Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post Reply
Pierre_81
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:27 pm

Hello,
I bought the game a few days ago.
Sometimes, during the play, I lose "the yellow arrow" showing the range and I can't any more select a unit or a location by 2-clicking it. Shortly speaking, I can't play any more.
Here is the usual DxDiag and the output_log you seem to request.

Thanks for your help,

Pierre
Attachments
Desktop.zip
(18.46 KiB) Downloaded 11 times

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7797
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by VPaulus » Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:22 am

Steam or the standalone version?

Pierre_81
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:03 pm

Stand alone.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7797
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by VPaulus » Thu Jan 17, 2019 2:54 pm

Please update your Nvidia drivers. When installing the drivers please don't forget to tick the "Perform a clean installation" box.

Pierre_81
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sat Jan 19, 2019 8:11 pm

I did it, went through NVIDIA updater (no box to check).
Problem remains.

Pierre_81
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sat Jan 19, 2019 8:32 pm

And the usual diag.
Thanx
Attachments
DxDiag2.zip
(14.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Pierre_81
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sun Jan 20, 2019 1:49 pm

Today, I updated Win10, my NVIDIA drivers (asking for a complete reinstallation), the problem remains.

Sometimes, after restarting the scenario I can control the units, then generally after exiting the HQ screen (by clicking "degarrison") I lose "the yellow arrow" and the ability to select a unit by 2-clicking it. When exiting this HQ screen and being again on the map, I have the feeling that the screen is blinking (it is very fast), and the control of the degarrisoned unit is lost.

When I quit the "full scree mode" and hat the cursor hits the edge of my screen, out of the window of the game I may see the yellow arrow again (see joint picture) but 2-click is ineffective.

Hope it helps.

The usual zip with diag and png.

Regs,

Pierre_81
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sun Jan 20, 2019 1:57 pm

The attachment DxDiag3.zip is no longer available
DxDiag3.zip
(14.55 KiB) Downloaded 1 time

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7797
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by VPaulus » Sun Jan 20, 2019 5:23 pm

Have you tried to play in windowed mode?

Pierre_81
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:32 pm

A11 picture for CS.zip
(304.35 KiB) Downloaded 1 time

Pierre_81
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:45 pm

Yes, the picture I try to attach is in windowed mode (= not "full screen").
I could play this afternoon for two or three hours in a row but since I started a new skirmish, the bug prevents me to play again. Sometimes I may recruit some units and even sometimes move one (the arrow is here, no bug yet) but generally the bug reappears. In the windowed or full screen mode, I tried both..

Post Reply

Return to “Afghanistan '11: Tech Support”