Check Scenario Variable: Two Variable Name Boxes?

Moderators: The Artistocrats, Order of Battle Moderators

Post Reply
bru888
Order of Battle Moderator
Order of Battle Moderator
Posts: 3379
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 5:39 pm

Check Scenario Variable: Two Variable Name Boxes?

Post by bru888 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 1:09 am

I just noticed this and was confused by it.

This is a picture of a Check Scenario Variable condition in Raate Road from about a year ago in this thread.
raate-road-bug.jpg
raate-road-bug.jpg (195.03 KiB) Viewed 549 times
This is the same trigger today (4.1.7) - note that there are now two Variable Name boxes:
double_variable_name.jpg
double_variable_name.jpg (172.84 KiB) Viewed 548 times
I assume/hope the Variable Name box on the top still governs. Is the one on the bottom operative and used for anything or just an oversight in the editor design?
- Bru

adherbal
The Artistocrats
The Artistocrats
Posts: 3892
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 6:42 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: Check Scenario Variable: Two Variable Name Boxes?

Post by adherbal » Mon Sep 04, 2017 9:57 am

The second box allows you to compared the first variable with a second. It will override the value setting.
Image

bru888
Order of Battle Moderator
Order of Battle Moderator
Posts: 3379
Joined: Sun Jan 10, 2016 5:39 pm

Re: Check Scenario Variable: Two Variable Name Boxes?

Post by bru888 » Mon Sep 04, 2017 1:43 pm

adherbal wrote:The second box allows you to compared the first variable with a second. It will override the value setting.
Ah! Very good, thanks. Also thanks for moving the thread, since it's not a tech support issue but a new feature of the scenario editor.
- Bru

Post Reply

Return to “Order of Battle : World War II - Scenario Design”