GS Beta Bug Reporting

Moderators: firepowerjohan, Happycat, rkr1958, Slitherine Core

rkr1958
General - Elite King Tiger
General - Elite King Tiger
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:20 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by rkr1958 » Wed Sep 26, 2012 8:52 am

spillblood wrote:Playing beta 2.10 as the Allies. I can't attack subs in the Atlantic with my destroyer squadrons except with some battleships. Is this a bug or is it some advantage given to the AI in this version? Or is it related to the fact I haven't researched ASW enough (haven't reached level 1 as GB yet). BTW, AI improvement is noticeable. The AI pulled off some pretty unexpected moves, like invading southern Caucasus via the Black Sea in 1941 (with masses of transports). It managed to invade France and Russia pretty well, could capture Yugoslavia in one turn, hasn't imvaded Greece though. I love the new map graphics with country names etc. Install went smoothly (I have Military History Europe CEAW).
You have to start the turn adjacent to a sub in order to attack it; except for CVs and air units. And, CVs can only attack subs before moving; except for subs hidden in a port.

spillblood
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:30 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by spillblood » Wed Sep 26, 2012 12:35 pm

Thanks. I think I have to read the full GS 2.1 manual one time. Didn't know this. I mostly played Axis before, it's my first time playing Allies. But as I said before, I didn't notice any bugs, the current installer seems pretty finished. I'll report back if I encounter any problems. I'll finish the game I started. Hehe, stopped yesterday because it was 4 a.m. in the morning when I saved.

rkr1958
General - Elite King Tiger
General - Elite King Tiger
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:20 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by rkr1958 » Thu Sep 27, 2012 11:12 am

spillblood wrote:Hehe, stopped yesterday because it was 4 a.m. in the morning when I saved.
I know the feeling. :D

Morris
Major-General - Tiger I
Major-General - Tiger I
Posts: 2276
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 11:00 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Morris » Thu Sep 27, 2012 1:26 pm

rkr1958 wrote:
spillblood wrote:Hehe, stopped yesterday because it was 4 a.m. in the morning when I saved.
I know the feeling. :D
Me too . Once I played Allies by pbem after midnight ,I was so sleepy that after move UK & USA ,I forgot move USSR at all & just finish the turn . It was in 1942 .Heavy bloc fight in Russia , after this mistake my red army was defeated by a unexceptable circle ,then I lost the war ! Since this is a strategy game , never play it when you feel sleepy ! :)

Plaid
Brigadier-General - 15 cm Nblwf 41
Brigadier-General - 15 cm Nblwf 41
Posts: 1960
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:16 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Plaid » Thu Sep 27, 2012 5:33 pm

Well, not really a bug, but a glitch.
Italian "fortress" units (Palermo, Tobrul, whatever) can't be renamed, game consider them "SS" somehow.

Image

Peter Stauffenberg
General - Carrier
General - Carrier
Posts: 4710
Joined: Sun Jul 08, 2007 4:13 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Peter Stauffenberg » Fri Sep 28, 2012 12:18 am

It's because the code is searching for "SS " or " SS" to find out that a unit is an SS unit. We are aware of this glitch, but figured we didn't want to fix it because GS v2.1 is frozen.

spillblood
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:30 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by spillblood » Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:24 am

Stauffenberg wrote:It's because the code is searching for "SS " or " SS" to find out that a unit is an SS unit. We are aware of this glitch, but figured we didn't want to fix it because GS v2.1 is frozen.
What does that mean, it's frozen?

spillblood
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:30 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by spillblood » Fri Sep 28, 2012 11:26 am

Morris wrote:
rkr1958 wrote:
spillblood wrote:Hehe, stopped yesterday because it was 4 a.m. in the morning when I saved.
I know the feeling. :D
Me too . Once I played Allies by pbem after midnight ,I was so sleepy that after move UK & USA ,I forgot move USSR at all & just finish the turn . It was in 1942 .Heavy bloc fight in Russia , after this mistake my red army was defeated by a unexceptable circle ,then I lost the war !)
I hope in Commander The Great War some kind of unit cycle button or unit list which shows moved/unmoved units is implemented. It's quite easy to overlook some units and not move them. I always find myself scanning the whole map for units which are still blinking before I end a turn, which is kinda annoying.

