Double Rommel/Double Field Marshall/ Progressively Manstein

Battle Reports & After Action Reports (AAR's)

Moderators: Slitherine Core, Panzer Corps Moderators, Panzer Corps Design

hurly
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 12:43 am

Re: Double Rommel/Double Field Marshall/ Progressively Manstein

Post by hurly » Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:29 am

also not safe to dwell in the Balkan
(23.09.2018) Belgrade, Turn 18 DV.zip
(72.3 KiB) Downloaded 57 times

hurly
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 12:43 am

Re: Double Rommel/Double Field Marshall/ Progressively Manstein

Post by hurly » Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:30 am

nor in Greece
(27.09.2018) Metaxas Line, Turn 14 DV.zip
(70.91 KiB) Downloaded 66 times

hurly
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 12:43 am

Re: Double Rommel/Double Field Marshall/ Progressively Manstein

Post by hurly » Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:32 am

Crete is next ---- by the sea route
(28.09.2018) CreteNaval, Turn 15 DV .zip
(70.22 KiB) Downloaded 67 times

hurly
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 12:43 am

Re: Double Rommel/Double Field Marshall/ Progressively Manstein

Post by hurly » Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:33 am

and through the air
(29.09.2018) CreteAirborne, Turn 12 DV.zip
(67.83 KiB) Downloaded 60 times

hurly
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 372
Joined: Tue Aug 04, 2015 12:43 am

Re: Double Rommel/Double Field Marshall/ Progressively Manstein

Post by hurly » Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:44 am

The Wat in Russia has begun
(29.09.2018) Minsk41, Turn 20 DV.zip
(82.01 KiB) Downloaded 57 times

and to add some background entertainment ---- a nice song about the war in russia
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N_ZG6tRGMYk

i just realised that I can not visualize a youtube link like before

but I see braccada still does

I won't mind some hint how to do it so I can edit this one later

goose_2
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Posts: 2902
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:22 am
Location: Winterset, Iowa
Contact:

Re: Double Rommel/Double Field Marshall/ Progressively Manstein

Post by goose_2 » Tue Oct 02, 2018 7:55 pm

hurly wrote:
Tue Oct 02, 2018 1:44 am
The Wat in Russia has begun

(29.09.2018) Minsk41, Turn 20 DV.zip


and to add some background entertainment ---- a nice song about the war in russia
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N_ZG6tRGMYk

i just realised that I can not visualize a youtube link like before

but I see braccada still does

I won't mind some hint how to do it so I can edit this one later
I would pm Braccada to see what he does.

Thanks again for posting these hurly you are truly a God Send and always enjoy hearing your feedback and discussions.

I have to play catch up on my AAR's: :oops:


Metaxas Line Starting with 3700 Prestige:


Awarded an SE Pz4F !!! :twisted:
Super Happy about this now I can just sit back and build these bad boys up, which is not easy.
After replacements 3533

In the air brought: 3 Fighter’s including Heinrich Bar, +5 Att Tac Bomber, 1 Henkel, and 2 Bf-110D’s including Helmut Lent and +3 Att.
In the East around Sundanski: +3 Att Fallschimjaeger; 10.5cm arty; +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger; Oleh Dir; +2 Att 1st Recon.
In the West near Strumica: +2 Def & +3 Att Gebirsjaeger; +3 Att Regular Inf; +3 Def and +1 Movement 8.8cm FlaK; +3 Att 2nd Recon; all 4 SE Panzer’s; Green Panzerjaeger IB; Albert Kerscher; Nebelwerfer; 3 10.5cm arty’s including +2 Att and +1 Range; and 2 Sturmpanzer’s inc +2 Att.



Battle Report:
Day 1: Sunny
Seized Paranesti and Bogdanci.
Destroyed 2 Cavalry’s, Blenheim Mk1, and Valentine 2.
Day 1 ai CA:
Bomber Trap, but still nicked Panzerjaeger IB, and Bomber nicked SE Pz4E.
Mtn inf hit aux Cavalry guarded by arty -6 me -2 them.


Day 2: Sunny
Destroyed Hurricane MkI, Blenheim MkI, Dingo, British Inf, and Greek Inf.
Day 2 ai CA:
Valentine 2, Reg Inf, Cavalry all hit 3rd SE Pz3H -7 me -9 them.
Regular Inf hit aux Cavalry guarded by arty -6 me -3 them.


Day 3: Sunny
Seized Kerkini.
Destroyed 2 Cavalry’s, Valentine 2, and British Inf.
Bought 6 reg reps for aux Cavalry and 1 reg rep for SE Pz4E.
Day 3 ai CA:
AA nicked +3 Att Bf-110D.


Day 4: Sunny
Seized Strymoniko.
Destroyed Valentine 2, 2 Canonde 75mle’s, and 2 Pdr.
Day 4 ai CA:
Cruiser MkI hit Panzerjaeger -4 me -7 them.
Infantry destroyed aux Cavalry.
Valentine 2 hit aux Cavalry -1 them -4 me.


Day 5: Sunny
Seized Polykastro, Gallikos, and Sochos as well as its airfield.
Destroyed 2 Greek Inf’s, Cruiser MkI, 2cm Flak38, 2 Pounder, and Valentine 2.
Day 5 ai CA:
Strongpoint destroyed aux inf with one 10 pt shot. :shock:
2 Cavalry’s hit 2nd SE Pz3H in Sockos -6 me -9 them.
Cavalry hit +2 Def Gebirsjaeger -4 each.
(Rough Round, I am paying the price for being so aggressive)


Day 6: Sunny
Destroyed AW Whitley, 3 Cavalry’s, and Greek Inf.
28th Bf-109F awarded +3 Def Hero and 10th Bf-109F awarded +1 Spotting Hero.
Bought 4 and 2 Reg Reps for aux Cavalry and aux Inf.
+3 Att 12th Gebirsjaeger awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 6 ai CA:
Matilda 1 nicked +3 Att Gebirsjaeger guarded by StuG3B -4 them.


Day 7: Sunny
Seized Agios Athanasios.
Destroyed 2cm FlaK 38 and Greek Inf.
Force Surrender Matilda I.
Bought 1 Reg Rep for aux inf.
Day 7 ai CA:
Strongpoint hit aux Cavalry -5 me -3 them.
2 Greek inf hit aux inf guarded by arty -5 me -5 total them.


Day 8: Rainy
Seized Fortification.
Destroyed Stronghold.
Day 8 ai CA:
Greek Inf tried hitting +1 Movement 1st SE Pz3H -6 them. :twisted:
Valentine 2 tried hitting aux inf guarded by arty -1 each.
British Inf tried hitting Panzerjaeger IB -5 them.
Arty nicked aux Cavalry.
(Good Round)


Day 9 Sunny
Seized part of Thessalonica.
Force Surrendered British Inf and 3.7cm FlaK 38.
Bought 2 and 4 reg reps for aux inf and aux Cavalry.
Day 9 ai CA:
Arty missed SE Pz4E.
Arty hit aux Cavalry -4 me.
Valentine 2 nicked aux Inf -1 them.


Day 10 Sunny
Seized Fortification and airfield in Thessalonica.
Destroyed Valentine 2 and Strongpoint.
Force Surrendered Heavy Weapons Inf and 3.7cm FlaK.
Day 10 ai CA:
Valentine 2 destroyed aux inf.
Regular Inf nicked Panzerjaeger IB.


Day 11: Sunny
Seized Keramoti and more of Thessalonica.
Destroyed Paratroopers, 25 Pounder, and Greek Inf.
Day 11 ai CA:
2 separate Aux Inf’s hit -3 me on both.
Cavalry hit 2nd SE Pz3H -2 me.
AA nicked +1 Spotting Fighter.


Day 12: Cloudy
Seized main part of Thessalonika and Fortification.
Destroyed Greek Inf and Canonde mle 75.
Force Surrendered Valentine 2.
Awarded Matilda 2.
+3 Att 9th Regular Inf awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 12 ai CA:
Aux Inf destroyed aux arty hit by another arty -3 me.


Day 13: Sunny
Seized Nikiforos, Apollonia, part of Serrai, and Nea Zichni.
Destroyed 2 Greek Inf’s and Cavalry.
Force Surrendered Cavalry.
Day 13 ai CA:
Arty nicked arty.
Fort hit aux arty -3 me.

Day 14: Sunny
Seized Serrai.
Destroyed 105mm arty and Greek inf.
Day 14 ai CA:
Fort hit 2nd Recon -2 me.
Aux inf destroyed.



Decisive Victory with 3835 ending Prestige
I got chewed up pretty bad on this one, but no need to restart just moving forward.
I did not destroy everything or seize everything. This could definitely be fought differently, so I would try someone else’s playthrough for ideas as this was not my best work.

Next time the Crete Naval with 4047.
15 Rounds
(I played both Naval and Airborne and I thought I would be keeping Airborne as I remember that one being easier, but as it turns out I played Airborne all wrong and played Naval perfect and as such kept that playthrough. Highly recommend the Naval Playthrough as extremely minimal damage sustained on that playthrough.)

Until next time…Stay Lutheran my Friends :mrgreen:
goose_2
Lutheran Multiplayer Tournament Organizer. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRHQShaOv5PWoer6cP1syLQ

goose_2
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Posts: 2902
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:22 am
Location: Winterset, Iowa
Contact:

Crete Naval

Post by goose_2 » Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:11 pm


Crete Naval Starting with 4047 Prestige:


After replacements 3611 sold Matilda 2 3985.

In the air brought: 4 Fighter’s including Heinrich Bar, +5 Att Tac Bomber, 2 Henkel’s, and 2 Bf-110D’s including Helmut Lent and +3 Att.
In the Far Western part of the Sea: 1st and 2nd SE Panzer 3H’s; +2 Att Sturmpanzer; 2 10.5cm arty’s including +2 Att and +1 Range; +1 Movement, +2 Def & +3 Att Gebirsjaeger’s; +3 Att 2nd Recon; +2 Def StuG3B; 2 +3 Att Regular Inf’s; and Sturmpanzer.

In the Central part of the Sea: 1 Star Panzerjaeger IB; +2 Att 1st Recon; 3rd SE Pz3H; 4th SE Pz4E; +3 Def StuG3B; 2 10.5cm arty’s; Nebelwerfer; and Panzer IB.



Battle Report:
Day 1: Sunny
Destroyed 2 Destroyer’s.
7th HeIII-H2 awarded Iron Cross 2nd Class.
38th HeIII-H2 awarded +1 Att Hero.
Day 1 ai CA:
A bunch of attacks on our Auxiliary forces including 1 auxiliary Gebirsjaeger destroyed.


Day 2: Sunny
Seized Mousouroi and Arkadi.
Destroyed Cruiser MkIV, New Zealand Inf, Destroyer, Stirling MkI, and 25 Pounder.
Bought 2 and 7 reg reps for aux Fallschimjaeger.
Day 2 ai CA:
Attacks on many of my auxiliary units on Crete as well as +2 Def StuG 3B.


Day 3: Sunny
Seized Yania and Arotiri.
Destroyed HMS Orion, 40MM Bofors, and 25 Pounder.
24th Bf-109F awarded +2 Att Hero.
Bought 1 and 6 reg reps for aux Fallschimjaeger’s.
Day 3 ai CA:
Enemy destroyed Destroyer and aux Fallschimjaeger, also seized Arkadi.


Day 4: Sunny
Seized Galatos.
Destroyed HMS Ajax, Destroyer, HMS Dido, and 75mm M1919.
Force Surrendered New Zealand Inf.
Bought 1 and 4 reg reps for aux Fallschimjaeger’s.
Day 4 ai CA:
A whole lot of fussing and fighting over my auxiliary forces destroying 1 Fallschimjaeger.
Enemy seized Central Airfield.
+2 Att Sturmpanzer hit by Mosquito -5 me.


