The Bug Thread

Warhammer Open Beta

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators, WH40K Armageddon moderators

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5388
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Wed Nov 05, 2014 8:41 pm

I'll be attempting to consolidate all reported bugs and serious gameplay issues into this single thread. Top post is a summary of bugs and issues, following posts in the thread will be for documenting or explaining the issues if necessary. Feel free to post your bugs here, I will also attempt to scan your threads and posts on the forum and add any reported problems to this thread. If I miss your report elsewhere, let me know in this thread!

Active Bugs:

0.
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10.
11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21. Upgrade functionality sometimes becomes problematic and functions incorrectly as a toggle.
22.
23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
33.
34. There is no refund for transports. If you upgrade an unit with transports to no transport, you get 0 refund.
35. Repeatable CTD possible when interacting with unit transport icons.
36. A CTD occurs if you press the 'p' key during the deployment phase.

Serious Gameplay Issues:

A.
B. Deploy list needs sorting feature
c.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.


Scenario Related Bugs:

1S.
2S.

Nice to haves:

1N. If a unit does not use its actions when end turn function is invoked, it automatically engages in a rest and refit action.
2N.
3N. Rule structure needed for exclusive transport function, such as no Terminators in Rhino and no transports for Rough Riders.
4N. Option to build your own force when launching into the Campaign at any of it's start points.
5N. Hotkeys for all unit commands, such as replacements and rest/refit.
6N. Save game interface doesn't show cursor to type in save game name and description


Resolved Issues:

0. Unhandled exception CTD error occurs frequently.
1. Animations play at the wrong hex if you move a unit before waiting for combat to complete.
2. Replacements not automatically being issued at the start of a scenario.
3. Upgrade function does not work properly in deploy phase, changing steel legion infantry to anything else does appear to function, but actually the reserve list is not updating properly until manually refreshed.
4. Unit total strength is not recalculating properly depending on upgrades (normal infantry upgrade to MG team results in 20 str MG team)
5. Deployment limit can be circumvented by buying excessive units before deploying them down
6. Steel legion command company seems to be able to assault from range 2
7. Animations that are out of range still fire when a secondary weapon has more ranged over primary weapon
9. Upgrade button can be interacted with during a scenario.
10. Game text interface, such as character dialogue and pop up text messages, are not showing any apostrophe markings.
11. Transports have direct relationship to units they carry. 20 strength infantry generates 20 count of vehicles.
12. Transport health has a direct relationship to units they carry. 3 health transport only has 1 health when carrying 1 health infantry.
13. Transport movement icon on the minimap is vertical instead of horizontal.
14. Units cannot deploy on buildings with transports attached, but can walk in after the battle begins.
15. Point total for scenarios is not calculating force make up that is being brought into the scenario.
16. Space Marine units in player CORE are not subtracting from total scenario point limit.
17. Once you buy the scenario limit for units, you lose the ability to upgrade units with a transport option as well as the ability to upgrade units at all.
18. Disband button greyed out during deploy phase.
19. When AI goes first, AI takes turn after turn with no player intervention.
20. "i have seen a lot of transports where it miss calculate the strength. A unit with 2 in strength gives a transport with 0 strength" Recommend minimum be set for when switching to transports, and that number be set to 1.
22. It is possible to de-sync unit visual location with unit actual location if enough orders are queued quickly enough. (issuing undo orders before a unit finishes moving to its destination)
23. Global experience set in a scenario is being overwritten because the default experience on a unit when placed is 0.
24. Purchase button for Space Marine units is always greyed out.
25. Newly Purchasing a Scout Titan and instantly deploying it results in the Titan unit having 0/15 health.
26. Units that are randomly placed through the 'randomize unit placement' function of the editor are de-synced with their visual location(wherever they were placed on the map) and actual location(new location the game randomly placed the unit).
27. Platform units are showing up in certain buy filters.
28. Transports are showing up as independent units in the 'all' filter.
29. Fixed several units with the wrong movement type.
30. Possible bug, if you lose a unit during a scenario, you can buy a new one and deploy it in the standard deploy zones. Purchasing units mid scenario may be unintentional.
31. Reports of tutorial messages appearing at the wrong time.
http://slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.p ... 20#p504611
32. Salamander Centurion Devastator Squad with Graviton and SA Vanguard Veterans are missing their large icons on the right side of the Buy Screen.
33. Ultramarine stormtalon shows up twice in avail file settings.

