[TUTORIAL] Adding Custom Unit/Province/Landmark Images

Moderators: Slitherine Core, Gothic Labs

Post Reply
IanF1966
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: UK

[TUTORIAL] Adding Custom Unit/Province/Landmark Images

Post by IanF1966 » Thu Apr 23, 2015 5:45 pm

This assumes you can use an image program like Paint Shop Pro or Gimp and the like.

You will have to translate the steps here into ones specific for your image program. For this example, I'm using Paint Shop Pro 8.


Choose your new unit image. Open it, and also 'promotion_frame.png' 'unit_artspace.png' and 'unit_bevel.png' in your image editor program. These images are found in C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Sovereignty Crown of Kings\Tools\Art

Select a square region of your new unit image and copy/paste it as a new image.

Resize the new image to be 150 x 150 pixels and save it as a .jpg image on high quality.

Image



Add a new mask layer to this image 'From Image' and choose the source image as the 'unit_artspace.png' and selct 'Create Mask From Source Opacity'.

If you've done it correct, the image is now a circle, with blank space surrounding it.
Select 'Layers' and 'Merge Visible'. It is now one layer. This is your basic image which will now be used with the 'promotion_frame.png' and 'unit_bevel.png'.

Image



Copy and paste the basic image onto the 'unit_bevel.png' and make sure the 'unit_bevel.png' is the top layer. You will have to drag the image layer around a little to match it up.

Image



Do the same again for the 'promotion_frame.png'. Make sure this is the top layer. You will have to take the eraser and delete the parts of the basic image that are outside the edge of the frame.

Image



Now save the 'promotion_frame.png' and 'unit_bevel.png' as png files, choosing to save with alpha channel transparency and using existing image or layer transparency.

Image



You should have three new images with your new unit on. Make sure you rename them to the name of your new unit, e.g. 'barbarian_warrior.'


Here's where they are placed.


150x150 jpg placed in:
Documents\Sovereignty\Mods\Your Mod Name\Images\Units

'promotion_frame.png' placed in:
Documents\Sovereignty\Mods\Your Mod Name\Images\Units\promotion

'unit_bevel.png' placed in:
Documents\Sovereignty\Mods\Your Mod Name\Images\Units\Combat

Hero units use the ''promotion_frame.png'' and are placed in:
Documents\Sovereignty\Mods\Your Mod Name\Images\Units\HeroHire

They also use a 150x150 jpg and are placed in:
Documents\Sovereignty\Mods\Your Mod Name\Images\Units\Units\Hero

Landmarks and terrain images are 180x120 png files and are placed in
Documents\Sovereignty\Mods\Your Mod Name\Images\HUD\landmarks
Last edited by IanF1966 on Sat Apr 25, 2015 3:39 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Breca
Gothic Labs
Gothic Labs
Posts: 480
Joined: Fri Mar 30, 2012 1:25 pm

Re: [TUTORIAL] Adding Custom Unit/Province/Landmark Images

Post by Breca » Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:33 pm

Fantastic! I've posted this on the Matrix and Steam forums as well.

IanF1966
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 70
Joined: Tue Jun 26, 2007 1:53 pm
Location: UK

Re: [TUTORIAL] Adding Custom Unit/Province/Landmark Images

Post by IanF1966 » Fri Apr 24, 2015 8:08 pm

Breca wrote:Fantastic!
Thanks Breca. Glad to help others.

lpgamble
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 153
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2007 8:00 pm
Location: Houston. Tx

Re: [TUTORIAL] Adding Custom Unit/Province/Landmark Images

Post by lpgamble » Tue Apr 28, 2015 3:12 am

I think I have Gimp doing it.
After fighting images I just google doced it.
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7QOc9 ... sp=sharing

Post Reply

Return to “Sovereignty: Modders Corner”