Day 5: Sunny
Seized Souda, Arkadi, and Maleme Airfield.
Destroyed 2 Australian Inf’s and 2 New Zealand’s Inf.
Force Surrender: Bofors and Greek Inf.
Day 5 ai CA:
A bunch of Fuss but no more destruction on any Core Units.


Day 6: Sunny
Destroyed Cavalry, 2 Cm FlaK 38, and Valentine 2.
Force Surrender: General Frevbera.
Day 6 ai CA:
2 Destroyers destroyed a bunch of other attacks but either defended well or was against auxiliary units.


Day 7: Cloudy
Seized airfield near Arkadi.
Destroyed Humber AC and Cavalry.
Force Surrender Greek Inf and Australian Inf.
Day 7 ai CA:
Enemy still hitting hard on aux units and they hit +1 Gebirsjaeger -4 me -3 them.


Day 8: Sunny
Seized Sfakia and Georgioupoli.
Destroyed 2 Greek Inf’s.
Bought 5 reg reps for aux Fallschimjaeger.
Day 8 ai CA:
Auxiliary Para’s destroyed.


Day 9 Sunny
Destroyed Australian Inf and New Zealand Inf.
Day 9 ai CA:
Mosquito destroyed auxiliary Strat Bomber.


Day 10 Sunny
Destroyed Mosquito Mk IV and British Inf.
Force Surrendered Australian Inf.
Day 10 ai CA:
More Auxiliary Attacks.


Day 11: Sunny
Seized Krousonas, Lampi, and Geropotamos.
Destroyed Australian Inf and British Inf.
Force Surrendered British Inf.
Day 11 ai CA:
Aux attacks


Day 12: Cloudy
Seized Gazi.
Destroyed 3 inch AA.
Day 12 ai CA:
More aux attacks hit.


Day 13: Sunny
Force Surrendered British Inf and 6 Inch arty.
Day 13 ai CA:
Reg Inf tried hitting PzIB -2 them.

Day 14: Sunny
Seized part of Herakion and airfield.
Destroyed British Inf, Matilda 2, and 3.7 inch AA.
Day 14 ai CA:
Aux Para destroyed.


Day 15: Sunny
Seized all of Heraklion.
Destroyed British Inf, Heavy Weapons Inf, and 6 inch arty.


Decisive Victory with 4304 ending Prestige
This went better than expected but I still was planning on using the Crete Airborne playthrough, that is until I actually played it. :oops:

Next time the Crete Airborne with 4047.

Until next time…Stay Lutheran my Friends :mrgreen:
Last edited by goose_2 on Tue Oct 09, 2018 3:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
goose_2
Lutheran Multiplayer Tournament Organizer. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRHQShaOv5PWoer6cP1syLQ

goose_2
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Posts: 2902
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:22 am
Location: Winterset, Iowa
Contact:

Crete Airborne

Post by goose_2 » Tue Oct 09, 2018 3:53 pm


Crete Airborne Starting with 4047 Prestige:


After replacements 3611 sold Matilda 2 3985.

In the air brought: 4 Fighter’s including Heinrich Bar, +5 Att Tac Bomber, 2 Henkel’s, and 2 Bf-110D’s including Helmut Lent and +3 Att.
In the Sea: +2 Att 1st Recon; +3 Att 2nd Recon; 2 +3 Att Regular Inf’s; +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger; 2 10.5cm arty’s; Panzer IB; and 1 Star Panzerjaeger IB.
In Maleme Airfield: Nebelwerfer; 10.5cm arty +2 Att; +2 Def & +3 Att Gebirsjaeger’s.
In Central Airfield: 1st and 2nd SE Panzer 3H’s; +2 Att Sturmpanzer; and +3 Def StuG3B.
On the Eastern most portion of the Map: 3rd SE Pz3H; 4th SE Pz4E; 10.5cm arty +1 Range; +2 Def StuG3B; and Sturmpanzer.



Battle Report:
Day 1: Sunny
Backed out of Maleme airfield and seized Krousonas.
Destroyed 25 Pounder.
Force Surrendered 40mm Bofors.
7th HeIII-H2 awarded Iron Cross 2nd Class.
Day 1 ai CA:
Enemy destroyed 2 Destroyers and inf hit +2 Att Sturmpanzer guarded by StuG3B -3 me.
Bombers hit 10.5cm arty’s -2 me.
Bomber hit Sturmpanzer -3 me.
The rest of the attacks against auxiliary units.


Day 2: Sunny
Destroyed Mosquito MkIV, New Zealand Inf, and British Inf.
Force Surrendered Australian Inf.
Bought 4 reg reps for aux Fallschimjaeger.
Day 2 ai CA:
Regular inf nicked +3 Def StuG3B guarded by Sturmpanzer.
Auxiliary Fallschimjaeger destroyed.
Cruiser Mk IV hit +2 Att Recon -4 me.
Regular inf nicked Nebelwerfer guarded by arty.


Day 3: Sunny
Seized Gazi and Nikiforos Fokas.
Destroyed Stirling MkI, Valentine 2, New Zealand Inf, Cruiser MkIV, and 25 Pounder.
Day 3 ai CA:
Matilda 2 hit SE Pz4E -4 me.
Sturmpanzer reduced to 2 str as well as +1 Range 10.5cm arty reduced to 2 Str.
+3 Def StuG3B nicked.
Airfield seized as well as Krousonas.


Day 4: Sunny
Destroyed New Zealand Inf.
Force Surrendered Australian Inf.
Bought 5 reg reps for Sturmpanzer and 2 for +1 Range arty.
Day 4 ai CA:
+1 Range 10.5cm arty and Sturmpanzer and aux Gebirsjaeger and Destroyer destroyed.
(Should have restarted but chose to just keep pressing on and keep Crete Naval.)


Day 5: Sunny
Seized Khania and Geropotamos.
Destroyed 40mm Bofors, New Zealand Inf, and HMS Orion.
Day 5 ai CA:
1st SE Pz3H hit by British inf -3 me.
+2 Def StuG3B hit -2 me.
All of the rest were defended.


Day 6: Sunny
Seized airfield near Heraklion.
Destroyed Matilda 2, HMS Dido, British Inf, HMS Ajax, and Cavalry.
Force Surrender: British Inf.
Day 6 ai CA:
Inf’s tried hitting 2 SE Pz’s with no success because of artillery fire.


Day 7: Cloudy
Seized Galatos and Arkadi.
Deployed Fallschimjaeger and +1 Move Gebirsjaeger around Heraklion
Destroyed Destroyer.
Force Surrender New Zealand Inf.
Day 7 ai CA:
StuG3B nicked by inf.


Day 8: Sunny
Seized Rethimnon.
Destroyed 2 British Inf’s, Destroyer, and Australian Inf.
Force Surrendered 75mm M.1919.
+3 Att 9th Regular Inf awarded +1 Spotting 2nd Hero.
Day 8 ai CA:
Aux attack only.


Day 9 Sunny
Seized Krousonas and all of Heraklion.
Destroyed 2 Destroyer’s and Heavy Weapons Inf.
Force Surrendered General Frevbera and 2cm FlaK 38.
Day 9 ai CA:
+3 Att Gebirsjaeger hit by Greek Inf -4 me -6 them.


Day 10 Sunny
Force Surrendered Cavalry.
11th Pz1B +2 Att hero awarded a 2nd +2 Att hero.
Day 10 ai CA:
Arty nicked Nebelwerfer.
Inf Destroyed aux Fallschimjaeger.


Day 11: Cloudy
Seized Ormos Soudas and Lampi.
Destroyed Cavalry.
Force Surrendered 105mm arty.
Day 11 ai CA:
Regukar inf hit +4 Att PzIB -2 me -6 them.


Day 12: Sunny
Seized Georgoupoli, Souda, and Fres.
Destroyed Greek Inf.


Decisive Victory with 4304 ending Prestige
This was horrible, I was sick, and should not have been playing, but just moving forward. Because I liked the Naval playthrough.

Next time the Minsk 41 with 4679.

Until next time…Stay Lutheran my Friends :mrgreen:
goose_2
Lutheran Multiplayer Tournament Organizer. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRHQShaOv5PWoer6cP1syLQ

goose_2
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Posts: 2902
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:22 am
Location: Winterset, Iowa
Contact:

Minsk 41

Post by goose_2 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:55 pm


Minsk 41 Starting with 4679 Prestige:


After replacements 4597 and upgrades 4319. 29 units with 20 turns
Upgraded all 3 SE Pz4E’s to F’s and +2 Att 10.5cm arty to a 17cm arty.

In the air brought: 3 Fighter’s including Heinrich Bar, +3 Def, and +2 Att Fighter’s, 2 Ju-87’s +5 Att Tac Bomber and Recon Rudel, 2 Henkel’s including +1 Att Hero, and 2 Bf-110D’s including Helmut Lent and +3 Att.

In the South near Brest-Litovsk: +3 Att Gebirsjaeger and +3 Att Fallschimjaeger; Albert Kerscher; 1st and 2nd SE Panzer 3H’s; 1 Star Panzerjaeger IB; 10.5cm arty +1 Range; +2 Att Sturmpanzer; +1 Movement 88; +2 Def and +3 Def StuG3B.
In the Center around Lomza: 10.5cm arty +2 Att; +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger; 4th SE Pz4E; +3 Att 2nd Recon; and Sturmpanzer.
North near Suwalki: +2 Att Panzer IB; +1 Movement Pz4F; +2 Att 1st Recon; +3 Att Regular Inf; 10.5cm arty; and 5cm PaK.



Battle Report:
Day 1: Sunny
Destroyed 2 45mm M1937’s, 2 Cavalry’s, Ba-10, 37mm 1939, and Regular Inf.
Day 1 ai CA:
KV-1A hit Albert Kerscher -2 each.


Day 2: Sunny
Seized Hrodna and airfield as well as Bialystok.
Destroyed T-26S, 3 Cavalry’s, Reg Inf, 45mm M.1937, T-34/40, and KV-1A.
Day 2 ai CA:
AA nicked +3 Def Bf-109F.


Day 3: Sunny
Seized Vaukarysk and airfield.
Destroyed 37mm 1939.
Day 3 ai CA:
Aux AA tried hitting aux Strat but missed.


Day 4: Sunny
Seized Lida, Masty, Biaroza, and Pruzany as well as the airfield near Navahrudak.
Destroyed 2 Reg Inf’s and Mtn Inf.
Day 4 ai CA:
AA hit aux Dormier -2 me and enemy destroyed aux Mobile AA.
(Should have restarted but chose to just keep pressing on and keep Crete Naval.)


Day 5: Sunny
Seized airfield near Brest-Litovsk and Navahrudak.
Destroyed Bridge Engineer, 76.2mm 1939 arty.
Force Surrendered T-26S.
Day 5 ai CA:
AA hit Dormier -2 me.


Day 6: Sunny
Seized Uzda and Baranavicy.
Destroyed BT-5 and 37mm M1939.
Force Surrendered Regular Inf.
Day 6 ai CA:
Arty hit +2 Att Sturmpanzer -2 me.


Day 7: Sunny
Seized airfield near Uzda , Salihorsk, Ivacevicy, Dziarzynsk, and Central Airfield.
Awarded Karl Gerat.
Helmut Lent awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 7 ai CA:
AA nicked auxiliary Dormier and arty nicked by another arty.
2 BT-5’s hit PzIB -4 me -8 them


Day 8: Cloudy
Seized Pinsk.
Destroyed 2 BT-5’s.
Day 8 ai CA:
Arty hit my arty -1 me.
T-34/40 hit +1 Movement Pz4F guarded by arty -3 each.
AA nicked auxiliary Dormier.