A. UI does it list or explain a unit's traits, such as if a unit is an assault unit
B. Deploy list needs sorting feature
C. AI likes to drive artillery units up to point blank combat range even though their artillery guns have a minimum firing range
D. AI tends to ignore units as powerful as Titans, even when given Titan equivalent units of their own.
E. No way to review mission objectives after they are displayed for the first time.
F. Flags indicating neutral ownership of a hex do not appear on the map at all
G. Rate of Fire, a key weapon stat, not visible in the game UI.
H. Auxiliary and unique units need alternate strength plate markings.


1S. Victory Triggers for Scenario1A are not reading properly. Number of Side 1 units in Zone 10 is more than 3 is not ending scenario in victory.
2S. Tutorial 3 objective message appearing at wrong time


2N. The damage predictor caps at -20 predicted losses. Units armed with the Vulcan Mega Bolter firing at exposed infantry can easily exceed this damage prediction.
Last edited by Kerensky on Sun Nov 23, 2014 5:21 pm, edited 43 times in total.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5388
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Wed Nov 05, 2014 9:43 pm

Post on item 6, assault weapons seem to be firing and retaliating at range when unit also has a ranged attack.

http://slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=321&t=53804

vadersson
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 150
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 12:34 pm
Location: Toledo, Ohio

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by vadersson » Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:52 am

I hate to ask, because I remember seeing it, but where are save games stored? I need to get one of the auto saves because it seems to cause crashes.
Thanks,
Duncan
The Warhammer 40K games all need more T'au Empire units.

Rudankort
FlashBack Games
FlashBack Games
Posts: 2927
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Rudankort » Thu Nov 06, 2014 10:53 am

vadersson wrote:I hate to ask, because I remember seeing it, but where are save games stored? I need to get one of the auto saves because it seems to cause crashes.
Thanks,
Duncan
They are in My Documents\My Games\Warhammer 40,000 Armageddon\Save

fsx
Warhammer Moderator
Warhammer Moderator
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2011 2:47 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by fsx » Thu Nov 06, 2014 1:17 pm

scenario patrol
my unit: Leman Russ (5)
enemy unit: Gretchin (12 low morale) in a building

battle prediction
0 vs 1 if I attackfrom 4 hexes away
0 vs 2 if I attackfrom 3 hexes away
0 vs 0 if I attackfrom 2 hexes away or
0 vs 2 if I attackfrom 2 hexes away

It looks like the ground is the reason for the 0 vs 0 at 2 hexes.
The 2nd screenshot shows, that the shot could go over a hex with building or a clear hex. Which way selects the program for prediction?

Savegame is available

(screenshot in few minutes..)
Attachments
2_hexes2.jpg
2_hexes2.jpg (46.12 KiB) Viewed 4163 times
2_hexes0.png
2_hexes0.png (227.69 KiB) Viewed 4163 times

Rudankort
FlashBack Games
FlashBack Games
Posts: 2927
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Rudankort » Thu Nov 06, 2014 2:22 pm

fsx wrote: The 2nd screenshot shows, that the shot could go over a hex with building or a clear hex. Which way selects the program for prediction?
In this case the line of fire goes exactly between those two hexes (one building one clear), and the game treats both of them as affecting the attack by 50% of their normal effect. Clear ground would not block LOS at all, building would block attack completely (it would be disabled), this averages out into an attack with 50% LOS, and so accuracy is reduced by 50%.

ThvN
Panzer Corps Moderator
Panzer Corps Moderator
Posts: 1408
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 8:55 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by ThvN » Thu Nov 06, 2014 8:23 pm

Victory conditions in 'Piecemeal' and 'Minos' don't trigger?

In these missions, the player has to place enough units in a certain zone to trigger the victory. In 'Piecemeal' (Mission 1a) you have to surround the Warboss, I tried that several times, doesn't seem to work. I took the alternate mission, but then I later got to 'Minos' (Mission 4) and even though I occupied the changing victory hexes it still results in defeat. I checked with the scenario editor because the ingame messages are unreadable, and can't find anything wrong. So I'm stuck in the campaign for now.


Also, 'Pre-emptive' has strange victory conditions.

I don't know the campaign path but after completing 'Patrol' (Mission 1b), both briefing choices lead to Mission 2b, 'Pre-emptive'. I assume 'Rout' is only accessible through 'Piecemeal'? Anyway, 'Pre-emptive' probably has the wrong victory conditions, it turns out the player must move 5 units near the Eastern part of the map, it doesn't seem to matter if the objectives are taken, but this is very unclear.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5388
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Thu Nov 06, 2014 10:08 pm

I also could not find anything wrong with the configurations in the editor. I'm trying to do more live tests but the crashing and other issues are giving me considerable headaches.

