Editor units problem

Moderators: rbodleyscott, Slitherine Core, Gothic Labs

Post Reply
tim4465
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:59 pm

Editor units problem

Post by tim4465 » Mon May 07, 2018 11:47 am

I tried to creates my own battle, but, the game stopped me when i try to place more than 64 units (for 1 army).
I think there is a method to change the max units number?

Thanks in advance :)

I need a rapid answer... I want to create the battle of Leipzig 1813, but if we can't change the max units number, the scale will be a Division for 1 unit, so if it is possible to make a brigade scale, it's better!

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15401
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Editor units problem

Post by zakblood » Mon May 07, 2018 1:35 pm

welcome to the forum, sorry to disappoint, but if there is, i don't know it, just popping by to sell hello and welcome only :oops:

tim4465
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 8:59 pm

Re: Editor units problem

Post by tim4465 » Mon May 07, 2018 1:41 pm

thank you, hm ... But there is a script that imposes a limit of 64 , it's inevitable. From the moment it's a number it's editable i think

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 22201
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Editor units problem

Post by rbodleyscott » Tue May 08, 2018 6:53 am

64 is the maximum number of units per side permitted by the STUB engine. As far as I know this cannot be altered by altering the scripts.
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

Post Reply

Return to “Scenario Design”