Day 9 Sunny
Seized airfield near Maladzlecna.
Destroyed Regular Inf.
Force Surrendered T-34/40.
Day 9 ai CA:
Fighter hit Sturmpanzer -2 me.
Brest Fortress hit Panzerjaeger IB guarded by StuG3B -1 each.


Day 10 Sunny
Seized last airfield and Maladzrecna.
Destroyed LaGG-3 and 122mm arty.
Day 10 ai CA:
Brest nicked Panzerjaeger.


Day 11: Sunny
Seized airfield near Minsk. (This was neutral before this, thanks to aux Strat’s.)
Destroyed BT-5, Brest Fortress, Reg Inf, 75mm arty, and 45mm M.1937.
Day 11 ai CA:
KV-1A hit Oleh Dir guarded by 2 arty’s -1 me and I was awarded the Iron Cross 1st Class.


Day 12: Sunny
Destroyed Pe-8, Pe-2, and Ba-10.
Force Surrendered KV-1A.
+5 Att 10th Ju-87R awarded by an Knight’s Cross with Oak Leaves.
Day 12 ai CA:
Inf nicked.
AA nicked auxiliary Dormier.



Day 13: Cloudy
Seized Brest-Litovsk Main area.
Destroyed 2 Reg Inf’s and 76.2mm M.1939 arty.
Day 13 ai CA:
AA hit aux Dormier -2 me.


Day 14: Sunny
Destroyed Pe-8, Pe-2, and Ba-10.
Force Surrendered KV-1A.
Day 14 ai CA:
AA hit aux Dormier -2 me.


Day 15: Sunny
Seized part of Minsk.
Destroyed Pe-8, 37mm M.1939, and 2 Conscript’s.
Force Surrendered Regular Inf and KV-2.
Awarded T-34/40. Yay!
Backed away from Minsk to get more prestige and kills.
Day 15-20 ai CA:
No more attacks.


Day 16: Sunny
Destroyed 203 mm. 1931 and 45mm M.1937.
Force Surrendered 85mm. 1939, 85mm M.1939, and 45mm M.1937.

Day 17: Sunny
Backed out of Minsk again.
Force Surrendered 45mm M.1937.

Day 18: Sunny
Destroyed 122mm .1938 and 2 45mm M.1937’s.

Day 19: Sunny
Destroyed 45mm M.1937.

Day 20: Sunny
Seized Minsk.
Destroyed 45mm M.1937.
+2 Att 14th 17cm arty awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.


Decisive Victory with 4854 ending Prestige
Easy start to Russian Campaign, I do not expect it to remain this easy.

Next time the Smolensk with 5166.

Until next time…Stay Lutheran my Friends :mrgreen:
goose_2
Lutheran Multiplayer Tournament Organizer. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRHQShaOv5PWoer6cP1syLQ

loganfive
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:46 pm

Re: Double Rommel/Double Field Marshall/ Progressively Manstein

Post by loganfive » Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:40 pm

goose_2 wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 3:44 pm
New Grand Campaign Playthrough

Double Rommel/Double Field Marshall/ Progressively Manstein difficulty

Here are the parameters:
Field Marshall settings with tweaked settings
25% prestige earned
25% experience earned
(Throughout Campaign)
Here is where it gets progressively difficult
1939 enemy has 1 extra strength point
1940 enemy has 2 extra strength points
1941 enemy has 3 extra strength points
1942 enemy has 4 extra strength points
1943 enemy has 5 extra strength points
1944 enemy has 5 extra strength points and I have -1 strength points
1945 enemy has 5 extra strength points and I have -2 strength points.

Not sure if I will be able to do the progressive Manstein thingy as 2 scenarios in and hurting already. But this was the initial idea anyway

I would think that once you get to 1942, the big challenge is going to be getting enough experience for your units. The difference between ** and ***** is huge for most unit types.

goose_2
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Posts: 2902
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:22 am
Location: Winterset, Iowa
Contact:

Smolensk

Post by goose_2 » Wed Oct 10, 2018 7:00 pm

loganfive wrote:
Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:40 pm
goose_2 wrote:
Mon May 14, 2018 3:44 pm
New Grand Campaign Playthrough

Double Rommel/Double Field Marshall/ Progressively Manstein difficulty

Here are the parameters:
Field Marshall settings with tweaked settings
25% prestige earned
25% experience earned
(Throughout Campaign)
Here is where it gets progressively difficult
1939 enemy has 1 extra strength point
1940 enemy has 2 extra strength points
1941 enemy has 3 extra strength points
1942 enemy has 4 extra strength points
1943 enemy has 5 extra strength points
1944 enemy has 5 extra strength points and I have -1 strength points
1945 enemy has 5 extra strength points and I have -2 strength points.

Not sure if I will be able to do the progressive Manstein thingy as 2 scenarios in and hurting already. But this was the initial idea anyway

I would think that once you get to 1942, the big challenge is going to be getting enough experience for your units. The difference between ** and ***** is huge for most unit types.
Actually you are very much correct, I am cherishing any experience I get on a unit, at least once it hits 1 star. I have very few units at 2 stars minus planes and artys very few.

So what I have learned playing at this difficulty level.
1) Use Ctrl Shift click before all attacks unless fully suppressed as you want to make sure they have a minimal or even no chance of hitting back. (This is a trick I discovered only this year from Night Phoenix playthrough's, it is a great trick and necessary for planning proper attacks.)
2) Use arty and planes 1st always. This is something I always knew but have increased even to a greater extent, now.
3) Use expected enemy counter attacks to your advantage by presenting them a juicy target that they feel compelled to try and attack which when they do causes them massive damage to your minimal damage.
4) 1st star experience is difficult to get at this level but still doable and not something you usually need to spend prestige on to acquire.
5) Minimize attacks with your SE units, these are going to be with you for the long haul, and as such will build up stars, and kills, and heroes quicker than the ones you bring but not always. (I learned this thanks to Manstein as those SE units all have 3 heroes and full stars except for the one awarded in 1944 and 1945 of course. But 1944 has 2 heroes.) So, use only if you want/need to.
6) Know where the enemy is coming from, and when so you can prepare properly.
7) Do not attack unless you are assured that enemy will not counter attack of ir it will be minimal chance. (You really want to avoid damage at all costs)

The plan is to get all Decisive's in 41, 42, and maybe spend a lot to get in 43, but once 44 comes, switching my expectations.

Here is latest playthrough this catches me up to my current play and if you have thoughts on where to go first let me know, as I plan on attempting after I finish End on the Elbe.


Smolensk Starting with 5166 Prestige:


Sold T-34/40 5523 after replacements 5358 and upgrades 5330 and new Purchase 5145.
Upgraded Uber Rudel to Ju-87R.
Bought Sd.Kfz. 10/4 to help cover forward units and destroy air assets.

In the air brought: All 4 Fighter’s, 1 Ju-87-R Uber Rudel, 1 Henkel +1 Att Hero, and 2 Bf-110D’s including Helmut Lent and +3 Att.

In the North near Maladziecna: 1st SE Panzer 3H; Albert Kerscher; +2 Def StuG3B; +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger; +3 Att Gebirsjaeger; +3 Att Regular Inf; 10.5cm arty; and 15cm Nebelwerfer.
In the Center Airfield: 1 Star Panzerjaeger IB; 10.5cm arty +1 Range; +1 Movement 88; +2 Att Sturmpanzer; and 4th SE Pz4F.
South in Minsk: 3rd and 2nd SE Panzer 3H’s; Sd.Kfz. 10/4; Sturmpanzer; +2 Def Gebirsjaeger; +3 Att Fallschimjaeger; Oleh Dir; 17cm arty +2 Att; +3 Def 88; 10.5cm arty; +3 Att 2nd Recon; and +3 Def StuG3B.


Battle Report:
Day 1: Sunny
Destroyed 2 BT-5’s and Cavalry.
Day 1 ai CA:
Nothing


Day 2: Sunny
Seized Knyahinin, Berezino, and Barysau.
Destroyed 2 Cavalry’s and I-16.
Day 2 ai CA:
Double tapped Bomber trap sent him to the ground. :twisted:


Day 3: Sunny
Destroyed 45mm 1937 and Pe-2.
Awarded Helmut Wirnsberger and Heinz Rondorf.
Day 3 ai CA:
T-34/40 hit Oleh Dir guarded by StuG3B -1 them -6 me.


Day 4: Sunny
Destroyed Reg Inf and BT-5.
Uber Rudel awarded Iron Cross 2nd Class.
+3 Att Bf-110D and +1 Movement 1st SE Pz3H awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 4 ai CA:
Arty and T-26S hit 3rd SE Pz3H -2 me.


Day 5: Sunny
Seized Hlybokaje and pressuring Kpynki.
Destroyed T-34/40, 76.2mm 1939 arty, and 37mm M.1939.
Force Surrendered T-26S.
Upgraded Heinz Rondorf to a Flamm. :twisted:
9th SE Pz3H (will be 3rd once hero is awarded) awarded Iron Cross 2nd Class.
Bought 6 Elite Replacements for Oleh Dir.
Day 5 ai CA:
nothing


Day 6: Sunny
Seized Northwest most airfield.
Destroyed T-34/40, Conscripts, 76.2mm M.1939, Reg Inf, and 45mm M.1937.
Day 6 ai CA:
nothing


Day 7: Sunny
Seized Kpynki.
Destroyed T-26S.
Force Surrendered Regular Inf.
Day 7 ai CA:
2 ambushes on BT-5’s trying to rush in to Kpynki.
-5 on 1 and -3 them -1 my +2 Def Gebirsjaeger. :twisted:



Day 8: Cloudy
Seized airfield near Mogilev.
Destroyed 2 BT-5’s and 37mm M.1939.
Force Surrendered 122mm. M.1938 and 45mm M.1937.
6th 10.5cm arty awarded +2 Att hero. :D
Day 8 ai CA:
Airforce moves in but no damage.


Day 9 Cloudy
Seized Polotsk and airfield, Lepel, Mogilev, and Central Airfield.
Destroyed Conscript, 2 Yak-1’s, Pe-8, T-34/40, Bridge Engineer, 37mm M.1939, and 45mm M.1937.
Day 9 ai CA:
Nothing


Day 10 Sunny
Pressuring Orsha.
Destroyed Reg Inf.
Day 10 ai CA:
Ambushed BT-5 with Panzerjaeger IB guarded by StuG3B -10 them. :twisted:


Day 11: Sunny
Destroyed BT-5, T-34/40, T-26S, and BT-7.
Day 11 ai CA:
T-26S and BT-5 hit 4th SE Pz4F -5 me -8 them.


