Armageddon and XP

Moderators: Slitherine Core, BA Moderators, WH40K Armageddon moderators

boney10
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:13 pm

Armageddon and XP

Post by boney10 » Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:34 pm

Ordered as soon as I saw was released, BUT, Game Loaded ok but when I try to launch I get error message ArmageddonGame.exe is not a valid Win32 application. MY OS is XP SP3, manual says XP minimum, Have I made a mistake thinking it runs on XP ?

lordzimoa
Lordz Games Studio
Lordz Games Studio
Posts: 2417
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 4:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by lordzimoa » Wed Nov 26, 2014 5:51 pm

I don`t think this game supports XP and we had some problems in testing on XP... but Alex might have something.

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13431
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by IainMcNeil » Thu Nov 27, 2014 9:57 am

Unfortunately it does not work on XP currently. We're going to see if we can fix it but it is not supported at the moment and is not listed on the product page.

boney10
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by boney10 » Thu Nov 27, 2014 10:52 am

Drat, ok thanks for the info, I have re-read the specs, I saw Athalon XP and just focused on the XP, it was processor not
OS.
Looks like I wasted the money, I'll try contacting Matrix Games.
Is the intention to make it XP compatable in the near future? I know XP no longer supported but I prefer it to Win 7 which I detest.
Also you may need to change the manual which does say XP OOS as a minimum.

IainMcNeil
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 13431
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 10:19 am

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by IainMcNeil » Thu Nov 27, 2014 11:43 am

XP is likely to be very vulnerable to attack as its no longer supported so I'd recommend you upgrade ASAP. We have removed all XP machines from our network to ensure we dont leave it as an avenue for attack.

rickydigits
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 27, 2014 2:01 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by rickydigits » Thu Nov 27, 2014 2:43 pm

Its not to bad to fix on an XP system I'm using xp64. You only have to change the linker numbers the error is because the developers are using something like VS12 or VS13 which were designed by microsoft to not run on NT5 systems.

Of course back up the original executable first.
Open the ArmageddonGame.exe with a hex editor
goto these offsets change the data at offsets 0x158 and 0x160
from
06 00 00 00
to
05 00 01 00

I highly doubt this would cause problems with online play but don't trust me I've been up all night, its only changing values which are outside the game that only the OS even looks at.
Also internally the game works fine no error in algorithms used by the game so no compatibility problems when using it on an XP system.

boney10
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by boney10 » Thu Nov 27, 2014 2:54 pm

Thanks for the info.
I may just have a go.
As for upgrading, why? win7 is awful can't say about win8 no experience.
Vunerable to attack, surely that why we have anti virus and firewalls

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13415
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by zakblood » Thu Nov 27, 2014 3:28 pm

anti virus only stops what it can find and fix, operating systems Vulnerability once a O/S is no longer supported, is like putting the best lock you have on a door and leaving the key in it, as it will bypass the anti virus program and circumvent it, but that's only m/s answer, there maybe better ones, but tbh i don't know them, after spending my working life in IT in the AV industry, i maybe wrong :wink:

boney10
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:13 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by boney10 » Thu Nov 27, 2014 4:13 pm

Thanks Zack, I am not an IT man, so appreciate the advice, was not being flippant with my reply.
I have my machine with antivirus and a Firewall, plus
I believe my ISP also has a firewall, so thought I was adequately protected.
I use Win 7 in my work and do not enjoy the experience is all

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8707
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by pipfromslitherine » Thu Nov 27, 2014 4:17 pm

My Win7 is set up to be identical to XP. Upgrading is a no-brainer. Win7 is the best version of Windows bar none. Win8 is awful, but that's hardly news ;)

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13415
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by zakblood » Thu Nov 27, 2014 4:28 pm

windows 8.1 is a dream to use, windows 10 is also, windows 7 is also good, so it's about choice, as 7 is soon to be retired like xp and vista already are, why go for a version that will only last a year if that, so choice is easy and tbh made for you, as win 7 will be soon as hard as anything to even source, so it's win 8.1 or wait for 10 :wink:
Microsoft is warning customers that the end is soon coming for Windows 7 in much the same way it came for Windows XP earlier this year. Microsoft will end free mainstream support for Windows 7 on January 13, 2015.
read it and weep :roll: :wink:

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 8707
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by pipfromslitherine » Thu Nov 27, 2014 6:51 pm

It's obviously a personal preference, but even MS have acknowledged that 8's half and half UI has been a disaster. The loathing for it is pretty well documented. All its good points (of which there are many under the hood) are negated by its core usability blunders.

