1.04 Feedback

PSP/DS/PC/MAC : WWII turn based grand strategy game

Moderators: firepowerjohan, rkr1958, Happycat, Slitherine Core

Stryder
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 73
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2007 12:31 am
Location: RI, USA

Post by Stryder » Fri Oct 19, 2007 3:27 am

iainmcneil wrote:It's not impossible just a lot of work and it has numerous knock on effects that are almost impossible to quantify. What happens if that area is already overrun by the enemy, what if there is no space to deploy, what if the nation controlling the units has already surrendered, how does the AI know what to do with these troops or against them etc - there are many issues it would throw up.

Hmm, well if it was the design and deployment of a MPLS/BGP network for a 2000 site wide area network I could speak more intelligently but I do find it interesting how you respond to creative ideas that are put up for discussion.. managing an engineering team, we frequently brainstorm on the best way to solve performance issues or architect the best design to meet the business line needs and budget...

Couldn't there be a simple check? If Cairo has fallen don't deploy the units to Egypt?

what if there is no space to deploy? Don't deploy the units?

The nations in question are Germany and Britain: If Germany has surrendered the game is essentially over. Couldn't there be a simple check? If London has fallen, don't deploy the British units to Egypt?

how does the AI know what to do with these troops or against them: wouldn't the AI do what they do with every other unit? attack, defend, move?

etc, etc? I always tell the team: "if it was easy, the users would do it themselves and we wouldn't have jobs" if I could do the programming myself, i would not have bought this game. :wink:

there are many issues it would throw up: it seems like you have already decided to not do it, but I like to explore the assumptions/common wisdom and see if there are epiphanies that will solve all of the real and/or perceived problems.


:D Would'nt the easiest solution be to just put the units with Rommel and Montgomery as commanders in Libya and Egypt already (like you did for the Axis unit in Finland) and make them static until they are playable?

This would make the Mediterranean more interesting when playing the AI.. why include this whole region in the game if it is never really a challenge for the human vs AI?

vypuero
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 628
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:40 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA - USA

Post by vypuero » Fri Oct 19, 2007 3:32 am

Actually - it IS possible - we could make both Libya and Egypt "nations" and give them a join date for the axis/allies. This way they would become available at a certain time and the units would, indeed, be frozen. They would not get PP in the interim, but thats not a big deal. Not sure though, would it accomplish much? Maybe - I can test it.

Agent_Smith
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 89
Joined: Fri Jun 15, 2007 7:53 am
Location: Melbourne Australia

French Commander in Force Pool

Post by Agent_Smith » Fri Oct 19, 2007 8:24 am

It's February 1941.
France has been in axis control for a year, and a French Commander is showing 3 turns from being able to re-enter the fray.
He does not appear in the force pool list when purchasing units.
I presume he will go into hiding in 3 turns time!

syagrius
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:04 pm

Post by syagrius » Fri Oct 19, 2007 2:04 pm

vypuero wrote:Actually - it IS possible - we could make both Libya and Egypt "nations" and give them a join date for the axis/allies. This way they would become available at a certain time and the units would, indeed, be frozen. They would not get PP in the interim, but thats not a big deal. Not sure though, would it accomplish much? Maybe - I can test it.
Yes but Libya was not a nation, it was an Italian colony. Egypt was more as a british protectorate.

Anyways I am still saying that there should be more Italian units in Africa, especially the armoured corps.

vypuero
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 628
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 8:40 pm
Location: Philadelphia, PA - USA

Post by vypuero » Fri Oct 19, 2007 4:47 pm

Libya would probably not have to be affected anyway. However, this would allow us to "freeze" Egypt, for example, so the UK would not be able to do anything until say Italy joined the war, or thereabouts.

We could do the same for the French colonies.

It may be a good idea to consider for the next patch.

also - I already have more units in NAF than either UK did 9/39 (by a LOT actually) and same with Italy on 6/40 - their armor was not in NAF

syagrius
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 251
Joined: Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:04 pm

Post by syagrius » Fri Oct 19, 2007 5:46 pm

According to some sites on the web, the Italians had nearly 400 tanks and light tanks in the 10th Army (including parts of the Ariete Division)

Dimastiy
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 4:53 pm

Post by Dimastiy » Thu Nov 01, 2007 9:56 am

How i can install the patch, i have an error (this is an add on installer, the directory you have select doesn't contain the target application.)

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:35 am

Which version do you have and which patch are you trying to apply?

