FREE CEAW Grand Strategy Expansion!

PSP/DS/PC/MAC : WWII turn based grand strategy game

Moderators: firepowerjohan, rkr1958, Happycat, Slitherine Core

Johnus
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:31 am

Post by Johnus » Sun Dec 13, 2009 5:38 pm

rkr1958:

Thanks. I tried but expansion still won't load. And now the original game won't load either. I will re-install original and wait for an improved version of expansion, which I hope will be forthcoming. :(

rkr1958
General - Elite King Tiger
General - Elite King Tiger
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:20 am

Post by rkr1958 » Sun Dec 13, 2009 5:46 pm

Johnnie wrote:rkr1958:

Thanks. I tried but expansion still won't load. And now the original game won't load either. I will re-install original and wait for an improved version of expansion, which I hope will be forthcoming. :(
Is it possible that you copied the two files over the corresponding files for the vanilla game and not the mod?

I'm sending an email to Iain with a link to hotfix. It'll be up to him when to update the installer. It's the age old software fix question. Do I update now and then I have to possibly update later when more bugs (hopefully) not are found. I do I wait a bit longer.

Johnus
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:31 am

Post by Johnus » Sun Dec 13, 2009 5:51 pm

I definitely copied the game class file over the original. I couldn't find "game" file for mod. I'll try again.

Johnus
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:31 am

Post by Johnus » Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:22 pm

rkr1958:

Thanks again. Finally got it. I was in the wrong GS file. I finally found the GS Mod file. Boy, I am slow with this stuff!

rkr1958
General - Elite King Tiger
General - Elite King Tiger
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:20 am

Post by rkr1958 » Sun Dec 13, 2009 6:26 pm

Johnnie wrote:rkr1958:

Thanks again. Finally got it. I was in the wrong GS file. I finally found the GS Mod file. Boy, I am slow with this stuff!
Glad you got it. Are both the standard and expansion games working ok now?

kossuth
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 7:57 pm

wrong version

Post by kossuth » Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:03 pm

my friend has sent me a save file. When i try to load it i got the message that the save was done on an previous version and cannot load????
Both we have no problem running the game...And both just recently installed the GS version...

anyone having an idee.

(splendid enhancement of the game)

Johnus
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2009 2:31 am

Post by Johnus » Sun Dec 13, 2009 9:09 pm

rkr1958:

Yes both work now, thanks.

afk_nero
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 200
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:28 pm

Post by afk_nero » Mon Dec 14, 2009 12:11 am

Hi - I have just recently reloaded CEaW on my laptop (1.4Ghz Intel Centrino, 1GB Ram, Win XP Pro). I did a fresh install followed by the gold edition upgrade (all good so far).

I then loaded the Expansion (which looks great btw and the reason for getting going again). and I hit an error

The Error occurs when I try to start the Grand Strategy Expansion and goes as follows:

Problem with shortcut

The item 'Java.exe' that this shortcut refers to has been changed or moved so this shortcut is no longer working properly.

It then gives me an option to fix and repoint back to the vanilla exe or just delete it.

Any hints on what I should do would be greatly appreciated.

Kind regards,

Oren

rkr1958
General - Elite King Tiger
General - Elite King Tiger
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:20 am

Post by rkr1958 » Mon Dec 14, 2009 12:18 am

afk_nero wrote:Hi - I have just recently reloaded CEaW on my laptop (1.4Ghz Intel Centrino, 1GB Ram, Win XP Pro). I did a fresh install followed by the gold edition upgrade (all good so far).

I then loaded the Expansion (which looks great btw and the reason for getting going again). and I hit an error

The Error occurs when I try to start the Grand Strategy Expansion and goes as follows:

Problem with shortcut

The item 'Java.exe' that this shortcut refers to has been changed or moved so this shortcut is no longer working properly.

It then gives me an option to fix and repoint back to the vanilla exe or just delete it.

Any hints on what I should do would be greatly appreciated.

Kind regards,

Oren
Can you run from the start menu?

start -> Programs -> Slitherine -> Military History Commander - Europe at War GOLD -> Play Commander - Europe at War Gold Grand Strategy

If you can then I'd recommend just starting that way.

pickle
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:45 am

Post by pickle » Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:34 am

I have the same problem as above...have not been able to run the expansion as a result.

pickle
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 87
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2009 5:45 am

Post by pickle » Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:56 am

Just to be more clear-I have the same problem as the user above with the mod not being able to find the proper java.exe file. It points back to the vanilla game after a time.

afk_nero
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 200
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 3:28 pm

Game not launching - java.exe error

Post by afk_nero » Mon Dec 14, 2009 9:01 pm

To clarify - the games doesn't run whichever way I try launch it. It always brings the same error.

The more I read the AAR's the more I want to give this a go. So any help is usefull

Craig64
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 9:14 am

Post by Craig64 » Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:08 pm

Hi

I had the same problem with the save game then when tried the next day it said different version but if I saved through the auto save it saved ok. In other words if I didnt change name of file and just left as auto save as filoe name it was ok. Great work guys I hope you can work out the bugs, I loaded to a MH CEAW Gold v1.12 download version. If that helps

Where do I ask if an addon can be requested as I was wanting to know if artillery could be added and a range set for sending fire. Also a machine gunner pill box for axis. More the artillery as this would be good for secondery attacks.

CraigM

rkr1958
General - Elite King Tiger
General - Elite King Tiger
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:20 am

Post by rkr1958 » Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:22 pm

Craig64 wrote:Hi

I had the same problem with the save game then when tried the next day it said different version but if I saved through the auto save it saved ok. In other words if I didnt change name of file and just left as auto save as filoe name it was ok. Great work guys I hope you can work out the bugs, I loaded to a MH CEAW Gold v1.12 download version. If that helps

CraigM
Check this post out: viewtopic.php?p=116716#116716
See that helps with loading saved games.

