Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post Reply
Pierre_81
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:27 pm

Hello,
I bought the game a few days ago.
Sometimes, during the play, I lose "the yellow arrow" showing the range and I can't any more select a unit or a location by 2-clicking it. Shortly speaking, I can't play any more.
Here is the usual DxDiag and the output_log you seem to request.

Thanks for your help,

Pierre
Attachments
Desktop.zip
(18.46 KiB) Downloaded 26 times

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7831
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by VPaulus » Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:22 am

Steam or the standalone version?

Pierre_81
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:03 pm

Stand alone.

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7831
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by VPaulus » Thu Jan 17, 2019 2:54 pm

Please update your Nvidia drivers. When installing the drivers please don't forget to tick the "Perform a clean installation" box.

Pierre_81
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sat Jan 19, 2019 8:11 pm

I did it, went through NVIDIA updater (no box to check).
Problem remains.

Pierre_81
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sat Jan 19, 2019 8:32 pm

And the usual diag.
Thanx
Attachments
DxDiag2.zip
(14.32 KiB) Downloaded 17 times

Pierre_81
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sun Jan 20, 2019 1:49 pm

Today, I updated Win10, my NVIDIA drivers (asking for a complete reinstallation), the problem remains.

Sometimes, after restarting the scenario I can control the units, then generally after exiting the HQ screen (by clicking "degarrison") I lose "the yellow arrow" and the ability to select a unit by 2-clicking it. When exiting this HQ screen and being again on the map, I have the feeling that the screen is blinking (it is very fast), and the control of the degarrisoned unit is lost.

When I quit the "full scree mode" and hat the cursor hits the edge of my screen, out of the window of the game I may see the yellow arrow again (see joint picture) but 2-click is ineffective.

Hope it helps.

The usual zip with diag and png.

Regs,

Pierre_81
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sun Jan 20, 2019 1:57 pm

The attachment DxDiag3.zip is no longer available
DxDiag3.zip
(14.55 KiB) Downloaded 18 times

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7831
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by VPaulus » Sun Jan 20, 2019 5:23 pm

Have you tried to play in windowed mode?

Pierre_81
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:32 pm

A11 picture for CS.zip
(304.35 KiB) Downloaded 22 times

Pierre_81
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sun Jan 20, 2019 7:45 pm

Yes, the picture I try to attach is in windowed mode (= not "full screen").
I could play this afternoon for two or three hours in a row but since I started a new skirmish, the bug prevents me to play again. Sometimes I may recruit some units and even sometimes move one (the arrow is here, no bug yet) but generally the bug reappears. In the windowed or full screen mode, I tried both..

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7831
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by VPaulus » Tue Jan 22, 2019 10:18 am

Please try to disable all background programs in case these are interfering with the normal running of the game.
You can do this by running msconfig and disabling all non-windows start-up programs and services.
Then once you have disabled all non-Microsoft services, please run the game and see if the issue persists.
If it does not, please then reopen msconfig and reenable those services, one by one, until you find the program causing the problem.
A tutorial on how to do this can be found below:
https://eu.battle.net/support/en/article/23848

Pierre_81
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Wed Jan 23, 2019 6:31 am

OK I will make it during the week end.
Regs,

Pierre_81
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 5:13 pm

Re: Bug bith range / selection of a unit on the map

Post by Pierre_81 » Sat Feb 02, 2019 8:51 am

Eh eh, I used to 2x or even 3x click when buying units. Thus I bought two units at once but confirmed only once. After I stopped doing this, the bug disappeared. So, don't do this!

Thank you for the time spent to support this case.

Pierre

Post Reply

Return to “Afghanistan '11: Tech Support”