Day 12: Sunny
Seized airfield South of Krasny.
Destroyed T-26S, BT-5, Cavalry, and Ba-10.
Day 12 ai CA:
nothing


Day 13: Sunny
Seized Orsha, Pochinok, and Mscislau.
Destroyed Reg Inf and Force Surrendered Reg Inf.
Day 13 ai CA:
BT-7 ambushed by 1st SE Pz3H -11 them :twisted:


Day 14: Sunny
Seized Vitebsk.
Destroyed BT-7 and Reg Inf.
Force Surrendered 2 Reg Inf’s.
Day 14 ai CA:
BT-7 hit +3 Att Gebirsjaeger guarded by Nebelwerfer -3 me -6 them.
Cavalry hit 4th SE Pz4F guarded by 10.5cm arty -7 them. :twisted:


Day 15: Cloudy
Seized Roslavi.
Destroyed Cavalry, BM-13 Katyusha, and Conscript.
Force Surrendered T-34/40 and 45mm M.1937.
Day 15 ai CA:
Captain Flyorov tried hitting Sturmpanzer.
T-26S nicked +3 Att Fallschimjaeger guarded by Nebelwerfer. -3 them


Day 16: Sunny
Seized Rudnya.
Destroyed Reg Inf, BT-7, BM-13 Katyusha, and Captain Flyorov.
Day 16 ai CA:
nothing


Day 17: Sunny
Seized Krasny, Demidov and airfield near Vitebsk.
Destroyed Conscript, 37mm M.1939, BT-7, and 122mm M.1938.
Day 17 ai CA:
Arty and T-34/41 hit 1st SE Pz3H -4 each.
KV-1A hit Panzerjaeger IB guarded by StuG3B -5 me -4 them.
T-26S nicked +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger -2 them.


Day 18: Sunny
Destroyed KV-1A and T-26S.
Force Surrendered T-34/41.
Awarded KV-1B.
Day 18 ai CA:
2 85 mm hit my 2nd Recon guarded by StuG3B -5 me – 6 them.
Arty and 85mm hit +1 Movement 88 guarded by StuG3B -2 me -1 them.


Day 19: Sunny
Seized airfield next to Kiev.
Destroyed 85mm AA and 85mm AT.
Force Surrendered 2 85mm AT’s and 45mm M.1937
Day 19 -21 ai CA
Nothing


Day 20: Sunny
Backed away from Kiev.
Destroyed 45mm M.1937, Mtn Inf, and 122mm M.1938

Day 21: Sunny
Seized all of Kiev.
Force Surrendered 2 45mm M.1937’s.


Decisive Victory with 5764 ending Prestige
Pretty easy scenario as long as you go in nice and easy and prepare for their rushes correctly.

Next time either advancing towards Leningrad at Ostrov or Kiev via Zhitomir with 6201.
(Any preferences)

Until next time…Stay Lutheran my Friends :mrgreen:
goose_2
Lutheran Multiplayer Tournament Organizer. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRHQShaOv5PWoer6cP1syLQ

loganfive
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 165
Joined: Fri Feb 23, 2018 8:46 pm

Re: Smolensk

Post by loganfive » Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:46 pm

goose_2 wrote:
Wed Oct 10, 2018 7:00 pm

I would think that once you get to 1942, the big challenge is going to be getting enough experience for your units. The difference between ** and ***** is huge for most unit types.
Actually you are very much correct, I am cherishing any experience I get on a unit, at least once it hits 1 star. I have very few units at 2 stars minus planes and artys very few.

So what I have learned playing at this difficulty level.
1) Use Ctrl Shift click before all attacks unless fully suppressed as you want to make sure they have a minimal or even no chance of hitting back. (This is a trick I discovered only this year from Night Phoenix playthrough's, it is a great trick and necessary for planning proper attacks.)
2) Use arty and planes 1st always. This is something I always knew but have increased even to a greater extent, now.
3) Use expected enemy counter attacks to your advantage by presenting them a juicy target that they feel compelled to try and attack which when they do causes them massive damage to your minimal damage.
4) 1st star experience is difficult to get at this level but still doable and not something you usually need to spend prestige on to acquire.
5) Minimize attacks with your SE units, these are going to be with you for the long haul, and as such will build up stars, and kills, and heroes quicker than the ones you bring but not always. (I learned this thanks to Manstein as those SE units all have 3 heroes and full stars except for the one awarded in 1944 and 1945 of course. But 1944 has 2 heroes.) So, use only if you want/need to.
6) Know where the enemy is coming from, and when so you can prepare properly.
7) Do not attack unless you are assured that enemy will not counter attack of ir it will be minimal chance. (You really want to avoid damage at all costs)

The plan is to get all Decisive's in 41, 42, and maybe spend a lot to get in 43, but once 44 comes, switching my expectations.

Here is latest playthrough this catches me up to my current play and if you have thoughts on where to go first let me know, as I plan on attempting after I finish End on the Elbe.
I suspect that DVs at the Streets of Moscow and the two Stalingrad scenarios are going to be difficult without a lot of experienced infantry.

Vyazma might be a bit of a challenge too, although I found that you can save yourself at least two turns if you use bridge engineers to get across the river early in the first turn, instead of relying on the railway bridge. You also need to put all your +1 Movement tanks and tracked-transport infantry and artillery into a task force in the North that goes straight to Moscow.

goose_2
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Posts: 2902
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:22 am
Location: Winterset, Iowa
Contact:

Ostrov

Post by goose_2 » Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:10 pm

loganfive wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:46 pm


I suspect that DVs at the Streets of Moscow and the two Stalingrad scenarios are going to be difficult without a lot of experienced infantry.

Vyazma might be a bit of a challenge too, although I found that you can save yourself at least two turns if you use bridge engineers to get across the river early in the first turn, instead of relying on the railway bridge. You also need to put all your +1 Movement tanks and tracked-transport infantry and artillery into a task force in the North that goes straight to Moscow.
I will have to get a Decisive at Vyazma in order to play Streets of Moscow.
I was able to get Decisive rather easily following Night Phoenix's strategy, unfortunately that is no longer on youtube.
(Did he really have to take it all down.) :evil: :evil: :evil: :P :x
I remember the strategy and I will be following my aar that I laid out on Manstein rather closely to ensure victory again at Vyazma.

You are right that Streets of Moscow will be extremely difficult, especially since I want the costly bonus units that map comes with, but I plan on spending much more prestige than I did on Manstein and following a more nuanced strategy, I may have huckc send me his playthrough of his successful attempt on Manstein, because I have thoroughly enjoyed watching his brilliance at Storming Stalingrad, at least the first 8 days, he is a brilliant tactician.

With that said here is my latest:


Ostrov Starting with 6201 Prestige:


After replacements 5875 and after Overstrengthening and upgrades 5299. 30 units 18 turns
Upgraded +2 Att 6th 10.5cm arty to 17cm arty with a truck.

In the air brought: 3 Fighter’s including Heinrich Bar, +3 Def, and +1 Spotting, 1 Ju-87-R Uber Rudel, 1 Henkel +1 Att Hero, and 1 +3 Att Bf-110D.

In the North near Malnava: 17cm arty +2 Att; 10.5cm arty +1 Range; +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger; Heinz Rondorf; and +1 Movement 88.
Nearest Krenevo: 17cm arty +2 Att; 15cm Nebelwerfer; 10.5cm arty; KV-1B; +3 Def 88; +2 Att PzIB; +3 Att Regular Inf; Albert Kerscher; and +3 Att 2nd Recon;.
Near Bnigi: +3 Def StuG3B; +2 Att Sturmpanzer; +1 Movement 1st SE Panzer 3H; +3 Att Gebirsjaeger; +2 Def StuG3B; and Helmut Wirnsberger.
Near Ludza: 3rd and 2nd SE Panzer 3H’s; Sd.Kfz. 10/4; Sturmpanzer; 5cm PaK; 1 Star Panzerjaeger IB; and 4th SE Pz4F.


Battle Report:
Day 1: Sunny
Seized Krenevo
Destroyed Conscript, 76.2mm arty, and T-60.
29th 10.5cm arty awarded +3 Att 1st Hero. 8) (I think I will make him a Nebelwerfer)
Day 1 ai CA:
Bomber and Fighter Trap sprung, but still nicked my Henkel.
BT-5 nicked Heinz Rondorf but -3 them.


Day 2: Sunny
Destroyed Pe-2, BA-10, BT-5, Mtn Inf, and I-16.
Day 2 ai CA:
Fighter trap -8 them.
Bomber missed hitting our unit.
Conscript was ambushed and stopped by my defensive artillery.
(Good Round)


Day 3: Cloudy
Seized Malnava.
Destroyed BT-7, I-16, Mig-3, and Conscript.
Day 3 ai CA:
Arty and AA missed.
Mtn inf hit +2 Def StuG3B -4 me -2 them.


Day 4: Sunny
Seized Opochka and airfield as well as Gaury.
Destroyed 76.2mm arty, 45mm 1937, and 37mm M1939 AA.
Force Surrendered 2 Mtn Inf’s, and 37mm 1939 AA.
Day 4 ai CA:
nothing


Day 5: Rainy
Destroyed 152mm 1939 arty.
Bought 2 Regular Reps for +2 Def StuG3B.
Day 5 ai CA:
nothing


Day 6: Sunny
Seized airfield near Sinyaya Nikola.
Destroyed T-BT-5 and Cavalry.
Day 6 ai CA:
Bomber hit +2 Att Sturmpanzer -5 me.
T-34/40 hit PzIB guarded by StuG3B -3 them -2 me.


Day 7: Sunny
Seized Posin’e.
Destroyed Pe-2, T-34/40, Cavalry, BA-10, and 76.2mm arty.
Force Surrendered T-60.
Day 7 ai CA:
nonthing



Day 8: Rainy
Destroyed T-34/40, 76.2mm arty, and BA-10.
Day 8 ai CA:
T-34/40 hit 2nd Recon guarded by 2 arty’s -3 me -5 them.
Conscript hit +3 Def 88 guarded by arty -6 them -2 me.
Mtn Inf nicked Sturmpanzer guarded by arty -3 them.


Day 9 Cloudy
Destroyed T-34/40 and Mtn. Inf.
Day 9 ai CA:
Nothing


Day 10 Sunny
Seized Issa, Pytalovo, and Sinaya Nikola.
Destroyed 2 Conscript’s and 2 Reg Inf’s.
Day 10 ai CA:
BT-7 tried hitting +2 Def Gebirsjaeger -4 them.


Day 11: Sunny
Seized Medneva.
Destroyed BT-7.
+1 Range 19th 10.5cm arty awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 11 ai CA:
KV-1A nicked +3 Att Infantry guarded by StuG3B -1 them.


Day 12: Sunny
Seized airfield near Sveklino.
Destroyed T-37mm 1939AA, KV-1A, and T-60.
Day 12 ai CA:
Ambushed BT-7 with Albert Kerscher guarded by arty. -6 them


Day 13: Sunny
Seized Sveklino.
Destroyed Reg BT-7 and T-34/40.
Force Surrendered Conscript.
2nd SE Pz3H awarded with +2 Def 1st Hero.
Day 13 ai CA:
nothing


Day 14: Sunny
Seized Vorontsovo and Yudino as well as pressuring Ziguri and Ostrov.
Destroyed Conscripts.
Force Surrendered 2 Conscript’s and 203mm Arty.
Day 14 ai CA:
Arty missed SE Pz3H and Infantry hit +1 Movement 88 -3 me.


Day 15: Cloudy
Destroyed 85mm AA.
Force Surrendered 85mm AA.
Day 15 ai CA:
Arty and 2 tanks hit Helmut Wirnsberger -3 me -5 them.
BA-10 ambushed by arty and 2nd Recon -6 them.


Day 16: Sunny
Seized Ziguri and airfield near Ostrov.
Destroyed Conscript, 2 BT-5’s, BA-10, and 122mm arty.
Force Surrendered 85mm AA and KV-1A.
Day 16 ai CA:
BT-5 nicked PzIB -4 them.


Day 17: Sunny
Destroyed 2 BA-10’s, BT-5, and Regular Inf.
Day 17 ai CA:
BT-5 attack stopped by 2 arty’s.


Day 18: Cloudy
Seized Ostrov and Novusitva.
Destroyed BT-5 and Conscript.
Force Surrendered Conscript.



