Cannot load game, played before??

Commander - The Great War: Tech Support

Moderators: Slitherine Core, The Lordz

Post Reply
dcole99
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 2:44 pm

Cannot load game, played before??

Post by dcole99 » Tue May 21, 2019 5:20 pm

I just reinstalled the game on Steam. I have played before many times on previous computer. This is a new box. Also have upgraded monitor now 2550x1440. I reconfigured that and started game. Intro played and then I saw the left 2/3 of the Commander screen. I sat about 10 minutes and still the same. I have reconfigured back to 1920x1080, verified files 3 times, uninstalled and reinstalled 4 times. The same result every, time stuck on that screen. I also did some reading on this forum I did delete Commander files in documents and steam. Nothing makes any difference. Would appreciate some help, thanks.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15415
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Cannot load game, played before??

Post by zakblood » Tue May 21, 2019 5:42 pm

did any of the information in the read me help, have you tried any of it etc?

viewtopic.php?f=214&t=38738

dcole99
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 2:44 pm

Re: Cannot load game, played before??

Post by dcole99 » Tue May 21, 2019 11:28 pm

Turns out none of the info is applicable. I was going through the "discussions" and someone mentioned you cannot use Zoom?? I was trying to figure out what the heck he was referring to and it hit me. When I got my new monitor things were smaller due to the higher resolution. In order to read things under normal circumstances I used the zoom function in Windows 10 to 150%. Everything else works fine until this game. It zooms the loading screen so you cannot see things at the bottom of the screen to click on. When I go back to 100% it shows me the whole page. Something with this game perhaps the open gl, at any rate that was it.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15415
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Cannot load game, played before??

Post by zakblood » Wed May 22, 2019 5:33 am

DPI usage is operating side, not game side, but like everything, depending on O/S etc, you can override it on the shortcut to not use a higher DPI setting, default is 96DPI

i use

User DPI Setting: 120 DPI (125 percent)
System DPI Setting: 144 DPI (150 percent)

Current Mode: 1920 x 1080 (32 bit) (60Hz)

as i like a closer look so tend to have to alter the shortcut myself for some games also

Post Reply

Return to “Commander - The Great War: Tech Support”