THE GAME IS ALWAYS HANGING....

Post your Technical Support questions here. Requires forum registration.

Moderator: Slitherine Core

Post Reply
ronz0010
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 7:10 pm

THE GAME IS ALWAYS HANGING....

Post by ronz0010 » Tue Jun 15, 2010 7:36 pm

Every time I started a battle its always hung it show this:

DIRECT SHOW TEXTURE 3D9 SAMPLE- (could not find output pin! hr=0x80040216)

Please tell me what to do...

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8977
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Post by pipfromslitherine » Tue Jun 15, 2010 10:32 pm

Somehow your windows install is missing some of the standard movie playback components. The simplest way to allow you to at least play the game is to rename the DATA\BATTLE\MOVIES directory to something else (e.g. DATA\BATTLE\MOVIES_OFF) and it will simply skip them, and you should be able to play.

Hope that gets you up and running.

Cheers

Pip

ronz0010
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 7:10 pm

Post by ronz0010 » Wed Jun 16, 2010 8:57 am

pip,

I can play the game but when that error message show, I cant drag and deploy my troops, so what can I do about it?

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8977
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Post by pipfromslitherine » Wed Jun 16, 2010 3:27 pm

It's because the game has crashed. You need to rename/remove the movies directory to allow it to avoid the crash.

Cheers

Pip

ronz0010
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 7:10 pm

Post by ronz0010 » Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:47 pm

Pip,

Im sort of new of this problem can you tell me how to do so?

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8977
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Post by pipfromslitherine » Wed Jun 16, 2010 5:54 pm

Go to the directory the game was installed to (usually My Programs\Slitherine\Great Battles of Rome, or something similar).

Then go into the DATA\BATTLE directory

Right click on the MOVIES directory which you will find inside. Select Rename, and alter the directory name (it doesn't matter what to - just to something so the game cannot find the movies). Hit Return to finish renaming.

The game should now not pop up that error message when you attempt to play.

Cheers

Pip

ronz0010
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 15, 2010 7:10 pm

Post by ronz0010 » Wed Jun 16, 2010 6:14 pm

Pip,

I already did what you have instructed, but all it did was skip the movie part, but the same thing happened..

admin
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 587
Joined: Fri Mar 25, 2005 5:37 am

Post by admin » Mon Jun 28, 2010 8:12 am

The next thing to check is all your drivers are up to date. Once you've done this can you send us your DirectX Dialogue which will tell us useful information.

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8977
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Post by pipfromslitherine » Mon Jun 28, 2010 4:10 pm

You won't get the same error if it skips the movie - the error is from the movie playback code.

Cheers

Pip

Post Reply

Return to “THE HISTORY CHANNEL Great Battles of Rome : Tech Support”