Unable to update

Moderators: rbodleyscott, Slitherine Core, Gothic Labs

Karljj
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:34 pm

Re: Unable to update

Post by Karljj » Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:28 pm

Hello,
my problem here is that when i launch the game through steam i have a white window with the patch notes "version 1.0.2" when i press the OK button the game freeze in a black screen.
Any advice?
Thanks.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7979
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Unable to update

Post by VPaulus » Mon Dec 01, 2014 7:56 pm

Is the game installed in C:\Program Files (x86)\....?
If that's the case please uninstall the game and reinstall it again, but this time install in a different folder than C:\ Program Files (x86)\....
Install it instead in a folder like for example C:\Games\....

Please check the tutorial presented below on how to add a new Steam Library folder:
http://www.mameau.com/add-existing-stea ... y-folders/

Karljj
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:34 pm

Re: Unable to update

Post by Karljj » Tue Dec 02, 2014 6:07 pm

Thanks for the reply,
i have all of my games on hard disk E:
-my SSD 120 GB C: hard disk is not for installing games, i removed the game and installed again on E:, but i have still the same problem, before when purschased the game was working fine.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7979
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Unable to update

Post by VPaulus » Tue Dec 02, 2014 6:26 pm

Have you checked if your Internet Security programs aren't interfering?
Could you please try with them temporarily disabled?

Karljj
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:34 pm

Re: Unable to update

Post by Karljj » Wed Dec 10, 2014 4:54 pm

VPaulus wrote:Have you checked if your Internet Security programs aren't interfering?
Could you please try with them temporarily disabled?
Yes i have only windows security, i've swicth off Windows Firewall, but the game is not working, i have always a black screen and have to Ctrl+alt+Cans...app does not respond...

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7979
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Unable to update

Post by VPaulus » Thu Dec 11, 2014 10:00 am

Could you please get a DxDiag report file?

1. click on "START" (on Windows 8 Press "Windows Key" + "R" and go to step 3)
2. click "run"
3. type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice
6. open the text file, copy the contents, and post along with your issue.

Karljj
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jul 12, 2010 5:34 pm

Re: Unable to update

Post by Karljj » Sat Dec 13, 2014 8:21 pm

Thanks VPaulus,
i changed my monitor with my second monitor an Asus, it seems if i'm correct, that there was some conflict screen resolution... :?:
now the game is working fine. :D

Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”