The Bug Thread

Warhammer Open Beta

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators, WH40K Armageddon moderators

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15420
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by zakblood » Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:00 pm

you always break something caca, go find me a ground breaking bug, as i can't as yet :oops: :cry:

and failed in my task, and will take the punishment you deem fit for failure :wink:

caca
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Posts: 900
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by caca » Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:22 pm

zakblood_slith wrote:you always break something caca, go find me a ground breaking bug, as i can't as yet :oops: :cry:

and failed in my task, and will take the punishment you deem fit for failure :wink:
Zak, you're not fair to yourself. :D You're the second person who noticed the screen shake. :wink:
Strange that this is not in the list of bugs. :shock:

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15420
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by zakblood » Mon Nov 17, 2014 9:33 pm

its a feature m8, it's meant to be in it when the titans walk about :shock: :roll: :wink: :lol:

Galdred
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 5:43 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Galdred » Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:20 pm

Kerensky wrote:I don't believe there is a Salamander Assault squad with melta guns...? They have bolt pistols, like the other assault squads.

As for Tycho, I'll investigate, thanks!
My bad I was talking about salamander centurion assault squad with meltagun who are without meltagun.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5398
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Mon Nov 17, 2014 11:28 pm

Galdred wrote:
Kerensky wrote:My bad I was talking about salamander centurion assault squad with meltagun who are without meltagun.
Good catch, will address!

Razz1
Panzer Corps Moderator
Panzer Corps Moderator
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:49 am
Location: USA

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Razz1 » Tue Nov 18, 2014 6:43 am

Many movement sounds are missing along with combat sounds.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15420
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by zakblood » Tue Nov 18, 2014 6:50 am

not sure if this has been mentioned or not as not really a bug as such, more of a pet niggle of mine tbh

txt overlays in boxes all over the game....

screen size is 27" using a setting of 1920x1080 gives this result and many others, thought i'd mention it as others will on release...
txt overlaps.jpg
txt overlaps.jpg (192.56 KiB) Viewed 2812 times
shortening the icon/ pictures titles works as I've already tried, but yes then all the links in the game would also need altering, so no small job either :roll: :wink:

sorry if it's all ready been mentioned, just thought of it while i was buying some stuff and thought i'd post....

Corpsewave
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:59 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Corpsewave » Wed Nov 19, 2014 10:15 pm

The game does not launch, how's that for a bug?

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15420
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by zakblood » Thu Nov 20, 2014 5:55 am

Corpsewave wrote:The game does not launch, how's that for a bug?
o/s used, pc spec?

what error does it give, did you install dx9, even if you use win 8.1 or even win 10, it's needed etc,

How to get a Directx Dialog file:

1. click on "START"
2. click "run"
3. type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice
6. open the text file, copy the contents, and post along with your issue.

zip or rar the file and i'll look if you like

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15420
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by zakblood » Thu Nov 20, 2014 4:58 pm

this is in the latest release candidate version just uploaded, having 2 game processes running at once will give game errors


manual button in windows 8.1 test took me online to read it... and when i'd closed the screen the game had closed, will test again to make 100% sure of this...

tested, pressing the manual button in windows 8.1 closes the game down but leaves it in the task manager running, so when you exit the manual you need to re run the game again, then you will have 2 exe of the game running!

first bug find to me :shock:

as manual shouldn't ie close the game, or go online to read it... as it only exit the game but leaves it in task manager, most won't know its already running...

testing this a second time didn't give same results as first run, no idea why either, as it kept the game running but minimized it instead, so not sure how it happened either, unless it's first run only, will test on other pc and re edit etc if wrong...

3 test also did same as second, so unless i made a mistake, which tbh i don't think so, as to close a game any other way isn't as easy as it sounds either, and i should know :roll: :wink: as it's not the sort of things you would do and forget 2 seconds later....

so posted to be fully sure...

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5398
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:38 pm

First post has been updated, as you can see we've really cleared quite a bit off of there. :D

If you submit new reports, make sure you are on the latest version. Reports on older versions will no longer be reviewed!

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15420
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by zakblood » Thu Nov 20, 2014 6:54 pm

older version have expired so wont work now anyway :roll: :wink:

so yes mine is a new one, just can't reproduce it, so guess it's a fluke maybe....

but posted it anyway :)

caca
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Posts: 900
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by caca » Thu Nov 20, 2014 9:16 pm

In this window, you must enter your name, but it is not available for text input.
1.jpg
1.jpg (43.56 KiB) Viewed 2781 times

Corpsewave
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Aug 04, 2014 9:59 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Corpsewave » Thu Nov 20, 2014 9:21 pm

zakblood_slith wrote:o/s used, pc spec?

what error does it give, did you install dx9, even if you use win 8.1 or even win 10, it's needed etc,
Windows 7 Professional (32-bit), Intel Core 2 Duo CPU P8600 @ 2.40 GHz, NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT, 4GB RAM.

Direct X updated, new version downloaded - nothing changed. No error of any kind displayed, just doesn't launch. Game process is running, but to no effect.

bech1303
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:59 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by bech1303 » Thu Nov 20, 2014 10:23 pm

I think there is a issue with upgrading units. My button is just grey. And yes there are available unit slots- Some units can be upgraded, but when i hit one of those that cannot be upgraded the option to upgrade unit greys out on all

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15420
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by zakblood » Fri Nov 21, 2014 1:50 am

easiest way to test the theory of units upgrades, is to make sure you have at least one slot free before upgrading any unit, even if it means selling one unit to give you one point at least free, then upgrade every unit you want, then at hte end buy a unit back so to be at full strength, seems to work for me tbh, same as last beta...

not 100% sure if it's meant to work this way either be design, but that's how i got round it last time, so just guessed it was the correct way and used it, but wasn't sure but never thought it was strange as not many others seemed to have mentioned it... hope it helps you :wink:

more of a hint / tip than a bug, or maybe a feature, see manual as it maybe by design :?:

Razz1
Panzer Corps Moderator
Panzer Corps Moderator
Posts: 3304
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 4:49 am
Location: USA

Re: Release Candiate Bug and CTD

Post by Razz1 » Fri Nov 21, 2014 5:31 pm

I had a bug in the Defending Minos map.

Unhandled Exception and then the game crashed.

ExpCode:0xC000005 Exp Flags; 0

Exp address; 0x004903A5

caca
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Captain - Heavy Cruiser
Posts: 900
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by caca » Fri Nov 21, 2014 7:25 pm

Tooltips for abilities weapons contain only ID. Probably did not have time ... :)
1.jpg
1.jpg (22.57 KiB) Viewed 2754 times

Rudankort
FlashBack Games
FlashBack Games
Posts: 2931
Joined: Sat Aug 21, 2010 2:23 pm
Contact:

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Rudankort » Fri Nov 21, 2014 7:42 pm

caca wrote:Tooltips for abilities weapons contain only ID. Probably did not have time ... :)
Fixed in GM build.

Galdred
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 497
Joined: Tue Nov 15, 2011 5:43 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Galdred » Fri Nov 21, 2014 8:21 pm

Land Raider helios (with and without hyperion missiles) still have incorrect number of lascannons.
It should be 4 (or 2*2), according to both the lore and the sprite, but they have 2*4.

Post Reply

Return to “Warhammer Open Beta”