Plaid
Brigadier-General - 15 cm Nblwf 41
Brigadier-General - 15 cm Nblwf 41
Posts: 1960
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:16 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Plaid » Fri Sep 28, 2012 12:25 pm

I hope in Commander The Great War some kind of unit cycle button or unit list which shows moved/unmoved units is implemented. It's quite easy to overlook some units and not move them. I always find myself scanning the whole map for units which are still blinking before I end a turn, which is kinda annoying.
This button already exists, page up and page down buttons do it in GS. If you want, you can also put non-active units (like city garrisons in rear areas) on sentry mode (s), so cycle will ignore them.

Morris
Major-General - Tiger I
Major-General - Tiger I
Posts: 2276
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 11:00 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Morris » Fri Sep 28, 2012 12:36 pm

Plaid wrote:
I hope in Commander The Great War some kind of unit cycle button or unit list which shows moved/unmoved units is implemented. It's quite easy to overlook some units and not move them. I always find myself scanning the whole map for units which are still blinking before I end a turn, which is kinda annoying.
This button already exists, page up and page down buttons do it in GS. If you want, you can also put non-active units (like city garrisons in rear areas) on sentry mode (s), so cycle will ignore them.
It is quite useful ! but when you feel sleepy , you will be blind at the blinking! :lol:

rkr1958
General - Elite King Tiger
General - Elite King Tiger
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:20 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by rkr1958 » Sun Sep 30, 2012 5:09 pm

spillblood wrote:
Stauffenberg wrote:It's because the code is searching for "SS " or " SS" to find out that a unit is an SS unit. We are aware of this glitch, but figured we didn't want to fix it because GS v2.1 is frozen.
What does that mean, it's frozen?
No more changes.

spillblood
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:30 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by spillblood » Mon Oct 01, 2012 3:04 pm

rkr1958 wrote:
spillblood wrote:
Stauffenberg wrote:It's because the code is searching for "SS " or " SS" to find out that a unit is an SS unit. We are aware of this glitch, but figured we didn't want to fix it because GS v2.1 is frozen.
What does that mean, it's frozen?
No more changes.
Until the GS 2.1 installer is released, or has mod development ended completely?

Plaid
Brigadier-General - 15 cm Nblwf 41
Brigadier-General - 15 cm Nblwf 41
Posts: 1960
Joined: Tue Apr 27, 2010 10:16 pm

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by Plaid » Wed Oct 03, 2012 8:27 am

Railroar glitch

Image

Basically this corps in Milan is not connected to major germany railroad network (see hexes marked with red crosses), since moutains considered hexes without rail.
Still I can rail it to say Berlin, as you can see. Probably it is bug here.

JimR
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 297
Joined: Sat May 31, 2008 3:22 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting -- 2.1 messaging bug

Post by JimR » Fri Oct 05, 2012 5:14 pm

In a 2.1 game where I am the Axis, the Allies attacked Belgium in fall 1939 and got the expected message about American unhappiness, reduced convoys, no LL destroyer. In the spring, the Axis attacked neutral Holland and got a message about how the ALLIED attack on Holland has angered the Americans, thus reducing convoys and canceling the LL destroyer. In my Allied opponent's subsequent turn he got the same message (about Holland). These erroneous messages appear to have no effect on gameplay, since the Allies already were being penalized for their Belgium aggression. But the erroneous messaging is confusing, and it ought to be diagnosed and fixed.

