V1.38 uploaded

Take one of the most modern, fun and engaging board games created in recent years. Match it with cutting-edge technology. Add a ridiculously well-crafted art style and a ton of extra content. This is the recipe to one of the most thrilling, charming and captivating strategy games you will ever find!
zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15865
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by zakblood » Fri Mar 18, 2016 8:52 pm

never thought of it like that, so fair enough, now what about him dying so many times in rogue when i can only have one unit once :roll: :wink: :?:
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (22.08 KiB) Viewed 3241 times
another mile stone today, one test machine has tested this game for 100 hours, while others have done less mind you, then with over X amount in beta as well, it's my most tested game so far, not bad for a none game player me thinks :roll: :wink:

:shock:

thanks

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15865
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by zakblood » Fri Mar 18, 2016 9:13 pm

perfect score with only one lost unit and every soldier of the other side killed before this turn, and what happens in rogue, yes you guessed it, i loose the ability to shoot for one turn again and loose a tank, my hero and have have the ability to move without shooting, what a time for it to happen, would have been my best round yet in here :cry:
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (405.84 KiB) Viewed 3240 times
but wasn't to be :cry:

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15865
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by zakblood » Sat Mar 19, 2016 9:50 am

again too much equipment means my sniper can't now hide either, if i click the unit fast i see the ability just have no way of selecting it :cry:
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (298.87 KiB) Viewed 3227 times
reported it as it's a shame and this one does spoil the rouge as again i can't continue

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15865
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by zakblood » Sat Mar 19, 2016 1:25 pm

last report sent in on rogue level 5, the AI did all it's fire moves before i even got one off, now i can move which only all of my units, seems using some cards makes it do this, which is odd, i loose my turn or the ability to fire, so will at least finish this one again now as not lost a unit either :mrgreen:
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (462.29 KiB) Viewed 3219 times

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15865
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by zakblood » Sat Mar 19, 2016 2:57 pm

maybe some repeats now as i'm forgetting what i have and haven't reported
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (298.16 KiB) Viewed 3213 times

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15865
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by zakblood » Sat Mar 19, 2016 3:45 pm

game froze again on rogue
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (432.49 KiB) Viewed 3205 times
ctr alt del was only option :cry:

did report it mind you :twisted:

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15865
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by zakblood » Sat Mar 19, 2016 4:42 pm

something always i wondered about but never seemed to remember to ask, why is it in rogue there's a panther and a M10, but not in the game?

as they would be cool units to use in the full game, as it's already in it?

:roll: :wink: :twisted: :shock: :mrgreen:

radar231
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 5:18 pm
Location: Quebec city, Qc, Canada

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by radar231 » Sat Mar 19, 2016 5:03 pm

Right so. Same question but with the german mortar, there is one in some missions but no way to get one :?:

J. 8)

PS And the British units of course :!:
Last edited by radar231 on Sat Mar 19, 2016 6:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15865
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by zakblood » Sat Mar 19, 2016 5:22 pm

maybe added in another dlc or update later once the cards are finished

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15865
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by zakblood » Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:17 pm

games not atm too good at adding up either as 4 and a 5 for me is two hits not one when a grenade is thrown :roll: :wink:
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (241.79 KiB) Viewed 3168 times
unless bike unit has some magic powers :twisted: :roll: :wink:
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (431.06 KiB) Viewed 3168 times
which it did, but to me it should have imo been displayed, which it wasn't, it would be an idea for the information to be displayed before or after, and not just by magic or you have to go hunting for it :idea:

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15865
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by zakblood » Mon Mar 21, 2016 3:33 pm

in custom maps, you only get cards on the second turn, not on the first, is it WIP or WAD :?:

thanks

visualrob
Heroes of Normandie
Heroes of Normandie
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 9:06 am

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by visualrob » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:28 pm

in custom maps, you only get cards on the second turn, not on the first
This is very interesting and it's surely a bug. I can't replicate it, though: what's the scenario?

Have you bought the armies or not? Deployed the units or not?

Thanks!

visualrob
Heroes of Normandie
Heroes of Normandie
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 9:06 am

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by visualrob » Mon Mar 21, 2016 8:32 pm

which it did, but to me it should have imo been displayed
You're absolutely right: at the moment we don't show the cards that are triggered during the single dice rolls of a grenade/otherBlastWeapon. It's a bug and we're going to fix it.

Thanks for pointing this out!

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15865
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by zakblood » Mon Mar 21, 2016 9:04 pm

visualrob wrote:
in custom maps, you only get cards on the second turn, not on the first
This is very interesting and it's surely a bug. I can't replicate it, though: what's the scenario?

Have you bought the armies or not? Deployed the units or not?

Thanks!

one of mine not released ones as yet :wink:

all units pre deployed and in position, and quite a lot, well more than other other plus some :shock: :mrgreen:

visualrob
Heroes of Normandie
Heroes of Normandie
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Oct 17, 2014 9:06 am

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by visualrob » Mon Mar 21, 2016 10:24 pm

Ah! Maybe I understand!

Is it a mission that you created with an old version of the game (before 1.34)?

In this case it's ok. Re-open it in the editor with 1.38 and save it. It should be fixed.

radar231
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 115
Joined: Tue Dec 02, 2014 5:18 pm
Location: Quebec city, Qc, Canada

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by radar231 » Tue Mar 22, 2016 12:12 am

See zakblood_slith report no 6 : no play, you go straight to the supply phase while your opponent had played all his moves / fires etc.

That happened in the mission : Home Alone. I sent a repport, all my units were able to move because I went to the supply phase after one attack from my opponenet Hexxer11 had one shot with his .30 cal. No effect on the cards I played during my order phase, they just disappered :shock:

The other thing is that some games keep going on even after they reach the turn limit for that mission. Can you fix that so when the game reach its turn limit and there are no clear winners, end the mission and give each opponents the points for enemy units exterminated + the level you are on at least. Like that we won't be too frustated to have been playing for nothing, time wise etc.

J. 8)

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15865
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: V1.38 uploaded

Post by zakblood » Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:22 am

visualrob wrote:Ah! Maybe I understand!

Is it a mission that you created with an old version of the game (before 1.34)?

In this case it's ok. Re-open it in the editor with 1.38 and save it. It should be fixed.
thanks yes it is so will now update all my made maps, thanks

Post Reply

Return to “Heroes of Normandie”