Anyway, getting a little OT, so I shall stop there, saying there is literally zero chance that W7 will stop getting updates in January :)

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13415
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by zakblood » Thu Nov 27, 2014 7:02 pm

well agree with no updates yes, but try and go out and buy it, if you are lucky you may get a older copy, but there are few and far between as M/S has already stopped sending them out to OEM's and what ever is out there now it the last lot :wink:

as no more are either being made or released from any stock that's left...

try any of the bigger companies etc, and see what options they will ship a new pc with, or try and buy volume in windows 7 anywhere and see the stock levels for yourself, but i'm off topic now so will keep stum :roll: :wink:

caca
Captain - Bf 110D
Captain - Bf 110D
Posts: 881
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by caca » Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:29 am

rickydigits wrote: Of course back up the original executable first.
Open the ArmageddonGame.exe with a hex editor
goto these offsets change the data at offsets 0x158 and 0x160
from
06 00 00 00
to
05 00 01 00
A huge, huge thank you, rickydigits!!!!!!
I start up the game on XP, using your method!
It's hard to correctly translate the terms of this write on Russian what I did for Rudankort. :oops:

Александр. Вчерашний последний вариант оказался удачным.
Я сделал следующее. В НЕХ редакторе при смещениии от начала файла на 0х00000168 байты 06 00 00 00 на 05 00 01 00
1.jpg
1.jpg (187.02 KiB) Viewed 6434 times
Запустил на ХР SP3. Игра загрузилась. Выбрал туториал, сделал 2 полных хода. Все работает нормально. Больше не смог... на работе. :wink:
Вчера вечером на своей 8.1 около часа играл на этом же экзешники. Проблем не было.
Попозже проверю его работу на Висте.

Here is the modified file

Moderators. If I broke your rules remove this post.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13415
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by zakblood » Fri Nov 28, 2014 10:50 am

Alexander . Yesterday the last option was a success .
I did the following . In HEX editor at an offset from the beginning of the file on the (offset)


Launched on XP SP3. The game is loaded . Chose the tutorial did 2 full stroke . Everything works fine. No longer able to work ... . : wink:
Last night on my 8.1 hour playing on the same executables . There were no problems .
Later check his work on Vista .

russian to english so not 100% correct maybe

Code: Select all

Александр. Вчерашний последний вариант оказался удачным.
Я сделал следующее. В НЕХ редакторе при смещениии от начала файла на 0х00000168 байты 06 00 00 00 на 05 00 01 00

Запустил на ХР SP3. Игра загрузилась. Выбрал туториал, сделал 2 полных хода. Все работает нормально. Больше не смог... на работе. :wink: 
Вчера вечером на своей 8.1 около часа играл на этом же экзешники. Проблем не было. 
Попозже проверю его работу на Висте.
Its not to bad to fix on an XP system I'm using xp64. You only have to change the linker numbers the error is because the developers are using something like VS12 or VS13 which were designed by microsoft to not run on NT5 systems.

Of course back up the original executable first.
Open the ArmageddonGame.exe with a hex editor
goto these offsets change the data at offsets 0x158 and 0x160
from
06 00 00 00
to
05 00 01 00

I highly doubt this would cause problems with online play but don't trust me I've been up all night, its only changing values which are outside the game that only the OS even looks at.
Also internally the game works fine no error in algorithms used by the game so no compatibility problems when using it on an XP system.
and that still is a 64bit o/s so would now need to try a 32bit version as well with windows xp sp3 32bit

caca
Captain - Bf 110D
Captain - Bf 110D
Posts: 881
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2012 6:45 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by caca » Fri Nov 28, 2014 11:26 am

zakblood_slith wrote: and that still is a 64bit o/s so would now need to try a 32bit version as well with windows xp sp3 32bit
Hi Zak. :D I do not know as you have but here in Russia, there is no Windows XP SP3 64-bit. :wink:
Microsoft has not released Windows XP SP3 64. :lol:
So I checked it at 32 bits. :)

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13415
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by zakblood » Fri Nov 28, 2014 11:34 am

Code: Select all

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_XP_Professional_x64_Edition
yes m8 both :wink:

i have both version, 32 and 64, but only on drives, hardware been updated and used for other tests, a few hours and i could put both back on, but never really test on it any more, same as vista now either...

frunit7
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Sep 15, 2011 7:29 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by frunit7 » Sat Nov 29, 2014 5:36 pm

I finally bought the game and can confirm that the indicated offsets change makes the game playable under Windows XP SP3 32 bits.

This is great! Thanks rickydigits

praetorianrom
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 8:55 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by praetorianrom » Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:02 pm

caca wrote:
rickydigits wrote:
Запустил на ХР SP3. Игра загрузилась. Выбрал туториал, сделал 2 полных хода. Все работает нормально. Больше не смог... на работе. :wink:
Вчера вечером на своей 8.1 около часа играл на этом же экзешники. Проблем не было.
Попозже проверю его работу на Висте.

Moderators. If I broke your rules remove this post.
Привет, заменил экзешник игры на тот, что ты кинул по ссылке, выдает ошибку - Install CRC failure. Try to reinstalling the game to fix this failure.
Может знаешь, в чем проблема и что делать?

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13415
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Armageddon and XP

Post by zakblood » Tue Dec 02, 2014 9:21 pm

Hi, replaced the executable of the game to the one that you threw on the link , an error - Install CRC failure. Try to reinstalling the game to fix this failure.
Maybe you know what the problem is and what to do ?
yes, just reinstall the game first, use the latest patch, then make sure you have no virtual drives running, and you should be good to go, unless you have the steam version, then we will have to try something else for now

да, просто переустановить игру сначала , используйте последнюю версию программы , то убедитесь, что у вас нет виртуальных дисков не работает, и вы должны быть хорошо идти , если у вас есть версии пара, то мы будем иметь , чтобы попробовать что-то еще сейчас

good luck

удачи
udachi

Post Reply

Return to “Tech Support”