes, we's want to plays da Germans, cos Germans are the coolest. American uniforms and helmets look ghastly, German uniforms are top banana.

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 7:01 am
by borsook79
Rood wrote:Well for me it really is a minor problem and certainly not gamebreaking, and in fact there is a work around available and Rudankort posted a new executable really fast so kudos for that.

Besides aren't we meant to play AC? :P
You haven't been paying attention ;) The new exe just allows you to use advanced settings with GC, but new rules still don't work.

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 12:40 pm
by bebro
Is there a problem when upgrading between units of different max. strength stats?

I just had a 15 point Sov conscript upgrading to a 15 point guards inf. The latter is supposed to fall back to size 10. It was reproducable. It is a mod admittedly, but these stats have never been touched and the issue did not occur pre 1.20. Can anybody confirm this?

edit: further testing shows it is related to units sharing upgrade families. For example when I upgraded the conscript to engs (outside the family) the unit went back to size 10. Seems in the vanilla game conscripts don't share upgrade families with standard inf or guards.

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Sat Jun 15, 2013 3:46 am
by KeldorKatarn
From what I read so far that is working as designed. Upgrade families are more important now because of this.

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 7:17 am
by Magic1111
Yesterday I played the DLC ´41 Scenario "Streets of Moscow" and I noticed any Port-Tiles that shows "ports" instead of City-Tiles at various points in the middle of the city of Moscow! Has anybody else that noticed too?

And I remember I saw the same one time at first DLC´39 "Poznan-Scenario"!

@ Devs: Can this be fix please in a forthcoming patch?

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 11:08 pm
by Blathergut
Any word on when this might be fixed for the DLCs? I had been happily playing into France '40 and now realize stuff wasn't working. :( I'll wait for the released fix and start over.

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 7:06 am
by Muddy
Blathergut wrote:Any word on when this might be fixed for the DLCs? I had been happily playing into France '40 and now realize stuff wasn't working. :( I'll wait for the released fix and start over.
It looks like they might have pulled patch 1.20, no longer available. So we might be seeing 1.21 any day now.

I think they should give us all a coupon to spend in their shop for all of the suffering they have put us through. ;)

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 7:09 am
by KeldorKatarn
Yeah I think the patch had quite a few issues and wasn't tested enough with the base game. But I guess it happens :)

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 9:06 am
by Magic1111
Magic1111 wrote:Has anybody else that noticed too?
And I remember I saw the same one time at first DLC´39 "Poznan-Scenario"!
Anyone?

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 9:25 am
by KeldorKatarn
I just started Poznan and I don't see any port tiles. All city tiles have names or are railstations/checkpoints.

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 9:27 am
by Magic1111
KeldorKatarn wrote:I just started Poznan and I don't see any port tiles. All city tiles have names or are railstations/checkpoints.
I´m not at home, but it must be the polish-city on the lower right side of the map....They have an port tile instead of an city tile!

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 9:30 am
by KeldorKatarn
That's not a port, that's a rail station.

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 9:39 am
by Magic1111
KeldorKatarn wrote:That's not a port, that's a rail station.
Okay, I´ll check this today evening when I´m beeing at home! And I´ll post a screenshot, when the problem furthermore exist.

Or it was fixed with the latest patch v1.20, because I noted it as I began with the DLC´s after patch v1.14! And since patch v1.20 I don´t check this anymore!

But in DLC´41 Scenario "Streets of Moscow", which I play actually with patch v1.20, there are definitely any Port-Tiles in the city of moscow!

Re: Patch 1.20

Posted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 10:27 am
by KeldorKatarn
I can only load that scenario with a save game but even then I just see railstation tiles in there... those circular tiles are railstations, not ports.