The Bug Thread

Warhammer Open Beta

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators, WH40K Armageddon moderators

bech1303
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Aug 08, 2014 10:59 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by bech1303 » Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:58 pm

zakblood_slith wrote:easiest way to test the theory of units upgrades, is to make sure you have at least one slot free before upgrading any unit, even if it means selling one unit to give you one point at least free, then upgrade every unit you want, then at hte end buy a unit back so to be at full strength, seems to work for me tbh, same as last beta...

not 100% sure if it's meant to work this way either be design, but that's how i got round it last time, so just guessed it was the correct way and used it, but wasn't sure but never thought it was strange as not many others seemed to have mentioned it... hope it helps you :wink:

more of a hint / tip than a bug, or maybe a feature, see manual as it maybe by design :?:

Nope, every time i try to upgrade i grays out. Select a unit for upgrade, and press one or more units to upgrade to, and it greys out. And yes have 6+ unit slots

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5386
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Fri Nov 21, 2014 11:36 pm

Upgrade functionality is definitely something we are aware of, thanks for the report!

tacki
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 08, 2014 9:18 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by tacki » Sat Nov 22, 2014 12:42 am

Found a bit of an oddball bug in the mission "Equatorial Escape."

The victory conditions want you to get 8 steel legion units to the far right edge of the jungle. My troops were en route to that location but somehow I managed to win the scenario without any of my troops needing to be there.

Screenshot attached

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5386
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Sat Nov 22, 2014 12:53 am

Intended, we eased the requirement for evacuation rather than blanket the map with VH markings.

Thanks for the report though! :)

caca
Captain - Bf 110D
Captain - Bf 110D
Posts: 899
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by caca » Sat Nov 22, 2014 9:03 am

After the tutorial in the act 1 of the upgrades and purchases, lost more advanced version of the walker.
1.jpg
1.jpg (188.7 KiB) Viewed 3147 times

thepuffin
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 28
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 5:53 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by thepuffin » Sat Nov 22, 2014 9:10 am

Not sure if this is working as intended or not but aircraft have their los blocked by 100% blocking terrain, even though they should be able to see over it (titans are probably affected in the same way).

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15401
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by zakblood » Sat Nov 22, 2014 3:21 pm

seem it errors on other troop types as well
crash.jpg
crash.jpg (245.12 KiB) Viewed 3140 times
crash.jpg
crash.jpg (110.96 KiB) Viewed 3140 times

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5386
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Sat Nov 22, 2014 7:11 pm

What exactly are you doing? Mousing over the transport tooltip?

Ohhh I see... bug confrimed thank you for your report! :D

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5386
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Sat Nov 22, 2014 7:28 pm

caca wrote:After the tutorial in the act 1 of the upgrades and purchases, lost more advanced version of the walker.
There are a couple of anomalies with availability, I believe the Salamander is also affected. I'll investigate!

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5386
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Sat Nov 22, 2014 7:30 pm

thepuffin wrote:Not sure if this is working as intended or not but aircraft have their los blocked by 100% blocking terrain, even though they should be able to see over it (titans are probably affected in the same way).
Works as intended, there is no feature that allows some units to ignore LOS. Titans being able to fire 'over' blocking LOS with direct fire weapons while simultaneously not being retaliated against is just asking for abuse.

Weapons ignoring LOS is a different matter. ;)

caca
Captain - Bf 110D
Captain - Bf 110D
Posts: 899
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by caca » Sat Nov 22, 2014 8:20 pm

Kerensky wrote:
caca wrote:After the tutorial in the act 1 of the upgrades and purchases, lost more advanced version of the walker.
There are a couple of anomalies with availability, I believe the Salamander is also affected. I'll investigate!
+ Leman Russ weapons upgrade.

caca
Captain - Bf 110D
Captain - Bf 110D
Posts: 899
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by caca » Sun Nov 23, 2014 10:22 am

1. The strange behavior of the aircraft.
The impossibility of the aircraft to rise above obstacles, very depressing.
While the aircraft is a type of ground unit, which is forbidden to occupy hexes mountains.

