Global Error Encountered

Commander - The Great War: Tech Support

Moderators: Slitherine Core, The Lordz

Post Reply
drjeff21
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:00 pm

Global Error Encountered

Post by drjeff21 » Sat Dec 29, 2012 5:01 pm

I am in the 24Dec1914 turn and when I hit the <End Turn> button I receive the following error and the game crashes:

[C}:1(global error):34:AI/Naval/naval/Region.lua:162: attempt to perform arithmetic on a nil value

The only other piece of information that I can provide which I think may be important is the I downloaded the most recent update while this game is in process.

Should I just restart them game?

Thank you,

Jeff

drjeff21
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:00 pm

Re: Global Error Encountered

Post by drjeff21 » Sat Dec 29, 2012 8:34 pm

Disregard the part of the error statment. I don't know how that got in there.

Myrddraal
The Artistocrats
The Artistocrats
Posts: 1505
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: Global Error Encountered

Post by Myrddraal » Sat Dec 29, 2012 11:57 pm

Hi drjeff,

Do you have the AutoSaveEndTurn which was saved just before this error occurred? If you do, could you zip it up and attach it to a post here so I can have a look?

drjeff21
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:00 pm

Re: Global Error Encountered

Post by drjeff21 » Sun Dec 30, 2012 4:29 pm

Attached is the last AutoSaveEndTurn file that I have. I will not allow an upload with that file extension so I tried to change it to text.

Thank you very much for your assistance.

Jeff
Attachments
AutoSaveEndTurn.zip
(110.54 KiB) Downloaded 119 times

drjeff21
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:00 pm

Re: Global Error Encountered

Post by drjeff21 » Sun Dec 30, 2012 4:29 pm

Disregard the part where I say I changed to text.

impulse101lehr
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Oct 03, 2011 6:18 pm

Re: Global Error Encountered

Post by impulse101lehr » Sun Jan 20, 2013 3:34 am

drjeff21, same thing happened to me, just later in the game and with an AI land unit. just letting you know someone shares your pain brother. :(

drjeff21
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:00 pm

Re: Global Error Encountered

Post by drjeff21 » Sun Jan 20, 2013 10:37 pm

Thanks. I just wish there was a solution.

adherbal
The Artistocrats
The Artistocrats
Posts: 3896
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Global Error Encountered

Post by adherbal » Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:12 pm

Bug will be fixed in next patch. It is related to your ship in the Persian gulf, not a lot of people ever tried deploying one there I guess :)

Myrddraal
The Artistocrats
The Artistocrats
Posts: 1505
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 2:49 pm

Re: Global Error Encountered

Post by Myrddraal » Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:17 pm

When the patch is released in beta, could we ask you specifically to load this game and test the beta patch with it?

trokoshea
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2013 3:54 pm

Re: Global Error Encountered

Post by trokoshea » Wed Jan 23, 2013 4:57 pm

I'm ready to do the same, Myrddraal. Please see my own Bug thread posted a few minutes ago.

drjeff21
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:00 pm

Re: Global Error Encountered

Post by drjeff21 » Wed Jan 23, 2013 10:10 pm

adherbal wrote:Bug will be fixed in next patch. It is related to your ship in the Persian gulf, not a lot of people ever tried deploying one there I guess :)

OK thank you. I was trying to open the action on the Mesopotamian Front as was done historically.

drjeff21
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 92
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 10:00 pm

Re: Global Error Encountered

Post by drjeff21 » Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:14 pm

Myrddraal wrote:When the patch is released in beta, could we ask you specifically to load this game and test the beta patch with it?
Yes, of course!

Post Reply

Return to “Commander - The Great War: Tech Support”