Decisive Victory with 5714 ending Prestige
I took some unnecessary damage because of my late scenario rush to prevent spamming, but overall very pleased with the 2 heroes awarded and gearing up so I now have 3 AT’s all with 2 stars of experience, I will continue using these units until they get their first hero, or until I can buy the StuG3F, which I will buy Green to try and build up another AT unit.
I am in the middle of Zhitomir and after that initial day’s painful counter attack the going has been much smoother, I have earned a +1 Movement for my 2nd SE Pz3H instead of the +2 Def hero awarded on this path, and still waiting for the hero to be awarded for that last 10.5cm arty. It really will come down to which path generates the best heroes and the best prestige on which one I keep.

Next time either advancing towards Kiev via Zhitomir with 6201.
When next I go to Novgorod I will have 6089 to prepare with.

Until next time…Stay Lutheran my Friends :mrgreen:
goose_2
Lutheran Multiplayer Tournament Organizer. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRHQShaOv5PWoer6cP1syLQ

PeteMitchell
Sr. Colonel - Battleship
Sr. Colonel - Battleship
Posts: 1659
Joined: Tue Jul 10, 2018 1:18 pm

Re: Ostrov

Post by PeteMitchell » Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:44 am

goose_2 wrote:
Wed Oct 17, 2018 6:10 pm
I was able to get Decisive rather easily following Night Phoenix's strategy, unfortunately that is no longer on youtube.
(Did he really have to take it all down.) :evil: :evil: :evil: :P :x
I absolutely agree, this was very unfortunate! :(
Comprehensive Battlefield Europe AAR:
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=145&t=86481

goose_2
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Posts: 2902
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:22 am
Location: Winterset, Iowa
Contact:

Re: Double Rommel/Double Field Marshall/ Progressively Manstein

Post by goose_2 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:32 pm


Zhitomir Starting with 6201 Prestige:


After replacements 5875 and after Overstrengthening and upgrades 5299. 30 units 18 turns
Upgraded +2 Att 6th 10.5cm arty to 17cm arty with a truck.

In the air brought: 3 Fighter’s including Heinrich Bar, +3 Def, and +1 Spotting, 1 Ju-87-R Uber Rudel, 1 Henkel +1 Att Hero, and 1 +3 Att Bf-110D.

On the Far West: 5cm PaK; +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger; and +3 Def 88.
Near Ihnatpil: +3 Def StuG3B; Sd.Kfz. 10/4; 3rd SE Pz3H and 4th SE Pz4F; 17cm arty +2 Att; 10.5cm arty +1 Range; +2 Att Sturmpanzer; and +3 Att Regular Inf.
In the Center North of Nedashky: 1 Star Panzerjaeger IB; Heinz Rondorf; +1 Movement 88; Panzer 4F Albert Kerscher; +1 Movement 1st SE Panzer 3H; and +3 Att Gebirsjaeger.
On the Far East near Rahivka: +3 Att 2nd Recon; 2nd SE Panzer 3H’s; Sturmpanzer; 17cm arty +2 Att; 15cm Nebelwerfer; 10.5cm arty; KV-1B; ; +2 Att PzIB; +2 Def StuG3B; and Helmut Wirnsberger.


Battle Report:
Day 1: Sunny
Pressuring Korosten, Nedashky, and Ivankiv.
Destroyed 2 Cavalry, 2 T-34/40’s, I-16, and T-60.
Day 1 ai CA:
4th SE Pz4F nicked by Bomber.
Fighter was double tapped but still nicked +2 Att 17cm arty.
T-26S nicked Sturmpanzer guarded by 17cm arty -2 them.
BT-5 hit +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger -4 me -3 them.
Conscript hit +3 Def StuG3B -4 me -1 them.
Final attack was BT-5 ambushed by Helmut Wirnsberger – 8 them.
Very aggressive.


Day 2: Sunny
Seized Dytyatky, Nedashky, and Ivankiv.
Destroyed Pe-2, T-26S, 2 BT-5’s, Regular Inf, 2 Conscripts, and I-16.
Day 2 ai CA:
T-34/40 ambushed on Pz1B guarded by StuG3B -2 them. 8)


Day 3: Cloudy
Seized airfield North of Teteriv River.
Destroyed T-34/40, 37mm AA, and Cavalry.
Force Surrendered for Regular Inf.
Day 3 ai CA:
Conscript ambushed by KV-1B guarded by Sturmpanzer -10 them. 8)


Day 4: Sunny
Seized Malyn, Korosten, and airfield on the Far West.
Destroyed Conscript, BT-5, and 85mm AA.
Day 4 ai CA:
nothing


Day 5: Sunny
+1 Range 19th 10.5cm arty awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 5 ai CA:
T-34/40 and Conscript hit Panzerjaeger IB guarded by 10.5cm arty -5 me -8 them.


Day 6: Sunny
Destroyed Yak-1 and 2 Conscript’s.
Force Surrendered T-34/40.
2nd SE Pz3H awarded with +2 Def 1st Hero.
Day 6 ai CA:
Only attack was a BT-5 stopped by arty -8 them.


Day 7: Sunny
Seized Krasnobirka.
Destroyed 2 BT-5’s, KV-1A, and 3 Conscript’s.
4th SE Pz4F awarded Iron Cross 2nd Class.
Day 7 ai CA:
T-34/40 attacked 3rd SE Pz3H -3 them -1 me.
Cavalry tried hitting weakened Gebirsjaeger guarded by 2 arty’s -6 them.



Day 8: Sunny
Seized Poltivka.
Destroyed T-34/40, Cavalry, and Conscript.
Day 8 ai CA:
Fighter ran into Heinrich Bar -7 them.
T-26S hit Helmut Wirnsberger -2 each.


Day 9 Cloudy
Destroyed T-26S and Yak-1.
Day 9 ai CA:
Nothing


Day 10 Sunny
Seized Chernyakhiv and Strybizh.
Destroyed 2 37mm AA’s.
Day 10 ai CA:
T-34/40 nicked 1st SE Pz3H guarded by Sturmpanzer -2 them


Day 11: Sunny
Seized airfield near Zhitomir, so now pressuring it.
Destroyed 2 T-34/40’s, 45mm AT, and 2 76.2mm arty’s.
+3 Att 2nd Recon awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 11 ai CA:
T-34/40 hit +2 Att 17cm arty guarded by arty -4 each.


Day 12: Sunny
Destroyed T-34/40.
+2 Def 32nd Gebirsjaeger awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 12 ai CA:
Nothing


Day 13: Sunny
Seized Zhitomir and Korostyshiv.
Destroyed Reg Inf and Engineer’s.
29th 10.5cm arty awarded +1 Range 1st Hero. 8)
Day 13 ai CA:
BT-5 tried hitting +2 Def StuG3B -2 them.


Day 14: Sunny
Seized Katyushanka.
Destroyed Regular Inf and Cavalry.
Day 14 ai CA:
BT-5 ambushed by 1st SE Pz3H guarded by arty -8 them and arty missed SE Pz3H.


Day 15: Cloudy
Pressuring Makariv.
Destroyed 2 BT-5’s, 152mm arty, and 45mm AT.
Day 15 ai CA:
KV-1B hit +1 Movement 1st SE Pz3H guarded by StuG3B -4 me -3 them.
2nd SE Pz3H hit by T-34/40 -3 them -2 me.
Katyuzhanka was retaken.


Day 16: Cloudy
Destroyed T-34/40.
Day 16 ai CA:
KV-1B hit 3rd SE Pz3H guarded by StuG3B -5 them -3 me.
Conscript tried hitting my 4th SE Pz4F. -11 them 8)


Day 17: Sunny
Seized Makariv.
Destroyed T-34/40 and KV-1B.
Force Surrendered Conscripts.
Day 17 ai CA:
BT-5 and BA-10 hit Sturmpanzer guarded by StuG3B -4 me -6 them.


Day 18: Cloudy
Seized Kocheriv.
Destroyed BT-5 and Conscript.
18 ai CA:
Enemy did a lot of painful last attacks and were able to hit strongly 3 more of my units.


Decisive Victory with 5997 ending Prestige (More than Ostrov playthrough)
Looking at what was left on the board, I see there was a lot left around Kiev, and thinking about the pain I felt watching my units get attacked and taking damage, I would say it is best to keep your units back and let the enemy come to you in order to allow for you units to not take unnecessary damage.
I just do not remember this being so difficult on Field Marshall or Guderian, but that was many moons ago.
Has anyone ever taken all of Kiev over, If so do you gain anything for doing it so early?

Next time I advance towards Kiev via Zhurivka with 6247.
But next I go to Novgorod I will have 6089 to prepare with.

Until next time…Stay Lutheran my Friends :mrgreen:
goose_2
Lutheran Multiplayer Tournament Organizer. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRHQShaOv5PWoer6cP1syLQ

goose_2
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Posts: 2902
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:22 am
Location: Winterset, Iowa
Contact:

Zhitomir

Post by goose_2 » Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:43 pm

goose_2 wrote:
Fri Oct 19, 2018 7:32 pm

Zhitomir Starting with 6201 Prestige:


After replacements 5875 and after Overstrengthening and upgrades 5299. 30 units 18 turns
Upgraded +2 Att 6th 10.5cm arty to 17cm arty with a truck.

In the air brought: 3 Fighter’s including Heinrich Bar, +3 Def, and +1 Spotting, 1 Ju-87-R Uber Rudel, 1 Henkel +1 Att Hero, and 1 +3 Att Bf-110D.

On the Far West: 5cm PaK; +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger; and +3 Def 88.
Near Ihnatpil: +3 Def StuG3B; Sd.Kfz. 10/4; 3rd SE Pz3H and 4th SE Pz4F; 17cm arty +2 Att; 10.5cm arty +1 Range; +2 Att Sturmpanzer; and +3 Att Regular Inf.
In the Center North of Nedashky: 1 Star Panzerjaeger IB; Heinz Rondorf; +1 Movement 88; Panzer 4F Albert Kerscher; +1 Movement 1st SE Panzer 3H; and +3 Att Gebirsjaeger.
On the Far East near Rahivka: +3 Att 2nd Recon; 2nd SE Panzer 3H’s; Sturmpanzer; 17cm arty +2 Att; 15cm Nebelwerfer; 10.5cm arty; KV-1B; ; +2 Att PzIB; +2 Def StuG3B; and Helmut Wirnsberger.


Battle Report:
Day 1: Sunny
Pressuring Korosten, Nedashky, and Ivankiv.
Destroyed 2 Cavalry, 2 T-34/40’s, I-16, and T-60.
Day 1 ai CA:
4th SE Pz4F nicked by Bomber.
Fighter was double tapped but still nicked +2 Att 17cm arty.
T-26S nicked Sturmpanzer guarded by 17cm arty -2 them.
BT-5 hit +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger -4 me -3 them.
Conscript hit +3 Def StuG3B -4 me -1 them.
Final attack was BT-5 ambushed by Helmut Wirnsberger – 8 them.
Very aggressive.


Day 2: Sunny
Seized Dytyatky, Nedashky, and Ivankiv.
Destroyed Pe-2, T-26S, 2 BT-5’s, Regular Inf, 2 Conscripts, and I-16.
Day 2 ai CA:
T-34/40 ambushed on Pz1B guarded by StuG3B -2 them. 8)


Day 3: Cloudy
Seized airfield North of Teteriv River.
Destroyed T-34/40, 37mm AA, and Cavalry.
Force Surrendered for Regular Inf.
Day 3 ai CA:
Conscript ambushed by KV-1B guarded by Sturmpanzer -10 them. 8)


Day 4: Sunny
Seized Malyn, Korosten, and airfield on the Far West.
Destroyed Conscript, BT-5, and 85mm AA.
Day 4 ai CA:
nothing


Day 5: Sunny
+1 Range 19th 10.5cm arty awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 5 ai CA:
T-34/40 and Conscript hit Panzerjaeger IB guarded by 10.5cm arty -5 me -8 them.