Craig64 wrote:Where do I ask if an addon can be requested as I was wanting to know if artillery could be added and a range set for sending fire. Also a machine gunner pill box for axis. More the artillery as this would be good for secondery attacks.
viewtopic.php?p=115187#115187
Though, I'm afraid that artillery and machine gunner pill boxes are way below the scale of this game. A full strength 10-step infantry corps contains 50,360 men and their weapons including artillery, mortars, machine guns, etc.

Craig64
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2009 9:14 am

Post by Craig64 » Mon Dec 14, 2009 11:32 pm

Hi


Thanks for the quick response did not relise the size of the units. Maybe they should have been called platoons or regiments and battalions. To give actual idea of size. But thanks for that now I know of what is part of group.


CraigM

Horseman
Captain - Bf 110D
Captain - Bf 110D
Posts: 859
Joined: Sun May 03, 2009 2:27 pm

Post by Horseman » Tue Dec 15, 2009 10:26 am

Craig64 wrote:Hi


Thanks for the quick response did not relise the size of the units. Maybe they should have been called platoons or regiments and battalions. To give actual idea of size. But thanks for that now I know of what is part of group.


CraigM
Well they are called corps....that was an indication of their size :wink:

KingHunter3059
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 419
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 5:51 pm
Location: Hyattsville, Maryland USA

Post by KingHunter3059 » Tue Dec 15, 2009 8:53 pm

Craig64 wrote:Hi


Thanks for the quick response did not relise the size of the units. Maybe they should have been called platoons or regiments and battalions. To give actual idea of size. But thanks for that now I know of what is part of group.


CraigM

Approximate sizes;

Squad = 10 People
Platoon = 30-40 People
Company = 120 - 140 People
Battalion = 400 - 650 People
Regiment = 1400 - 1600 People
Brigade = 2,800 - 3,800 People
Division = 8,000 - 12,000 People
Corps = 38,000 - 50,000 People
Army = 120,000 - 150,000 People
Army Group = 450,000 - 650,000 People

kramster
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Nov 07, 2009 6:40 am

Response to rkr1958

Post by kramster » Wed Dec 16, 2009 1:15 am

I've responded to the troubleshooting questions you posed below:

1. What is the issue?
(c) Installer completes but the GS expansion won't run.
When I click on the icon a blank DOS box appears briefly – nothing else happens.
(h) Other issue or relevant details (please describe).
I have installed 2009.12.13.v1.01.Grand_Strategy_Mod

2. What version are you trying to install the expansion over?
(a) Slitherine, Matrix or other (please list).
Slitherine
(b) Original version that you purchased? (e.g., v1.00, v1.06, MH gold v1.12).
Gold v1.12
(c) Version that you're trying to install over? (e.g. v1.12)
V1.12.1
(d) Was this version patched from your original version? (yes or no)
Yes

3. GS expansion size after install. (NOT applicable if your issue is 1 (a) or 1 (b)) (a) How many MB and files is the GS expansion after install?
298Mb, 7,818 files in 112 Folders

4. Did the GS user data folder get created? (NOT applicable if your issue is 1 (a) or 1 (b))
(a) This path to this folder is: "*\My Documents\CEAW Grand Strategy"
Yes
(b) If yes to (a), does the file, "settings.txt" in that folder exist? No.
Yes
(d) If yes to (c), does "*\My Documents\CEAW Grand Strategy\data\scenario" contain any files?
No

5. What are your computer details?
• Toshiba Satellite Pro P333
• Core Duo T9400 CPU @ 2.53GHz

(a) Desktop or laptop?
Laptop
(b) Operating Systems? (e.g., XP, Vista or Windows 7).
Vista Business SP2 32-bit
(c) RAM? (e.g., 512-MB, 1-GB, 2-GB)
4Gb RAM
(d) Available harddrive space? (i.e., how much is left on the drive to which you're trying to install or run the expansion).
253Gb free

I hope this provides enough information about my problem. I'd love to play the GS.

Regards

Mark

rkr1958
General - Elite King Tiger
General - Elite King Tiger
Posts: 4262
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 2:20 am

Re: Response to rkr1958

Post by rkr1958 » Wed Dec 16, 2009 3:02 pm

kramster wrote:I've responded to the troubleshooting questions you posed below:
Mark, Thanks for the details. I think I remember answering a similar post in another thread last night but I might have been dreaming. One of our two dogs got me up at 2:00 am to go out and I couldn't go back to sleep for a while. So I apologize if I repeating what I've posted in another thread, which I can't find now. Hopefully, this response will be more coherent than the one I made sometime between 2 and 3 a.m. this morning.

1. From your posts it seems you're having conflicts with the Agnitum Security Suite. Just to see if that conflict is indeed the issue do the following if you can. Temporarily, disconnect your computer from the network and disable all aspects of the Agnitum Security Suite.

2. Do a clean install of the basic game. The expansion will only work with v1.12.

3. Apply the expansion either via installer beta or manually using the pre-release version and then apply the v1.01 beta patch.

4. Try running / playing the expansion. If it works then this is probably a good indication that the issue is some sort of conflict with your security suite. If it doesn't then back to the drawing board.

5. Reenable the Agnitum Security Suite and reconnect your computer to the network. If GS worked before then try and see if it still works with the security suite reenabled.

6. Lets us know what happens.

jjdenver
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:16 pm

Post by jjdenver » Tue Dec 22, 2009 3:44 pm

Deleted post. Installing the patch to GS mod fixed my problem w/ hanging before main load game screen.

Post Reply

Return to “MILITARY HISTORY™ Commander - Europe at War : General Discussion”