Free upkeep in ports

A forum to discuss custom scenarios, campaigns and modding in general.

Moderators: Slitherine Core, The Lordz

Post Reply
Kossatx
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 3:27 pm

Free upkeep in ports

Post by Kossatx » Wed Nov 27, 2019 3:50 pm

Hi, I would like to remove free upkeep for ships in ports. Is it possible?

Robotron
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Posts: 1282
Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2010 3:35 pm

Re: Free upkeep in ports

Post by Robotron » Wed Nov 27, 2019 8:30 pm

open script called:

game_resources.lua

Scroll down to:

function GetUpkeep(faction, pureArmyCost)

goto line 148 which should read:

Code: Select all

if unit.alive and unit.prototype.upkeepPP > 0 and not (unit.type == Unit.NAVAL and unit.hex.construction ~= nil) then
change that line to:

Code: Select all

if unit.alive and unit.prototype.upkeepPP > 0 then
Why do you want to change free upkeep anyway? Do you think it's unbalanced?
Slitherine's Commander the Great War on steroids: POTZBLITZ mod!
http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=218&t=77884&p=662610#p662610

Kossatx
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 157
Joined: Wed Nov 27, 2013 3:27 pm

Re: Free upkeep in ports

Post by Kossatx » Wed Nov 27, 2019 10:03 pm

I only play against AI, and I think AI isn't smart enought to use ports to avoid fleets upkeep. That's the only reason I do it.

Post Reply

Return to “Commander the Great War : Mods & Scenario Design”