Day 6: Sunny
Destroyed Yak-1 and 2 Conscript’s.
Force Surrendered T-34/40.
2nd SE Pz3H awarded with +2 Def 1st Hero.
Day 6 ai CA:
Only attack was a BT-5 stopped by arty -8 them.


Day 7: Sunny
Seized Krasnobirka.
Destroyed 2 BT-5’s, KV-1A, and 3 Conscript’s.
4th SE Pz4F awarded Iron Cross 2nd Class.
Day 7 ai CA:
T-34/40 attacked 3rd SE Pz3H -3 them -1 me.
Cavalry tried hitting weakened Gebirsjaeger guarded by 2 arty’s -6 them.



Day 8: Sunny
Seized Poltivka.
Destroyed T-34/40, Cavalry, and Conscript.
Day 8 ai CA:
Fighter ran into Heinrich Bar -7 them.
T-26S hit Helmut Wirnsberger -2 each.


Day 9 Cloudy
Destroyed T-26S and Yak-1.
Day 9 ai CA:
Nothing


Day 10 Sunny
Seized Chernyakhiv and Strybizh.
Destroyed 2 37mm AA’s.
Day 10 ai CA:
T-34/40 nicked 1st SE Pz3H guarded by Sturmpanzer -2 them


Day 11: Sunny
Seized airfield near Zhitomir, so now pressuring it.
Destroyed 2 T-34/40’s, 45mm AT, and 2 76.2mm arty’s.
+3 Att 2nd Recon awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 11 ai CA:
T-34/40 hit +2 Att 17cm arty guarded by arty -4 each.


Day 12: Sunny
Destroyed T-34/40.
+2 Def 32nd Gebirsjaeger awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 12 ai CA:
Nothing


Day 13: Sunny
Seized Zhitomir and Korostyshiv.
Destroyed Reg Inf and Engineer’s.
29th 10.5cm arty awarded +1 Range 1st Hero. 8)
Day 13 ai CA:
BT-5 tried hitting +2 Def StuG3B -2 them.


Day 14: Sunny
Seized Katyushanka.
Destroyed Regular Inf and Cavalry.
Day 14 ai CA:
BT-5 ambushed by 1st SE Pz3H guarded by arty -8 them and arty missed SE Pz3H.


Day 15: Cloudy
Pressuring Makariv.
Destroyed 2 BT-5’s, 152mm arty, and 45mm AT.
Day 15 ai CA:
KV-1B hit +1 Movement 1st SE Pz3H guarded by StuG3B -4 me -3 them.
2nd SE Pz3H hit by T-34/40 -3 them -2 me.
Katyuzhanka was retaken.


Day 16: Cloudy
Destroyed T-34/40.
Day 16 ai CA:
KV-1B hit 3rd SE Pz3H guarded by StuG3B -5 them -3 me.
Conscript tried hitting my 4th SE Pz4F. -11 them 8)


Day 17: Sunny
Seized Makariv.
Destroyed T-34/40 and KV-1B.
Force Surrendered Conscripts.
Day 17 ai CA:
BT-5 and BA-10 hit Sturmpanzer guarded by StuG3B -4 me -6 them.


Day 18: Cloudy
Seized Kocheriv.
Destroyed BT-5 and Conscript.
18 ai CA:
Enemy did a lot of painful last attacks and were able to hit strongly 3 more of my units.


Decisive Victory with 5997 ending Prestige (More than Ostrov playthrough)
Looking at what was left on the board, I see there was a lot left around Kiev, and thinking about the pain I felt watching my units get attacked and taking damage, I would say it is best to keep your units back and let the enemy come to you in order to allow for you units to not take unnecessary damage.
I just do not remember this being so difficult on Field Marshall or Guderian, but that was many moons ago.
Has anyone ever taken all of Kiev over, If so do you gain anything for doing it so early?

Next time I advance towards Kiev via Zhurivka with 6247.
But next I go to Novgorod I will have 6089 to prepare with.

Until next time…Stay Lutheran my Friends :mrgreen:
goose_2
Lutheran Multiplayer Tournament Organizer. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRHQShaOv5PWoer6cP1syLQ

goose_2
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Posts: 2902
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:22 am
Location: Winterset, Iowa
Contact:

Novgorod

Post by goose_2 » Mon Oct 22, 2018 8:11 pm


Novgorod Starting with 6089 Prestige:


After replacements 5978 and after Overstrengthening and upgrades 5363. 30 units 19 turns
Upgraded +3 Att 10th 10.5cm arty to 15cm Nebelwerfer with a truck.

In the air brought: 4 Fighter’s including Heinrich Bar, +3 Def, +2 Att, and +1 Spotting, 1 Ju-87-R Uber Rudel, 1 Henkel +1 Att Hero, and 2 Bf-110D’s incl +3 Att and Helmut Lent.

On the Far North: 4th SE Pz4F; +1 Movement 88; +3 Att Fallschimjaeger; and +2 Def StuG3B.
Near Tolmachevo: Heinz Rondorf; Sturmpanzer; 17cm arty +2 Att; 2 Star Panzerjaeger IB; +3 Att 2nd Recon; 15cm Nebelwerfer; 3rd SE Pz3H; +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger and +3 Att Gebirsjaeger.
Near Luga: +2 Def Gebirsjaeger; +2 Def 2nd SE Panzer 3H; 10.5cm arty +1 Range; +2 Att Sturmpanzer; +3 Def 88; and KV-1B.
Near Melkovichi: +3 Att 15cm Nebelwerfer; Panzer 4F Albert Kerscher; +1 Movement 1st SE Panzer 3H; +2 Att PzIB; 17cm arty +2 Att; Helmut Wirnsberger; and +3 Def StuG3B.


Battle Report:
Day 1: Sunny
Destroyed Conscript, I-16, and 76.2mm arty.
Albert Kerscher awarded +1 Movement 2nd Hero. (That was unexpected and a delight to see so early, now if I could just get him to 2 stars experience.)
Day 1 ai CA:
+2 Def StuG3B hit by Bomber -4 me.
+1 Movement 88 hit Fighter trap for -10 them. 8)
BT-5 tried hitting Nebwelwerfer guarded by 2 arty’s -4 them.


Day 2: Sunny
Seized Melkovichi and Pressuring Torkovichi.
Destroyed Pe-2, Cavalry, 2 BT-5’s, Mtn Inf, KV-1B, BA-10, and I-16.
Heinz Rondorf awarded Iron Cross 2nd Class.
Day 2 ai CA:
Fighter nicked Panzerjaeger IB.


Day 3: Cloudy
Seized Torkovichi and Zakib’e.
Destroyed LaGG-3, Yak-1, Conscripts, and Cavalry.
Bought 2 Reg Reps for +2 Def StuG3B.
+2 Def Gebirsjaeger awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 3 ai CA:
nothing


Day 4: Sunny
Destroyed Conscript, BT-5, 76.2mm arty, and 45mm AT.
Force Surrendered 37mm AA.
Day 4 ai CA:
All attacks stopped by arty


Day 5: Sunny
Seized Batetskiy and pressuring Raglitsy.
Destroyed Mtn Inf, T-26S, and Conscript.
Day 5 ai CA:
Arty hit 1st SE Pz3H -2 me and 85mm AT nicked KV-1B – 5 them.


Day 6: Rainy
Seized Central Main Airfield and pressuring Velegoshi.
Destroyed 85mm AT.
Force Surrendered 45mm AT.
4th SE Pz4F awarded with Iron Cross 2nd Class.
Day 6 ai CA:
T-26S tried hitting 4th SE Pz4F guarded by StuG3B -6 them.
Conscript hit Albert Kerscher guarded by StuG3B -8 them -2 me.
Mtn Inf hit KV-1B guarded by StuG3B -2 me -3 them


Day 7: Sunny
Destroyed 2 T-60’s, T-26S, 122mm arty, and Conscript.
Day 7 ai CA:
85mm nicked Helmut Lent.



Day 8: Sunny
Seized Raglitsy, Ogorel’e, Velegoshi, and Tesovskiy.
Destroyed T-60, Cavalry, Mtn Inf, and Conscript.
Force Surrendered Conscript and Cavalry.
14th Sturmpanzer awarded Iron Cross 2nd Class.
Day 8 ai CA:
BT-7 and KV-1A hit 4th SE Pz4F -7 me -7 total for them. :shock: ouch


Day 9 Cloudy
Destroyed T-60, Cavalry, BT-5, KV-1A, and 45mm AT.
Force Surrendered BA-10.
Day 9 ai CA:
+1 Movement 1st SE Pz3H ambushed a T-60 -4 them and then hit by KV-1B -4 me -1 them.
T-26S tried hitting Heinz Rondorf guarded by arty -6 them.
AA nicked +3 Att Bf-110D.


Day 10 Cloudy
Seized airfield South of Novgorod.
Destroyed T-26S and KV-1B.
Force Surrendered 85mm AA.
11th PzIB awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 10 ai CA:
T-60 hit Helmut Wirnsberger -2 each.
KV-2 tried hitting KV-1B guarded by StuG3B -1 them.


Day 11: Sunny
Seized Chudovo and pressuring Novgorod and Vysokoye.
Destroyed T-60.
Force Surrendered KV-2 and T-26S.
+1 Movement 3rd 8.8 cm AT awarded 2nd +1 Movement hero, this is like a repeat of my Manstein playthrough. :twisted:
Day 11 ai CA:
Weakened arty missed my arty.


Day 12: Sunny
Pressuring Zmeysko and seized Vysokoye.
Destroyed 2 45mm AT’s and Regular Inf.
Day 12 ai CA:
Arty nicked +2 Def Gebirsjaeger.


Day 13: Sunny
Seized Part of Novgorod.
Destroyed 76.2mm arty and 122mm arty.
Day 13 ai CA:
nothing


Day 14: Cloudy
Seized rest of Novgorod.
Destroyed Bridge Engineer and 85mm AA.
Day 14 ai CA:
nothing


Day 15: Sunny
Seized last airfield
Destroyed 4 BT-5’s and 37mm AA.
Force Surrendered Regular Inf.
Day 15 ai CA:
Conscript tried hitting +2 Def StuG3B -5 them.


Day 16: Sunny
Destroyed Conscript.
Force Surrendered 2 Conscript’s.
Day 16 -19 ai CA:
Nothing left for them to fight with


Day 17: Sunny
Seized Bronnitse.
Force Surrendered BA-10 and Paratroopers.

Day 18: Cloudy
Destroyed 45mm AT.

Day 19: Sunny
Seized Zmeysko.
Destroyed 45mm AT.
Awarded T-34/40.


Decisive Victory with 5756 ending Prestige
Total Domination!
Super Easy battle at this point, and based on my 2 great heroes awarded on this scenario, this will probably be the keeper.

Next time I advance towards Leningrad with 6131.
But next I go to Kiev via Zhurivka with 6247 to prepare with.

Until next time…Stay Lutheran my Friends :mrgreen:
goose_2
Lutheran Multiplayer Tournament Organizer. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRHQShaOv5PWoer6cP1syLQ

goose_2
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Posts: 2902
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:22 am
Location: Winterset, Iowa
Contact:

Zhurivka

Post by goose_2 » Thu Oct 25, 2018 7:07 pm


Zhurivka Starting with 6247 Prestige:


After replacements 5850 and after Overstrengthening 5504 and upgrades 5158. 30 units 18 turns
Upgraded +1 Range 10th 10.5cm arty to 15cm Nebelwerfer with a truck.

