5th Victorian Napoleonic Champs 14 & 15 July 2018

Moderators: hammy, Blathergut, terrys, Slitherine Core

Post Reply
richafricanus
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:38 am
Location: Melbourne

5th Victorian Napoleonic Champs 14 & 15 July 2018

Post by richafricanus » Wed Jun 20, 2018 9:06 am

The League of Ancients will be hosting the above tournament in Melbourne next month at the German Club Tivoli. The tournament now in its 5th year regularly attracts 24+ players and this year promises to be just as popular.

We'll be using FOG N v2 (Final play test draft)

Armies 800 points
Scale 15/18mm
Games 3.5 hours

Email army lists to Richard.gordon@simplot.com. by 7 July to receive a free FOG N measuring widget.

Entrance fee is $30 for both days or $15 for 1 day.

richafricanus
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:38 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: 5th Victorian Napoleonic Champs 14 & 15 July 2018

Post by richafricanus » Sun Jul 08, 2018 9:57 pm

A couple of late withdrawals but still an excellent (if uneven) turnout of 19 players. Anyone wanting to enter late or come down and play 1 game or 1 day to break the bye, please let me know.

3 players playing their 1st FOG N comp is good news showing we’re still attracting new players.

Runners and Riders in no particular order as follows:
1. Alastair Donald Anglo-Portuguese 1809-10
2. Michael Gray French Cavalry Corps 1812
3. Steven Hill Prussian Army 1806-7
4. Andrew Mezei Austrians Lower Rhine 1796-7
5. Paul Rattray French Army of Italy 1805
6. Mike Haycock French Infantry Corps 1814
7. Steve Green Saxons 1809
8. Martin Williams Allied Army in Spain & France 1812-14
9. Kit Goldsbury Anglo-Netherlands Army Belgium 1815
10. Mick Griffiths Austrian Army in Germany 1799-1800
11. Kendall Blue Wurttemberg 1809
12. Brett Preston-Thomas French Army of the Rhine 1799-1800
13. Philip Abela Anglo-Netherlands Army Belgium 1815
14. Geoff Crick Russian Infantry Corps 1812
15. Richard Gordon Austrians Infantry Corps of the Danube 1809
16. Dave Inglis Russians in Switzerland 1799-1800
17. Peter Condliffe Allied Army in Spain & France 1812-14
18. Tyler Jefferson Prussians Autumn 1813
19. Richard Gorringe Russian Infantry Corps 1812

Nice spread of army choices:
· 6 unreformed vs 7 reformed plus 5 British and 1 Cavalry corps
· All major nations represented (5 British, 4 French, 3 Russian, 2 Prussian and 2 Austrian)
· 2 ‘minor’ nations represented (Saxons and Wurttembergers)

See all the players at 9.30 sharp on Saturday morning.

richafricanus
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 335
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:38 am
Location: Melbourne

Re: 5th Victorian Napoleonic Champs 14 & 15 July 2018

Post by richafricanus » Sun Jul 15, 2018 12:58 pm

Results from this weekend’s FOG Napoleonics champs at the League of Ancients:
1st Martin Williams w 1812 British
2nd Mike Haycock w 1814 French
3rd Kit Goldsbury w 1815 British
I came 4th (incl a bye 😕) w 1809 Austrians
5th Dave Inglis w 1808 Russians (Balkans)
Great to see such a nice spread of armies doing well and unbiased as I am, good to see an Aussie take 1st place for a change over those cursed Kiwis 😉.
For people interested in what set up strategies were used, I kept a record for the first 3 rounds. Again a pretty good spread with only position defence being quite rare (which was interestingly all you could take in v1 as the defender!):
Position defence used 4x
Flexible defence 12x
Probe 6x
Envelopment 9x
Prepared Attack 12x
Frontal Assault 11x
Great event played in a great spirit and thanks to all who made the effort to attend or come for a look.

Post Reply

Return to “Tournaments, Demos & Opponents”