White screen

Tech support for Panzer Corps

Moderators: Slitherine Core, Panzer Corps Moderators, Panzer Corps Design

Post Reply
hugh2711
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 557
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 8:45 pm

White screen

Post by hugh2711 » Tue Jan 23, 2018 6:46 pm

When playing replays I get a white screen alot of the time. If I have the sound turned on/up I can hear the replay proceeding. I use windows seven on a laptop plugged into an external monitor at 1080p resolution. This is happening in the grand campaign.
1) Is this just because of my graphics sub-system (just ordinary intel onbord integrated graphics) not being very powerful?
2) If so; will the replays work ok on someone elses system if It is a bit meatier?.
thanks for info

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13712
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: White screen

Post by zakblood » Tue Jan 23, 2018 7:47 pm

thats more than likely the issue, but lets take a look and make sure, just in case it's something we can fix or alter

How to get a DirectX Diagnostic file:

1. click on "START"
2. click "run"
3. type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice

We prefer that DxDiag files be posted as message attachments rather than pasted into the body of the post.

once the report has been made, just attach it to your post with first adding the file to a zip, which is then permitted to attach to the forum

Gwaylare
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:17 am

Re: White screen

Post by Gwaylare » Mon Feb 19, 2018 3:18 pm

Same problem here, so I have recorded a dxdiag file.

At the moment the problem occures with every replay and downloading the turn again does not change.
I did a complete reinstallation allready, no difference. Is there anything I can do to get rid of the problem?

best regards
Gwaylare
Attachments
DxDiag.zip
(12.34 KiB) Downloaded 40 times

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13712
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: White screen

Post by zakblood » Mon Feb 19, 2018 6:00 pm

have you both installed the pre requisites that come with the game?

even if you have, re install them again and retry and see if that sorts it,

or see if you have any codec packs installed, as some does effect the game as it will or could alters the display.

Gwaylare
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:17 am

Re: White screen

Post by Gwaylare » Mon Feb 19, 2018 8:33 pm

Thanks for reply zakblood.

So the installation was done by the steam client, so I guess pre requisites will be part of the package. Otherwise I have no clou to install them.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13712
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: White screen

Post by zakblood » Mon Feb 19, 2018 9:30 pm

yes they are part of the install package, but if you have other codec packs on the pc from elsewhere, they can interfere with the game

Gwaylare
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:17 am

Re: White screen

Post by Gwaylare » Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:49 pm

Ok this time it worked, thanks. Not sure what is the problem, hopefully it will not return.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13712
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: White screen

Post by zakblood » Tue Feb 20, 2018 3:53 pm

thanks for the reply and good luck in the game

Gwaylare
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 93
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:17 am

Re: White screen

Post by Gwaylare » Sat Feb 24, 2018 4:43 pm

Still have problems sometimes. It is much more stable than last week, but still sometimes it is frozen till the replay ended. I did not change my configuration after the last reinstallation and in most cases after a reboot it is fine again.

I am playing a FOG II tournament on the same maschine. Is it possible that both grafik engines do have problems with each other? At the same time only one of the programms is running, but may be there is still something in the background.

Best regards
Gwaylare

Post Reply

Return to “Panzer Corps : Tech Support”