In the air brought: 4 Fighter’s including Heinrich Bar, +3 Def, +2 Att, and +1 Spotting, 1 Ju-87-R Uber Rudel, 1 Henkel +1 Att Hero, and 2 Bf-110D’s incl +3 Att and Helmut Lent.

Around Blystova: +1 Movement 2nd SE Panzer 3H; +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger; 2 Star Panzerjaeger IB; +3 Att 2nd Recon; and +2 Att PzIB.
Near Zhukivka: Sturmpanzer; 17cm arty +2 Att; Panzer 4F Albert Kerscher; +3 Att Fallschimjaeger; +3 Def 88; +1 Range Nebelwerfer; and +2 Att Sturmpanzer.
North of Smolyonka: 17cm arty +2 Att; 15cm Nebelwerfer; 10.5cm arty +1 Range; +3 Att Gebirsjaeger; KV-1B; +1 Movement 88; and +2 Def StuG3B.
Near Chernigov: +2 Def Gebirsjaeger; 3rd SE Pz3H; 4th SE Pz4F; and +3 Def StuG3B.
In Slavutych: Heinz Rondorf; +1 Movement 1st SE Panzer 3H; and Helmut Wirnsberger.



Battle Report:
Day 1: Sunny
Seized Smolyanka and airfield.
Destroyed BA-10, I-16, T-26S, 45mm 1937, and 76.2mm arty.
+3 Att 26th Fallschimjaeger awarded +1 Att 2nd Hero. (He will be a beast)
Day 1 ai CA:
T-26S ambushed by my KV-1B guarded by StuG3B -6 them.


Day 2: Sunny
Seized Nizhyn and Kozelets.
Destroyed Pe-8, 37mm AA, T-26S, and I-16.
11th PzIB awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 2 ai CA:
T-60 tried hitting PzIB guarded by 2 Nebelwerfer’s. -4 them
Conscript and Mtn Troop tried hitting my Panzerjaeger guarded by 2 arty’s -12 total them.


Day 3: Cloudy
Destroyed T-26S and Mtn Inf.
Force Surrendered T-60, Conscript, and Regular Inf.
Day 3 ai CA:
Fighter nicked 1st SE Pz3H.
Fighter missed arty.
KV-1B tried hitting Albert Kerscher guarded by Sturmpanzer -2 them.


Day 4: Sunny
Destroyed Yak-1, Mig-3, and Regular Inf.
Force Surrendered KV-1A and BA-10.
+3 Att Bf-110D awarded +2 Att 2nd Hero.
Day 4 ai CA:
All attacks stopped by arty


Day 5: Sunny
Destroyed BT-5, 2 T-34/40’s, T-60, Reg Inf, and Conscript.
Day 5 ai CA:
Arty hit 1st SE Pz3H -2 me and 85mm AT nicked KV-1B – 5 them.


Day 6: Sunny
Seized Shechenkove, Kobyzhcha, Plysky and its airfield.
Destroyed 45mm AT, T-26S, 76.2mm arty, 2 Reg Inf, and BM13 Katyusha.
Force Surrendered Conscript.
Heinz Rondorf awarded Iron Cross 2nd Class.
Day 6 ai CA:
Bomber nicked Sturmpanzer.
Regular Inf hit aux Bridge Engineer guarded by Sturmpanzer -4 them -2 me.


Day 7: Sunny
Seized Shapovalivka and Baturyn.
Destroyed 4 Regular Inf’s, Pe-8, Mtn Inf, and BA-10.
Day 7 ai CA:
nothing



Day 8: Sunny
Seized Konotop and Ichnya, also pressuring Zhurivka.
Day 8 ai CA:
Arty missed Sturmpanzer.
KV-1A hit 1st SE Pz3H guarded by StuG3B -2 each.


Day 9 Sunny
Presuring Priluki and Dmytrivka.
Destroyed KV-1A.
Day 9 ai CA:
T-60 tried hitting 2nd Recon guarded by unseen 17cm arty -7 them.
T-34/40 ambushed by Helmut Wirnsberger in a city -4 them -1 me.
AA hit +5 Att Bf-110D -2 me.


Day 10 Sunny
Seized airfield near Zhurivka and Dmytrivka as well as pressuring Mala Divystya.
Destroyed 37mm AA, 122mm arty, T-60, 2 Conscripts, and BT-5.
Day 10 ai CA:
T-34/40 tried hitting Helmut Wirnsberger in city -4 them.
Mtn Inf tried hitting 1st SE Pz3H -3 them.


Day 11: Sunny
Seized Zhurivka and Zhuravka.
Destroyed T-60, 2 T-34/40’s, Cavalry, Katyusha, Regular Inf, and 76.2mm arty.
Day 11 ai CA:
Mtn Inf tried hitting 88 -6 them.
85mm hit 2nd SE Pz3H -3 me -5 them.
Conscript tried hitting 2nd Recon -5 them.


Day 12: Sunny
Seized Mala Divytsya.
Destroyed Mtn Inf, T-34/40, 85mm AT, Reg Inf, Conscript, BT-5, and BA-10.
Day 12 ai CA:
Several attacks that wiped out my auxiliary Bridge Engineer.


Day 13: Sunny
Seized airfield near Priluki and Sokyryntsi.
Destroyed Mtn Inf, Cavalry, and 2 Conscripts.
Force Surrendered 2 Conscripts.
Heinrich Bar awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 13 ai CA:
KV-1A and 85mm hit Heinz Rondorf -8 me.
2 arty’s both nicked +2 Att Sturmpanzer.


Day 14: Sunny
Seized part of Priluki.
Destroyed 152mm arty, 45mm AT, Conscript, and 85mm AT.
Day 14 ai CA:
Arty hit Sturmpanzer -3 me.
KV-1A hit 8.8 guarded by StuG3B -3 me -6 them.
KV-1B tried hitting StuG3B guarded by another StuG3B, stopped.


Day 15: Sunny
Seized last airfield next to Kiev.
Force Surrendered KV-1A and KV-1B.
Day 15 ai CA:
KV-2 nicked +3 Att Gebirsjaeger.


Day 16: Sunny
Destroyed 152mm arty.
Day 16 ai CA:
Nothing


Day 17: Sunny
Seized 2 parts of Kiev.
Destroyed KV-2, BA-10, and Bridge Engineer.
KV-2 nicked +3 Att Gebirsjaeger.
Heinrich Bar awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 17 ai CA:
nothing


Day 18: Sunny
Seized another part of Kiev and Priluki proper.
Destroyed Conscript and Bridge Engineer.



Decisive Victory with 5988 ending Prestige
Kiev itself proved a Bridge too far again as in last playthrough on the West side of the city.
This means I did not get the bonus T-34/40 which will limit the prestige I have going forward, but I ended with more prestige than my Leningrad push, but I was also chewed up a lot more.
I do not see myself keeping these units once I get to Vyazma, but instead will continue with Leningrad group. But will make final decision after next 2 battles, uh-oh I was able to finish typing up aar today, so guess I do not need to play MP, but don’t worry guys I will. ;)


Next time I advance towards Kiev via Zolotonosha with 6238 to prepare with.
But next I go to Leningrad with 6131.

Until next time…Stay Lutheran my Friends :mrgreen:
goose_2
Lutheran Multiplayer Tournament Organizer. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRHQShaOv5PWoer6cP1syLQ

goose_2
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Posts: 2902
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:22 am
Location: Winterset, Iowa
Contact:

Leningrad

Post by goose_2 » Wed Oct 31, 2018 6:49 pm


Leningrad Starting with 6131 Prestige:


After replacements 5746 and after Overstrengthening 5691. 30 units 21 turns

In the air brought: 4 Fighter’s including Heinrich Bar, +3 Def, +2 Att, and +1 Spotting, 1 Ju-87-R Uber Rudel, 2 Henkel’s inc +1 Att Hero, and 1 Bf-110D’s incl +3 Att.

Near Vysokdklyuchevoy for Eastern Push: 10.5cm arty +1 Range; 17cm arty +2 Att; +2 Att 1st Recon; KV-1B; +2 Def 2nd SE Panzer 3H; 3rd SE Pz3H; +3 Att Fallschimjaeger; 12th Panzerjaeger IB; and +2 Att Sturmpanzer.
In Center: 17cm arty +2 Att; 4th SE Pz4F; +1 Movement 1st SE Panzer 3H; 30th Panzerjaeger IB; 2 +3 Att Regular Inf’s; and +2 Def StuG3B and +3 Def StuG3B.
Near Volosovo: 15cm Nebelwerfer and +3 Att 15cm Nebelwerfer; +3 Att Gebirsjaeger; Sturmpanzer; +3 Def 88; +2 Movement 88; +2 Def Gebirsjaeger; Heinz Rondorf; and Helmut Wirnsberger.


Battle Report:
Day 1: Sunny
Nothing but moving and damaging where I could.
Day 1 ai CA:
Fighter Trap 8)
KV-1A hit 1st SE Pz3H guarded by Sturmpanzer -4 them -3 me.


Day 2: Sunny
Seized Krasnogvardeysk and exited for a trap.
Destroyed 2 KV-1A’s, and I-16.
Helmut Wirnsberger awarded Iron Cross 2nd Class.
Day 2 ai CA:
Lt. Kolobanov retook Krasnogvardeysk and hit KV-1B -1 each.


Day 3: Cloudy
Seized Cheremykino and retook Krasnogvardeysk
Destroyed T-26S, Yak-1, I-16, Lt. Kalabaov, and 45mm AT.
Bought 3 Elite Replacements for +1 Movement 1st SE Pz3H.
Day 3 ai CA:
Fighter missed Heinz Rondorf.
Bomber hit Sturmpanzer -2 me.


Day 4: Sunny
Destroyed LaGG-3, Pe-8, 37mm AA, and BA-10.
Force Surrendered Conscript and T-26S.
Heinrich Bar awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 4 ai CA:
3 attacks all against my 1st Recon guarded by +2 Att 17cm arty -8 them total -9 me. :shock:
(That was a close one)


Day 5: Cloudy
Seized airfield North of Krasnogvardeysk and Ropsha.
Destroyed Reg Inf and 76.2mm arty.
Force Surrendered Mtn Inf and T-34/41.
Day 5 ai CA:
Nothing


Day 6: Sunny
Destroyed Reg Inf and T-34/40.
Bought 9 Elite reps for 1st Recon and 2 Regular Reps for Sturmpanzer.
Day 6 ai CA:
Conscript tried hitting Siege arty guarded by 2 arty’s -4 them.


Day 7: Sunny
Seized Sector Artillery Zone (11, 9) and Kommunar.
Destroyed Regular Inf, KV-1A, Mtn Inf, and Conscript.
Day 7 ai CA:
Battleship nicked +3 Def StuG3B and Conscript ambushed by KV-1B -4 them.



Day 8: Rainy
Seized Sector A Artillery Zone (9, 7).
Destroyed Mtn Inf and Conscript.
Force Surrendered T-34/40.
Day 8 ai CA:
Battleship missed +3 Att Mtn Inf.
Conscripts ambushed by my Regular Inf -6 them.
T-26S hit Fallschimjaeger guarded by arty -2 me -5 them.



Day 9 Rainy
Seized Sector A Artillery Zone (14, 11).
Destroyed T-26S, Mtn Inf, Conscript, and 45mm AT.
Day 9 ai CA:
Battleship missed Helmut Wernsberger then BT-5 and BT-7 nicked Helmut Wernsberger guarded by StuG3B -5 them.
Conscript tried hitting arty guarded by 2 arty -2 them.