2. Strange attack aircraft.
Two orc unit located at equal distance from the aircraft

Image

One unit I can attack, and the other does not.
The only explanation for this that BLOS summed. But this is not true. Should be the multiplication operation (1-BLOS) from each hex.

fsx
Warhammer Moderator
Warhammer Moderator
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2011 2:47 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by fsx » Sun Nov 23, 2014 10:39 am

Sorry, that I dont used the bug thread for reporting crashes.

deploy-crash using key "p"
viewtopic.php?f=321&t=54212&start=20#p506287

Crash at deployment Phase:
I deployed one unit.
After that select a unit from deployment list and press the "p"
"n" does not force a Crash

and the german Ü-Crash (random, sometimes)

viewtopic.php?f=321&t=54257

minor issue:
purchase Screen for Scenario Battle of the stygies

Select "all" in the upper part --> Titan & Artillery is inactive (left part)
But Steel Legion hast Artillery & Titans available (right part)
Attachments
purch2.jpg
purch2.jpg (133.31 KiB) Viewed 3127 times

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15401
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by zakblood » Sun Nov 23, 2014 10:58 am

are not some unit more than 1 point cost? leave 2 free and see if you can purchase then?

as even if it is a one point cost, some units don't seem to like going in the last one, have no idea why either, but thats all i haven't found on buying and selling etc, which i do more than most...

maybe wrong, i normally am :wink:

fsx
Warhammer Moderator
Warhammer Moderator
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2011 2:47 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by fsx » Sun Nov 23, 2014 11:25 am

I can purchase an ari. With this 1 slot free.If I select Stell Legions, Ari is selectable and I buy one

fsx
Warhammer Moderator
Warhammer Moderator
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2011 2:47 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by fsx » Sun Nov 23, 2014 4:50 pm

It is probably the same crash as the transport-Crash:

move and click the mouse on the transport on one or more Units.
It crashes or it crashes if I clock after that on a differnt unit (vehicle) also without a transport.
As is visible on zakblood_slith screenshot the tooltipp for the transports will not vanish.

Kerensky
Content Designer
Content Designer
Posts: 5386
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:12 am

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by Kerensky » Sun Nov 23, 2014 5:22 pm

Double checked and confirmed on that new CTD, thanks for the report I've added it to the front post!

36. A CTD occurs if you press the 'p' key during the deployment phase.

caca
Captain - Bf 110D
Captain - Bf 110D
Posts: 899
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by caca » Sun Nov 23, 2014 5:26 pm

Playful hands. 8) During the deployment phase are fights. :D

Image

They get so.
During the progress the AI, click on the restart scenario.
Deployment phase will be displayed, but turn the AI will continue.
After the end of turn of AI, the game thinks that the placement phase is over and will be my turn.

fsx
Warhammer Moderator
Warhammer Moderator
Posts: 388
Joined: Mon Dec 26, 2011 2:47 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by fsx » Sun Nov 23, 2014 7:56 pm

minor issue

I think, some traits missed in the strings-file.
bulky
indirect
It could been more from this type missed.

found also:
Terror
aa (anti aircraft)
Attachments
string.jpg
string.jpg (32.4 KiB) Viewed 3113 times

caca
Captain - Bf 110D
Captain - Bf 110D
Posts: 899
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: The Bug Thread

Post by caca » Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:19 pm

Bug "upgrade."

I did not have enough points to replenish the units.
1.jpg
1.jpg (112.93 KiB) Viewed 3110 times
I thought about it and decided it must be a bug of the game, which will help me in this hopeless situation. Look for it, I found it.
1.jpg
1.jpg (140.31 KiB) Viewed 3110 times
Replenish unit for 0 points. Nothing upgrades down, nothing was selling. :D
The sequence is as follows:
1. Click the upgrade unit.
2. Select the upgrade in a lower cost unit and upgrade it.
3. Select the just upgraded unit and then click on the upgrade.
4. Select the type of the original unit and press the upgrade.
Replenishment of the unit is completed.

There are 2 problems.
1. When upgrading down returns full points difference between the units. Is not considered is not the full strength of the unit.
2. Unit after the upgrade is returned with 100% strength.

Even miserably to surrender such useful bug. :D

Post Reply

Return to “Warhammer Open Beta”