Badcon 2018

Moderators: hammy, Slitherine Core, Field of Glory Moderators, Field of Glory Design

Post Reply
dene
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 8:46 pm

Badcon 2018

Post by dene » Wed Oct 25, 2017 8:53 pm

Hi Everyone,

Here are the details for FOG AM Doubles at Burton next year.

24th & 25th February 2018
Meadowside Leisure Centre
High Street
Burton upon Trent
DE14 1TL

900 points, Version 3 rules, new army list book 1.

Entries and lists to denegreen64@gmail.com

Entry fee £34.00, cheques payable to BURTON AND DISTRICT DBM
To D Green
19 Rosecroft Gardens
Swadlincote
Derbyshire
DE11 9AF

Games on both days will be 9.30am--1.00pm and 2.00pm--5.30pm

regards Dene

lakedaimon
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 1:17 pm

Re: Badcon 2018

Post by lakedaimon » Sat Dec 02, 2017 1:12 pm

Deen, it's a shame you have moved back a week, this is belgarum weekend .can I ask we check dates for 2018, ours is always the last weekend in Feb. Good news is we lots of players signed in already but its a shame as we can't be in two places.

David

dene
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 8:46 pm

Re: Badcon 2018

Post by dene » Mon Feb 19, 2018 12:21 am

Hi Everyone,

Sorry that we have clashed with Winchester this year, we'll try to avoid this in 2019. This year's R&R;

Dino Monticoli Bosporan 109BC
Ade Ball/Andy Shepherd E. Successor Antigonas 276BC
Andy Ellis/Kevin Ellis E. Successor Macedonia 278BC
Steve Murton/Graham Briggs E. Achaemenid Persian 479BC
Bob Amey/Peter Butler E. Successor Lysimacid 278BC
Paul Johnston/Paul Dawson Spartacus Slave Revolt 72BC
Terry Shaw/Ali Shaw L Republican Roman 90BC
Dene Green/Graham Roberts Classical Indian 1AD

See you all next Saturday, regards Dene

dene
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 8:46 pm

Re: Badcon 2018

Post by dene » Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:44 pm

Hi,

Here are the results for FOG AM this year.

place team no. players army played/points played/points played/points played/points total points
1st 7 Terry Shaw/Ali Shaw L.Republican Roman 6 24 1 30 2 28 4 35 117
2nd 5 Bob Amey/Peter Butler Lysimacid E Successor 4 15 3 19 8 29 2 28 91
3rd 1 Dino Monticoli Bosporan 8 32 7 10 4 10 3 31 83
4th 2 Ade Bell/Andy Shepherd Antigonas E Successor 3 17 6 31 7 14 14 14 76
5th 4 Steve Murton/Graham Briggs E. Achaemenid Persian 5 9 8 32 1 30 7 0 71
6th 3 Andy Ellis/Kevin Ellis Macedonian E Successor 2 20 5 19 6 18 1 13 70
7th 6 Paul Johnston/Paul Dawson Spartacus Revolt 7 13 2 8 3 15 8 26 62
8th 8 Dene Green/Graham Roberts Classical Indian 1 6 4 6 5 12 6 18 42


Thanks to everyone who took part, hopefully we can get a few more teams next year.

regards Dene

Post Reply

Return to “Tournaments & Opponents”