Page 1 of 1

Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:32 am
by berndN
Thanks for the new version.

I had little time to test. Can you "redo" the integrated resolution UI so that there is a "OK" button and an automatic game restart if the resolution was changed? The Cancel button was not that "intuitive" handling this :)

Checking the tutorial I could see that it was named Mission0.

The rest will follow ;)

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 9:34 am
by berndN
Ups. To fast. The P option is a great idea. I was able to place a pin and add a text but it looks like I can add/modify only one pin? And how to change it?

US flags on the map!?

Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 10:04 am
by pomakli
Hi,

Campaign OP. bagration 1944

1. scenario "behind enemy lines June 1944"

When I select the scenario and the plan appears, the flags on the map are US-ones. (please, comrades...)

:wink:

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 11:14 am
by berndN
The white line square around the input box for text saving game with misalignment.

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 11:35 am
by SirGarnet
Tried and can have multiple pins, viewable by both players in coop.

Agree the Cancel button is esxpressly counter-intuitive for changing settings - a "back" button is neutral.

missing "blocking trees"!

Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 12:32 pm
by pomakli
I just finished the fourth scenario in the Op. Bagration campaign / the encirclement June 1944.

There is a map error. The map designer did not use "blocking trees" in the area, because my tank could fire through the tree. (It’s only one hex, therefore it could be a diagonal fire line!!??).

It’s on the west side of the village on the east road next to the first “light building”.

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 5:28 pm
by AndrewGardner
berndN wrote:Ups. To fast. The P option is a great idea. I was able to place a pin and add a text but it looks like I can add/modify only one pin? And how to change it?
To add another pin, press P to enter pin mode again, and select another tile. To change or delete a pin, while in pin mode select the tile containing the pin and the panel where you enter the text will give you Update and Remove Pin options.

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Fri Apr 25, 2014 5:53 pm
by berndN
AndrewGardner wrote:
berndN wrote:Ups. To fast. The P option is a great idea. I was able to place a pin and add a text but it looks like I can add/modify only one pin? And how to change it?
To add another pin, press P to enter pin mode again, and select another tile. To change or delete a pin, while in pin mode select the tile containing the pin and the panel where you enter the text will give you Update and Remove Pin options.
Thanks a lot. All good now. Works like a charme. Just what I missed 8)

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Sun Apr 27, 2014 8:12 pm
by jeggs
Another bug imho.
I can't win the second Charkow mission. The counter for the bridge flags is constantly zero. The counter for the achievements is working, however. Tried to play again, same problem.

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2014 3:40 am
by ubcbeer
jeggs wrote:Another bug imho.
I can't win the second Charkow mission. The counter for the bridge flags is constantly zero. The counter for the achievements is working, however. Tried to play again, same problem.
So do I.

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Sun May 04, 2014 10:25 pm
by Znachor
In Barbarossa campaign, Typhoon - Spires of the Kremlin scenario - cannot conquer one of the victory points (named "Bridge"), located closest to the western "SE Road" victory point, as it is actally located in water next to the bridge

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Mon May 05, 2014 8:00 am
by Leigh
wehrmacht wrote:
jeggs wrote:Another bug imho.
I can't win the second Charkow mission. The counter for the bridge flags is constantly zero. The counter for the achievements is working, however. Tried to play again, same problem.
So do I.
Same here and have tried it on all three difficulty levels.

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Thu May 08, 2014 7:28 pm
by Alexslitherine
I get the same... Bridge counter is always 0/4

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Thu May 08, 2014 7:31 pm
by Alexslitherine
Znachor wrote:In Barbarossa campaign, Typhoon - Spires of the Kremlin scenario - cannot conquer one of the victory points (named "Bridge"), located closest to the western "SE Road" victory point, as it is actally located in water next to the bridge
I get the same...

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Thu May 08, 2014 10:09 pm
by dcoffin
I have this issue as well

wehrmacht wrote:
jeggs wrote:Another bug imho.
I can't win the second Charkow mission. The counter for the bridge flags is constantly zero. The counter for the achievements is working, however. Tried to play again, same problem.
So do I.

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Sun May 18, 2014 6:05 am
by rf900
If you want to end mission 2 and continue de campaign, you can edit the mission2.bsf file, under \Battle Academy 2 Early Access\Campaigns\Kharkov\Scenarios

In line 225 change GetGlobal("bridges",count); to SetGlobal("bridges",count);

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Mon May 19, 2014 5:40 am
by ubcbeer
rf900 wrote:If you want to end mission 2 and continue de campaign, you can edit the mission2.bsf file, under \Battle Academy 2 Early Access\Campaigns\Kharkov\Scenarios

In line 225 change GetGlobal("bridges",count); to SetGlobal("bridges",count);
Thanks for your Tip! :D

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Mon May 19, 2014 1:32 pm
by robbyivens
I don't know how to use the editor to win the second Kharkov mission! Please help me, someone? I'm stuck.

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Tue May 20, 2014 7:09 am
by rf900
You can use any basic text editor, even notepad. But it makes it easier if it has line numbers to find the exact place, you can get Notepad++ http://notepad-plus-plus.org/.

The file is write protected, so you need to "unlock" it first. Right click on it in the file explorer, and uncheck the readonly box. Then open it with the text editor and make the change. SetGlobal instead of GetGlobal.

Re: Bugs 0.1.5

Posted: Tue May 20, 2014 3:48 pm
by robbyivens
In line 225 I changed GetGlobal to SetGlobal , and it still don't work. Do I have to change every GetGlobal line?