Morris
Major-General - Tiger I
Major-General - Tiger I
Posts: 2276
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 11:00 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting -- 2.1 messaging bug

Post by Morris » Sat Oct 06, 2012 3:04 am

JimR wrote:In a 2.1 game where I am the Axis, the Allies attacked Belgium in fall 1939 and got the expected message about American unhappiness, reduced convoys, no LL destroyer. In the spring, the Axis attacked neutral Holland and got a message about how the ALLIED attack on Holland has angered the Americans, thus reducing convoys and canceling the LL destroyer. In my Allied opponent's subsequent turn he got the same message (about Holland). These erroneous messages appear to have no effect on gameplay, since the Allies already were being penalized for their Belgium aggression. But the erroneous messaging is confusing, and it ought to be diagnosed and fixed.
I have experienced this too . It is a small problem which won't effect the game going . It just because they did not imagine that allies will Dow Belgium in 1939 in practice . :)

spillblood
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:30 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by spillblood » Sat Oct 06, 2012 6:18 pm

I'm having a problem that AI turn resolution hangs at the moment, can't finish the game I've written about here earlier. I'd like to send in a savegame (because the error occurs each time I reload that savegame and end the turn). Where do I have to send it to?

BuddyGrant
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 225
Joined: Sat Apr 11, 2009 7:06 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by BuddyGrant » Mon Oct 15, 2012 12:15 am

spillblood wrote:I'm having a problem that AI turn resolution hangs at the moment, can't finish the game I've written about here earlier. I'd like to send in a savegame (because the error occurs each time I reload that savegame and end the turn). Where do I have to send it to?
This usually happens to me if I 'trap' AI naval units, and there is no open hex for the AI naval unit to move to. The AI units will move 1 space away if it gets blocked, but if all the neighbouring hexes have units in them the game will hang, sometimes with a java error message in the DOS command box. Usually there are subs involved when this happens so if you have a lot of allied subs in play that might be the cause. The workaround solution to continue the game in this kind of error scenario is to replay the previous turn and moving your naval units (subs especially) a few hexes away from the AI units.

avoran
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 589
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 1:45 pm
Location: Veliki Novgorod

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by avoran » Mon Oct 15, 2012 5:14 am

I just had the program hang because of a tricky situation with subs.

Was moving a bunch of UK DD's to surround a convoy on the west coast of Ireland. Turned out the last empty space had a uboat it in. After the attack on the uboat my DD was bounded *to the same hex as the convoy* - probably because there were no empty adjacent hexes. After that the program hung.
CEAW Grand Strategy fan
Commander: The Great War beta tester

spillblood
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 9:30 am

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by spillblood » Mon Oct 15, 2012 10:55 am

BuddyGrant wrote:
spillblood wrote:I'm having a problem that AI turn resolution hangs at the moment, can't finish the game I've written about here earlier. I'd like to send in a savegame (because the error occurs each time I reload that savegame and end the turn). Where do I have to send it to?
This usually happens to me if I 'trap' AI naval units, and there is no open hex for the AI naval unit to move to. The AI units will move 1 space away if it gets blocked, but if all the neighbouring hexes have units in them the game will hang, sometimes with a java error message in the DOS command box. Usually there are subs involved when this happens so if you have a lot of allied subs in play that might be the cause. The workaround solution to continue the game in this kind of error scenario is to replay the previous turn and moving your naval units (subs especially) a few hexes away from the AI units.
Yes, I think this is exactly what happened. I built a blob of naval units in Southern Atlantic to prevent the AI's subs from attacking my American transports carrying troops to North Africa. Seems some of them can't move which causes the game to hang.

joerock22
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Posts: 928
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2008 12:38 am
Location: Connecticut, USA

Re: GS Beta Bug Reporting

Post by joerock22 » Mon Dec 03, 2012 11:19 pm

Crazyg and I found a bug in our game. Axis player had rejected the French armistice and captured Brest manually. He had then moved a sub into that port. When the southern convoy came up, it ran into the sub in the port at Brest and was ambushed, losing 6 steps or so.

My explanation was that their radio died and they hadn't heard that Brest was lost. :)

Image

Post Reply

Return to “Commander Europe at War : GS Open Beta”