As for unreadable game text and unclear objectives, yes this is a very real concern we are aware of. I'm doing my best to get the assets online to make these features work, but if I don't get them in time I don't see how the changes will make it to next BETA.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5388
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Fri Nov 07, 2014 7:22 am

New build should be coming soonish, hopefully a lot of these issues will be sorted in there!

However as an advance notice, if you encounter broken victory triggers that are not allowing you to progress in the campaign, the hotkey ' v ' is a temporary cheat that ends the current scenario in victory. Use this whenever you complete a scenarios objectives but are not awarded victory. Just be sure to make a report on said broken scenario triggers!

Rudankort
FlashBack Games
FlashBack Games
Posts: 2927
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Rudankort » Fri Nov 07, 2014 8:29 pm

In beta 3 the following issues should be addressed:

2. Replacements not automatically being issued at the start of a scenario.
3. Upgrade function does not work properly in deploy phase, changing steel legion infantry to anything else does appear to function, but actually the reserve list is not updating properly until manually refreshed.
4. Unit total strength is not recalculating properly depending on upgrades (normal infantry upgrade to MG team results in 20 str MG team)
5. Deployment limit can be circumvented by buying excessive units before deploying them down
6. Steel legion command company seems to be able to assault from range 2
9. Upgrade button can be interacted with during a scenario.
10. Game text interface, such as character dialogue and pop up text messages, are not showing any apostrophe markings.
11. Transports have direct relationship to units they carry. 20 strength infantry generates 20 count of vehicles.
12. Transport health has a direct relationship to units they carry. 3 health transport only has 1 health when carrying 1 health infantry.
13. Transport movement icon on the minimap is vertical instead of horizontal.
14. Units cannot deploy on buildings with transports attached, but can walk in after the battle begins.
15. Point total for scenarios is not calculating force make up that is being brought into the scenario.

Let me know if you still encounter any of these issues.

ThvN
Panzer Corps Moderator
Panzer Corps Moderator
Posts: 1408
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 8:55 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by ThvN » Fri Nov 07, 2014 9:28 pm

I've encountered a new problem in Tutorial 4 (the defense mission with landmines) : I don't get any turns to play. The AI starts and gets turn after turn without interruption. The good news is the 'v' hotkey works as intended, thanks for implementing!

EDIT EDIT: the latest Hotfix fixes it, thanks to some ninja devs. :)

For everybody: if you want to check if you have the latest hotfix, just start up Tutorial 4, if it is a one-sided demo than get the latest hotfix from the next post!
Last edited by ThvN on Fri Nov 07, 2014 11:22 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Rudankort
FlashBack Games
FlashBack Games
Posts: 2927
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Rudankort » Fri Nov 07, 2014 10:01 pm

ThvN wrote:I've encountered a new problem in Tutorial 4 (the defense mission with landmines) : I don't get any turns to play. The AI starts and gets turn after turn without interruption.
Oops. :? Not every day you see issues like this. Thanks for reporting, confirmed and fixed. Hotfix is available at the same location:
http://www.rudankort.me/ArmageddonGame.zip

thepuffin
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 5:53 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by thepuffin » Sat Nov 08, 2014 4:50 pm

Tooltip bug: in the reinforcement menu when you hover over the unit type the tooltip says "Heavey Foots" instead of "Heavy Foot" (or even "Heavy Infantry" which might work better)

(It also says "Defense" instead of "Defence" but I'll presume that the beta is in US English and the UK English translation will have this fixed :) )

thepuffin
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 5:53 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by thepuffin » Sat Nov 08, 2014 5:03 pm

To go with my thoughts in my First Impressions thread: I'm having more success against armour with mortars (armour piercing 10%) than with lascannon or battlecannon (0% and 0%). In tabletop 40k the lascannon is a specialist anti-tank weapon (Str 8) and the battle cannon is a one of the most powerful weapons on the board (Str 10) while the Griffon mortar is only strength 6 (and thus unable to penetrate all but the most flimsy armour). This issue also affects the Autocannon (str 7 and AP 0%) versus the plasma cannon (str 7 and AP 30%).