Day 10 Sunny
Seized Petrodvorets.
Destroyed 76.2mm arty, Conscripts, BT-7, Mtn Inf, and BT-5.
Uber Rudel awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 10 ai CA:
Conscript hit aux arty guarded by another arty -6 me -5 them.
Mtn Inf nicked +2 Att arty guarded by 2 arty’s -7 them.
BA-10 nicked aux arty guarded by +2 Att Arty -3 them.
Arty and Battleship missed hitting me.


Day 11: Sunny
Seized Tosno and airfield.
Destroyed BA-10, Conscript, Regular Inf, and Mtn Inf.
+2 Att 1st Recon awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 11 ai CA:
Nothing


Day 12: Sunny
Seized Pushkin and .
Destroyed Mtn Inf, T-34/40, 85mm AT, Reg Inf, Conscript, BT-5, and BA-10.
Day 12 ai CA:
Several attacks that wiped out my auxiliary Bridge Engineer.


Day 13: Sunny
Seized airfield near Priluki and Sector A Artillery Zone (17, 10).
Destroyed Mtn Inf, T-34/41, and 37mm AA.
Day 13 ai CA:
nothing


Day 14: Sunny
Seized Nikol’skoye, Lebyazhye, and Lomonosov.
Destroyed 2 Regular Inf’s and T-34/40.
Day 14 ai CA:
Arty missed 2nd Recon.


Day 15: Cloudy
Seized Sector A Artillery Zone (22, 11).
Destroyed Regular Inf, 37mm AA, and Mtn Inf.
Day 15 ai CA:
45mm AT hit 12th Panzerjaeger IB -2 me -4 them.


Day 16: Sunny
Seized Sector A Artillery Zone (26, 11) and Otradnoye as well as placed 1st Arty so received that message.
Destroyed T-34/41, Conscript, and 76.2mm arty.
Day 16 ai CA:
KV-2 as arty missed 3rd SE Pz3H.


Day 17: Sunny
Seized Pavlovo and last airfield as well as placed 2nd arty.
Destroyed Bridge Engineer.
Day 17 ai CA:
Arty hit +2 Movement 8.8 -2 me
85mm AT hit 3rd SE Pz3H -6 me -3 them.


Day 18: Cloudy
Placed 3rd arty and pressuring Kirovsk.
Force Surrendered 45mm AT and T-26S.
Day 18 ai CA:
Arty hit +3 Att Regular Inf in truck -4 me.


Day 19: Sunny
Seized Sector A Artillery Zone (28, 08) as well as placed 4th and 5th arty.
Destroyed 2 85mm AT’s and 205 mm arty.
Day 19-21 ai CA:
Nothing left


Day 20: Sunny
Backing away from Kirovsk.


Day 21: Sunny
Seized Kirovsk
Destroyed 2 45mm AT’s and 76.2mm arty.

Decisive Victory with 6277 ending Prestige
Having those extra arty sure make this easier to do than any other scenario I have fought, yet it was no cake walk.


Next time I advance towards Kiev via Zolotonosha with 6238 to prepare with.
I am on Turn 6 of that battle so will probably finish by this weekend, but this will be the Campaign I continue from with Vyazma at 6714.
(I am going to bring all my best weapons and guns as well as minimal planes based on inclement weather….I know not to upgrade to Pz3J’s based on lack of gas, but may still upgrade 1 or 2 Pz3’s for extra defense, but unsure. Any suggestions or advice welcome)

Until next time…Stay Lutheran my Friends :mrgreen:
goose_2
Lutheran Multiplayer Tournament Organizer. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRHQShaOv5PWoer6cP1syLQ

goose_2
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Tournament Organizer of the Year 2017
Posts: 2902
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2014 5:22 am
Location: Winterset, Iowa
Contact:

Re: Double Rommel/Double Field Marshall/ Progressively Manstein

Post by goose_2 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 7:00 pm


Zolotonosha Starting with 6238 Prestige:


After replacements 5634 and after Overstrengthening 5443.

In the air brought: 4 Fighter’s including Heinrich Bar, +3 Def, +2 Att, and +1 Spotting, 1 Ju-87-R Uber Rudel, 1 Henkel inc +1 Att Hero, and 1 Bf-110D’s inc Helmut Lent.

In Zharavka in the North East: 2 17cm arty’s +2 Att; KV-1B; +3 Att Regular Inf; and Sturmpanzer.
In Priluki the next West formation: 30th Panzerjaeger IB; +3 Def StuG3B; Albert Kerscher; +2 Att PzIB; +1 Movement 88; +1 Movement 1st SE Panzer 3H; and 4th SE Pz4F.
West Central near Zhurivka: +2 Def Gebirsjaeger; 3rd SE Pz3H; +2 Att 1st Recon; and +2 Att Sturmpanzer.
In Zhurivka: 15cm Nblwf +1 Range; 12th Panzerjaeger IB; +2 Def StuG3B; +3 Def 88; Heinz Rondorf; and Helmut Wirnsberger.
In the North West nearest Kiev: +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger; 10.5cm arty +1 Range; 15cm Nebelwerfer; +1 Movement 2nd SE Panzer 3H.


Battle Report:
Day 1: Sunny (Played this twice based on day 1 ai CA)
Seized Lekhnivka and Shevchenkove.
Destroyed Cavalry, 37mm AA, and 45mm AT.
Day 1 ai CA:
T-34/40 tried hitting 2nd SE Pz3H guarded by StuG3B -4 them.
T-34/41 hit Heinz Rondorf guarded by 10.5cm arty -4 me -1 them.
BT-7 tried hitting Sturmpanzer guarded by 2 Nebelwerfers -8 them. 8)
T-60 tried hitting 1st Recon guarded by 2 arty’s -3 them.
KV-1A nicked KV-1B -2 them.
The rest were attacks against auxiliary units.


Day 2: Cloudy
Seized Krasnogvardeysk and exited for a trap.
Destroyed T_34/40, T-60, BT-7, and T-34/41.
Force Surrendered on BA-10 and T-60.
KV-1B awarded Iron Cross 2nd Class.
Day 2 ai CA:
Enemy seized Shevchenkove.
Mtn Inf and Regular Inf hit +1 Movement 2nd SE Pz3H -2 me -8 them.
KV-1A ambushed by Heinz Rondorf guarded by Nebelwerfer -1 me.
Arty and BA-10 tried hitting Regular Inf guarded by Sturmpanzer -4 them.
Fighter nicked 4th SE Pz4F.
The rest were attacks against aux units.


Day 3: Sunny
Seized Zhovtneve.
Destroyed KV-1A, T-34/40, Mig-3, BA-10, 76.2mm arty, and Reg Inf.
Force Surrendered Conscripts.
Bought 4 Reg Replacements for aux AT and 1 for aux Recon.
Day 3 ai CA:
T-34/40 ambushed by Panzerjaeger IB -6 them.
Rest of attacks against aux units.


Day 4: Cloudy
Seized Divychiky.
Destroyed T-34/40, T-60, 37mm AA, and 2 Conscript’s.
Bought 5 Elite Replacements for Heinz Rondorf and 2nd SE Pz3H along with 1 and 4 reg replacement’s for aux tank and aux inf.
Day 4 ai CA:
Fighter Trap. 8)
Bomber missed.
2 Inf’s attacked on my +1 Movement 88 guarded by 2 arty’s which nicked me and then Conscript hit out of ammo arty -2 me.


Day 5: Sunny
Destroyed LaGG-3, Pe-2, T-26S, 76.2mm arty, 2 Reg Inf’s, and Conscript.
Bought Reg reps for aux recon.
Day 5 ai CA:
Fighter hit Panzerjaeger IB -4 me.
Fighter hit 1st SE Pz3H -2 me.
T-34/40 hit 1st Recon guarded by inf -2 me -1 them.
Reg Inf hit 10.5cm arty -2 each.
KV-2 nicked Regular Inf by hitting them with arty lob.


Day 6: Sunny
Seized Velyka.
Destroyed LaGG-3, I-16, 2 Reg Inf’s, and T-34/40.
Day 6 ai CA:
Outside of Kiev attacks ramped up as Regular Inf tried hitting Panzerjaeger IB guarded by Nblwerfer -4 them.
Reg Inf hit aux AT -2 me.
KV-2 as tank hit +3 Att Regular Inf -6 me.


Day 7: Sunny
Seized Tsybil and Drabiv.
Destroyed Regular Inf, BT-7, and 45mm AT.
Day 7 ai CA:
T-34/40 tried hitting 1st SE Pz3H guarded by 2 arty’s -4 them.
T-34/40 hit Albert Kerscher -3 each.
Mtn Inf hit aux AT and left me with 3 str left.



Day 8: Cloudy
Seized Shevchenkove as well as part of Kiev.
Destroyed Reg Inf and T-34/40.
Force Surrendered 2 Mtn Inf’s and Reg Inf.
1st Recon awarded Iron Cross 1st Class.
Day 8 ai CA:
1 arty and 1 aa attack missed.



Day 9 Rainy
Seized Boryspill.
Destroyed 122mm arty and 76.2mm arty.
KV-1B awarded +1 Initiative Hero.
Day 9 ai CA:
BT-7 tried hitting 4th SE Pz4F guarded by StuG3B-6 them.
T-34/40 hit 5cm PaK guarded by StuG3B -2 me.
KV-2 hit +1 Movement Gebirsjaeger -2 me -1 them.


Day 10 Sunny
Seized airfield next to Kiev and Lubny.
Destroyed T-34/40, Conscript, BA-10, KV-2, BT-7, and Reg Inf.
Day 10 ai CA:
85mm AA hit +1 Spot Bf-109F -2 me.
85mm AT hit aux recon -3 me.


Day 11: Sunny
Seized Obolon and its airfield, Velykyi, Khutir, as well as part of Kiev.
Destroyed 85mm AA, 122mm arty, and 85mm AT.
Day 11 ai CA:
T-34/41, Conscript, Reg Inf hit Heinz Rondorf leaving me with just 1 Str left. :shock: :evil:
45mm AT self-emulated on arty guarded by arty.


Day 12: Cloudy
Seized Orzhytsya.
Destroyed Reg Inf and 45mm AT.
Day 12 ai CA:
T-34/41 ambushed by KV-1B -3 them.
Conscript nicked aux AT.


Day 13: Sunny
Pressuring Zolotonosha.
Destroyed T-34/41, Conscript, T-34/40, and 152mm arty.
Day 13 ai CA:
45mm nicked aux Inf -3 them.


Day 14: Rainy
Seized one more part of Kiev.
Force Surrendered Regular Inf and Bridge Engineer.
Day 14 - 17 ai CA:
nothing


Day 15: Sunny
Destroyed 45mm AT.
Force Surrendered 37mm AA.

Day 16: Sunny
nothing

Day 17: Cloudy
13th 15cm Nebelwerfer awarded Iron Cross 2nd Class.
Destroyed and seized the rest.



Decisive Victory with 5569 ending Prestige
If continued with this playthrough would have 5869, but no…

Next time I advance towards Vyazma with 6714 to prepare with.
I have that scenario in the bag this weekend and still doing research on what to do and what to bring to Streets of Moscow, I tested 1 configuration and 1st day and based on that I am considering buying a Wurfrahmen to use as bait and to help with the suppression of those pesky units and only bringing 1 recon. (Thoughts?)

Until next time…Stay Lutheran my Friends :mrgreen:
goose_2
Lutheran Multiplayer Tournament Organizer. :-)

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCRHQShaOv5PWoer6cP1syLQ

Post Reply

Return to “Panzer Corps : AAR's”