Hotfix Available

Order of Battle is a series of operational WW2 games starting with the Pacific War and then on to Europe!

Moderators: Order of Battle Moderators, The Artistocrats

adherbal
The Artistocrats
The Artistocrats
Posts: 3894
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Belgium

Hotfix Available

Post by adherbal » Fri May 08, 2015 11:38 am

Because building a patch, installer and uploading it to all the required places takes time we won't be able to complete the official first patch until next week. In the meantime we've decided to release another hotfix:

Download here

Be aware however that we haven't had much time testing this, so if you install it now consider yourself a hotfix beta-tester :wink: If there are any issues with it report them on the forums so we can be sure to address them in next week's official patch.

The changes list of this hotfix:
  • Experience formula tweaked: Experience gain is much quicker now (perhaps too quick?)
  • Coral Sea (Japan) and Midway (USA) victory requirements fixed: You now get a victory on the final turn if you managed to force the enemy to retreat.
  • Dutch Overvalswagen fixed: This used to cause significant framerate drops on the Java map
  • Dutch Landstorm and Sherman Jumbo stats fixed (more unit tweaks will follow in patch)
  • Modding support: The game will open with a mod launcher if there are any mods installed.
  • AI freeze fixes
  • Switch between torpedo & bombs issue fixed
Note: The announced "hex selection" and "city names" are not yet part of this hotfix.
Image

stragen
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri May 08, 2015 12:45 pm

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by stragen » Fri May 08, 2015 12:48 pm

Will this Hotfix be available on Steam? If not, can i hotfix my steam version with it?

harry_vdk
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 334
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:13 pm

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by harry_vdk » Fri May 08, 2015 12:49 pm

This patch only for a Sliterine setup or also steam?

Erik2
Order of Battle Moderator
Order of Battle Moderator
Posts: 6736
Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 12:59 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by Erik2 » Fri May 08, 2015 12:51 pm

Any difference between this and one recently made available in the beta forum?

adherbal
The Artistocrats
The Artistocrats
Posts: 3894
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by adherbal » Fri May 08, 2015 12:53 pm

Will this Hotfix be available on Steam? If not, can i hotfix my steam version with it?
If you have a Slitherine version installed it will automatically insert the file path to that, but you can manually point to the steam folder instead. If you have Steam only installed it will point to the default steam folder.

Any difference between this and one recently made available in the beta forum?
Some more fixes were included yes.
Image

prince_blucher
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 12:20 pm

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by prince_blucher » Fri May 08, 2015 1:27 pm

Thank you!

Version number 1.6.0 after this hotfix correct?

adherbal
The Artistocrats
The Artistocrats
Posts: 3894
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by adherbal » Fri May 08, 2015 1:40 pm

Yes, we didn't update the version number since last hotfix since it's still a "placeholder" update.
Image

prince_blucher
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 12:20 pm

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by prince_blucher » Fri May 08, 2015 2:22 pm

So is this hotfix cumulative...do I have the previous hotfix even if I didn't download it separately? How do I know I've got the most current patched version?

adherbal
The Artistocrats
The Artistocrats
Posts: 3894
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by adherbal » Fri May 08, 2015 2:55 pm

It doesn't require the previous hotfix.
Image

prince_blucher
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 62
Joined: Sun Dec 01, 2013 12:20 pm

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by prince_blucher » Fri May 08, 2015 3:04 pm

Thanks adherbal. Great game by the way.

paxuni
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 10:20 am

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by paxuni » Fri May 08, 2015 5:57 pm

thanks , i can go back to java

Werk9
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 22
Joined: Tue Feb 18, 2014 3:40 am

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by Werk9 » Fri May 08, 2015 7:30 pm

I like the professional German translation. Most other war games have a lot of spelling errors.

Maybe you can fix the message text for the new option for disabling the spinning animation? It's not a big thing but it is in a central place.
now: Deaktiviere KI Drehanimation
correct: Deaktiviere KI-Drehanimation

It's the same as «KI-Animation» in the gameplay tab. Only «Dreh» is added which means «spinning». In German every noun is only one written word without any spaces.

By the way: Thank you for the great support and all your patience and answers in this and other forums!

Boarspear
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon May 04, 2015 2:39 pm

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by Boarspear » Fri May 08, 2015 9:58 pm

Thanks, indeed. I was just on Java and trying to cope when this fix saved the day!

paxuni
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 10:20 am

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by paxuni » Sat May 09, 2015 2:10 pm

still got freezing and lagging in java after hotfix !!

adherbal
The Artistocrats
The Artistocrats
Posts: 3894
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by adherbal » Sat May 09, 2015 2:27 pm

Can you go to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Order of Battle Pacific\Order of Battle - Pacific_Data\Resources\Data", open units.txt and search for "[Braat_Overvalwagen_APC]".

If the patch is applied correctly, there should be a line "weaponEffect = Vickers303" in this unit's text block.
Image

paxuni
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 10:20 am

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by paxuni » Sat May 09, 2015 5:47 pm

adherbal wrote:Can you go to "C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Order of Battle Pacific\Order of Battle - Pacific_Data\Resources\Data", open units.txt and search for "[Braat_Overvalwagen_APC]".

If the patch is applied correctly, there should be a line "weaponEffect = Vickers303" in this unit's text block.
thanks adherbal ,i didn't check the destination path and it go on wrong disc, will check again with new hotfixe install

paxuni
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 10:20 am

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by paxuni » Sat May 09, 2015 7:49 pm

so now game crash with hotfix just on start.
black screen and game lock.
join crash report
Attachments
2015-05-09_213756.7z
(31.56 KiB) Downloaded 72 times

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 8049
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by VPaulus » Sat May 09, 2015 8:22 pm

paxuni wrote:so now game crash with hotfix just on start.
black screen and game lock.
join crash report
Delete the folder Settings in ...\Documents\My Games\Order of Battle - Pacific and start the game.

paxuni
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Mar 06, 2014 10:20 am

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by paxuni » Sat May 09, 2015 11:07 pm

thanks Vpaulus but i uninstall from steam and install again from slitherine then hotfix and work great , i really like the faster experience.

calmhatchery
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
1st Lieutenant - 15 cm sFH 18
Posts: 840
Joined: Wed May 30, 2012 4:52 pm

Re: Hotfix Available

Post by calmhatchery » Sun May 10, 2015 11:24 am

Hello. I have a problem. When Im playing 5 scenario (Imperial Japan mission - Invasion of Dutch India) ..In 15 turn when the CPU moving after that the game play slowly..the cursor is very slow and the when I move the map all is very slow...I have to restart game and then all is ok..but after another few turns problem is again..Please reapair this bug in the new patch.. NOTE. MY PC is much faster 4 more... than minimal spec:..Pentium 4 or equivalent 2Gb RAM 512Mb DirectX 9 video card with shader .. Please answer

Post Reply

Return to “Order of Battle Series”