Imperial Guard vehicles being accuracy 100% seems wrong too, unless the Space Marine ones are 130% (I haven't checked) as one of the tradeoffs for Guard having greater numbers is that their troops are squishier and less effective on an individual level. To represent this, Guard squads could be larger but have lose more each time they are shot.

Locclo
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 2:23 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Locclo » Sat Nov 08, 2014 6:11 pm

On the first tutorial mission, there seem to be a few problems I've encountered (haven't played any farther quite yet):

1. There's no tutorial! The game isn't that difficult to figure out, but I was expecting a few messages to explain game concepts - all I get is, after my first turn, a Tauros driving up to one of my units and giving me a message that I may know the enemy commander.

2. The enemy doesn't ever get to take turns. The only way I can possibly lose units is in retaliation, because it always just starts my turn again as soon as I'm done (with the only exception being the above).

3. I've encountered a couple of crashes while playing the first tutorial. It always seems to crash if I zoom the camera all the way out, but it also happened randomly when I was about to win (and I stupidly forgot to read the error message, sorry).

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5388
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:01 am

Number 25.

Titan on the left was a new purchase, Titan on the right was a carry over from a previous scenario.
Attachments
titanerror.jpg
titanerror.jpg (56.29 KiB) Viewed 4048 times

bech1303
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:59 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by bech1303 » Mon Nov 10, 2014 9:31 pm

Noticed the turrets need a category for them selves. they appear under All units when buying.

ThvN
Panzer Corps Moderator
Panzer Corps Moderator
Posts: 1408
Joined: Fri Jul 06, 2012 8:55 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by ThvN » Wed Nov 12, 2014 3:29 am

Some issues (some remain from beta2) that I observed in beta3 (I checked against the list, only reporting issues I didn't see).

- The scrolling issue when I have my secondary monitor in use remains. When approaching the edge of the primary screen the cursor hangs, the game doesn't scroll and the mouse pointer appears on the extended desktop of my secondary screen.

- The unit panel image for some units are missing or corrupted, as is the hover panel image for the Wall/Cliff terrain. This happens when hovering over the Landmines, the Hive Turret or the Wall/Cliff terrain. The screenshot in the link shows the Wall/Cliff, the same image but larger is displayed for the unit panel when hovering over Landmines/Hive Turret units.

viewtopic.php?f=321&t=53715#p501386

- When purchasing new units the 'top' unit has 0/x health (not just the Titan)

- When entering purchase menu and selecting 'all' unit categories, static defense Platforms show up as well (last choices, scroll all the way down). Just reported by bech1303 as well, I see.

- When units are in their transports, 'Rest & Refit' doesn't work, although it works when you dismount.

- Hydra AA vehicle has 'Wheeled' movement, should be Tracked I think?

- In the unit info panel, very long names don't fit into the box (for example: 12th Leman Russ Annihilator - Upgrade A)

Animations:

- Steel Legion Conscipts firing animations don't line up in several directions.

- Destroyer (tank) firing animation doesn't line up when firing horizontally to the right (although the upgraded version seems fine)


I'm not sure what the deal is with the fonts, but the font in beta1 and beta2 (Caslon Antique) does in fact have apostrophe ' and dash - symbols, and I can use it in Word without trouble, symbols and all. But they are not displayed in the game for some reason.

So I tried a variation of this font (Casablanca Antique), which is nearly identical but most symbols are slightly thicker, and it did display the ' and - correctly ingame, see image. Very odd. I restored it back to original beta3 after that experiment, BTW.

And for last, so far I've managed to play beta3 + hotfixes from the tutorial to mission 8 without a single CTD! I still had them with beta3 but after the hotfix it has not happened anymore. So congratulations on that! :D
Attachments
Font_Casablanca_Antique.jpg
Font_Casablanca_Antique.jpg (134.86 KiB) Viewed 4014 times

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5388
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Wed Nov 12, 2014 5:18 am

I'll fix the platform units showing up in that filter.

Units with wrong movement types fixed. If you find anymore, just make a post!

Firing animation work is ongoing, I'll take another look at conscripts and Destroyer but they should be right in the next update.

Considering how separate units are from their transports (separate strength, hit point, weapons), I believe not being able to rest and refit while in transport form is working as intended.

produit
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 296
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2011 12:15 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by produit » Wed Nov 12, 2014 11:05 pm

If you don't have a free slot during deployment phase, you cannot upgrade a unit. Not really logical...

Post Reply

Return to “Warhammer Open Beta”