Dimastiy
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 4:53 pm

Post by Dimastiy » Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:15 am

Akella 1.02 and 1.04 for akella patch

Dimastiy
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 4:53 pm

Post by Dimastiy » Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:20 am

i've downloaded slitherine patch, but all the same!

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:25 am

If you have the Russian boxed version and the Akella patch you should be ok. Can you try reinstalling and see if that helps. Try using the default directories when you install in case this causes a problem. If this does not help can you let us know your system specs and we'll see what we can do.

BlackTiger
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 1:14 pm

Post by BlackTiger » Sat Nov 03, 2007 10:14 am

iainmcneil wrote:If you have the Russian boxed version and the Akella patch you should be ok. Can you try reinstalling and see if that helps. Try using the default directories when you install in case this causes a problem. If this does not help can you let us know your system specs and we'll see what we can do.
It is not put. Tried all variants

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Sat Nov 03, 2007 12:15 pm

Sorry - I dont understand?

BlackTiger
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 1:14 pm

Post by BlackTiger » Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:09 pm

I have the Russian(Akella) boxed version. I can install the patch 1.04 for akella (downloaded slitherine patch 1.03, patch 1.04 beta,but all the same ), i have an error (this is an add on installer, the directory you have select doesn't contain the target application.) Help!?

firepowerjohan
Brigadier-General - 8.8 cm Pak 43/41
Brigadier-General - 8.8 cm Pak 43/41
Posts: 1878
Joined: Mon May 22, 2006 7:58 pm
Contact:

Post by firepowerjohan » Mon Nov 05, 2007 1:51 pm

You need the Russian patch for the Russian version, English patch only work for English version.
Johan Persson - Firepower Entertainment
Lead Developer of CEAW, CNAW and World Empires Live (http://www.worldempireslive.com)

Dimastiy
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 4:53 pm

Post by Dimastiy » Mon Nov 05, 2007 3:53 pm

firepowerjohan wrote:You need the Russian patch for the Russian version, English patch only work for English version.
i've tried all of them! (this is an add on installer, the directory you have select doesn't contain the target application) Russian and Slitherine all the same!

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13544
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Post by IainMcNeil » Mon Nov 05, 2007 4:28 pm

Did you install to the default directory? Are you trying to apply the patch to the wrong dir? I'm not sure why this would work for some people and not everyone.

Dimastiy
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 4:53 pm

Post by Dimastiy » Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:00 pm

iainmcneil wrote:Did you install to the default directory? Are you trying to apply the patch to the wrong dir? I'm not sure why this would work for some people and not everyone.
yes, i reinstalled it in default directory,
my config
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 1860@3150MHz FSB=1066@1800MHz, 0,065мкм
ASUSTeK P5B-E Plus Intel i965P Express Socket 775
DDR-II SDRAM 2048mb PC'6400 Corsair XMS2@900MHz (5-5-5-12-2T)
EVGA nVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640mb GDDR3 @648/2000
Western Digital WD3200KS 320Gb, SATA-II
DVD Multi-RW Pioneer DVR-111D
InWin S606 ATX 500W Thermaltake

Windows Vista (all fixes) directx 9.0 latest(october)

Dimastiy
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 4:53 pm

Post by Dimastiy » Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:01 pm

iainmcneil wrote:Did you install to the default directory? Are you trying to apply the patch to the wrong dir? I'm not sure why this would work for some people and not everyone.
yes, i reinstalled it in default directory
my config
Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 1860@3150MHz FSB=1066@1800MHz, 0,065мкм
ASUSTeK P5B-E Plus Intel i965P Express Socket 775
DDR-II SDRAM 2048mb PC'6400 Corsair XMS2@900MHz (5-5-5-12-2T)
EVGA nVidia GeForce 8800GTS 640mb GDDR3 @648/2000
Western Digital WD3200KS 320Gb, SATA-II
DVD Multi-RW Pioneer DVR-111D
InWin S606 ATX 500W Thermaltake

Windows Vista (all fixes) directx 9.0 latest(october)

BlackTiger
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 1:14 pm

Post by BlackTiger » Mon Nov 05, 2007 7:44 pm

iainmcneil wrote:Did you install to the default directory? Are you trying to apply the patch to the wrong dir? I'm not sure why this would work for some people and not everyone.
You checked patch 1.04 for akella?

Post Reply

Return to “MILITARY HISTORY™ Commander - Europe at War : General Discussion”