Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Moderators: Nacho84, N_Molson

Post Reply
IsamuHigashi
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:22 pm

Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Post by IsamuHigashi » Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:32 pm

Hello first i wantet to say that i really like this game just reacently bought it and i have a lot of fun, i run into a problem do and that is that somtimes the Screen goes black and just stays that way i guess the game freezes or somthing.
It hapens her and there but goes away after restart of the game, except for the Biosat mission well the extended one havent tried the normall one.

It always happens on the second part of the Mission so the launch is ok but if i run the resume mission in the Next seasson it gives me the black screen when usually the mission sumary should come.

If i use the skip to outcome butten i get the Black screen instantly.

Nacho84
SPM Moderator
SPM Moderator
Posts: 1382
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:32 pm
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Post by Nacho84 » Wed Jul 09, 2014 4:15 pm

Hello Isamu,

Welcome to the SPM forums! :) If you can, see if you can provide a savefile so that we can reproduce the file here and fix it.

Cheers,
Ignacio Liverotti
Lead Developer of Buzz Aldrin's Space Program Manager

Polar Motion
Twitter

IsamuHigashi
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:22 pm

Re: Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Post by IsamuHigashi » Wed Jul 09, 2014 5:24 pm

Nacho84 wrote:Hello Isamu,

Welcome to the SPM forums! :) If you can, see if you can provide a savefile so that we can reproduce the file here and fix it.

Cheers,
Thanks.
Ok i will do so tomorrow, where do i have to send it?

Nacho84
SPM Moderator
SPM Moderator
Posts: 1382
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:32 pm
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Post by Nacho84 » Wed Jul 09, 2014 6:12 pm

Thanks! Just upload it to the forum as a message attachment. You'll need to place it inside a zip file, because the system won't allow you to upload an XML file.

Cheers,
Ignacio Liverotti
Lead Developer of Buzz Aldrin's Space Program Manager

Polar Motion
Twitter

IsamuHigashi
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:22 pm

Re: Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Post by IsamuHigashi » Wed Jul 09, 2014 11:30 pm

Ok theres a small problem i acidently saved my new game over the Savefile with the brocken Biosat and if i make the Biosat mission in the new game it works fine.

I tried to reconstruet the problem a couple of times but it dident work, maybe just a glitch or somthing.

Sorry

IsamuHigashi
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:22 pm

Re: Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Post by IsamuHigashi » Thu Jul 10, 2014 3:04 am

Somthing i just saw was that on the Gemini EVA Extended duration misssion during the Earth Orbit Step the Splash down Picture is Displayed.

Thought i just put it in here instet of opening a new thread

nico7550
SPM Contributor
SPM Contributor
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 8:23 am

Re: Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Post by nico7550 » Thu Jul 10, 2014 10:12 am

can you post a screenshot ?

IsamuHigashi
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:22 pm

Re: Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Post by IsamuHigashi » Thu Jul 10, 2014 12:25 pm

h
Last edited by IsamuHigashi on Thu Jul 10, 2014 1:53 pm, edited 2 times in total.

nico7550
SPM Contributor
SPM Contributor
Posts: 66
Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2013 8:23 am

Re: Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Post by nico7550 » Thu Jul 10, 2014 1:47 pm

you can use an external hoster and use the IMG tag

example:
Upload there :
http://imgur.com/
and at the end, you will see something like this "[ing]XXXXXX[/ing]" on the right.

copy the line and paste it in your reply.

check using the preview button to see if it work before posting

IsamuHigashi
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:22 pm

Re: Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Post by IsamuHigashi » Thu Jul 10, 2014 1:56 pm

nico7550 wrote:you can use an external hoster and use the IMG tag

example:
Upload there :
http://imgur.com/
and at the end, you will see something like this "[ing]XXXXXX[/ing]" on the right.

copy the line and paste it in your reply.

check using the preview button to see if it work before posting
https://imageshack.com/i/cv98c28bp

Hope this works and thanks for the answere found this one do befor i read your comment



Oh im really sorry i just reallized im still on an older version since i just boutgh the Game i dident check the version nummber.

Im really sorry wasting your time
Last edited by IsamuHigashi on Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

IsamuHigashi
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2014 2:22 pm

Re: Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Post by IsamuHigashi » Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:02 pm

Oh Crap im so sorry i just figuerd out that i was still on the last version 7.18 or somthing, since i just boutght it i thougth i had the newset version i also pressed on update in the launcher but i guess i have to download the file first oh gosh im really sorry for the time i made you guys waste

Nacho84
SPM Moderator
SPM Moderator
Posts: 1382
Joined: Thu Feb 07, 2013 6:32 pm
Location: Brighton, UK

Re: Biosat mission Bug [Probably]

Post by Nacho84 » Thu Jul 10, 2014 2:16 pm

Hello Isamu,

No worries at all! Feel free to open up new threads if you spot any issues with the game.

Cheers,
Ignacio Liverotti
Lead Developer of Buzz Aldrin's Space Program Manager

Polar Motion
Twitter

Post Reply

Return to “Buzz Aldrin's Space Program Manager : Early Access Beta Forum”