No music in main menu

Post Reply
BlackburnUTG
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2018 7:27 pm

No music in main menu

Post by BlackburnUTG » Fri Sep 07, 2018 7:50 pm

v2.0
-No music in main menu
Music on a mission works fine

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15441
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: No music in main menu

Post by zakblood » Sat Sep 08, 2018 2:05 pm

welcome to the forums, sorry about your issue, can you please upload a report thanks,

How to get a DirectX Diagnostic file:

1. click on "START"
2. click "run"
3. type in "dxdiag" and click "OK"
4. check through the tabs and perform all tests
5. click "Save all Information..." and save the text file to a location of your choice

We prefer that DxDiag files be posted as message attachments rather than pasted into the body of the post.

once the report has been made, just attach it to your post with first adding the file to a zip, which is then permitted to attach to the forum

BlackburnUTG
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2018 7:27 pm

Re: No music in main menu

Post by BlackburnUTG » Sat Sep 08, 2018 10:17 pm

here
Attachments
DxDiag.rar
(14.07 KiB) Downloaded 33 times

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15441
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: No music in main menu

Post by zakblood » Sun Sep 09, 2018 3:42 am

thanks, more the developer than me on this one tbh,

Windows 10 Pro 64-bit (10.0, Build 16299) (16299.rs3_release_svc_escrow.180502-1908)
Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5450 @ 3.00GHz (4 CPUs), ~3.0GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM

User DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)

Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770
Display Memory: 6102 MB
Dedicated Memory: 2007 MB
Shared Memory: 4095 MB
Current Mode: 1920 x 1200 (32 bit) (59Hz)
Monitor Model: DELL U2415
Monitor Id: DELA0B9
Native Mode: 1920 x 1200(p) (59.950Hz)

Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 770
Display Memory: 6102 MB
Dedicated Memory: 2007 MB
Shared Memory: 4095 MB
Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Model: Xerox XL-795D
Monitor Id: XER90B2
Native Mode: 1280 x 1024(p) (60.020Hz)

dual monitors

High Definition Audio Date and Size: 21.02.2018 so up to date

Language: Russian (Regional Setting: Russian)

BlackburnUTG
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2018 7:27 pm

Re: No music in main menu

Post by BlackburnUTG » Sun Sep 09, 2018 8:34 am

on previous versions of the game - music worked fine (for the test: just downloaded the torrent edition v 1.02 - and music works)
p,s: High Definition Audio Date and Size: 21.02.2018 - it is the newest drivers for my audio card
u think the problem may be in second monitor or system language?
i tryed to disabale 2nd monitor - same result - no music on my steam version

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15441
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: No music in main menu

Post by zakblood » Sun Sep 09, 2018 9:16 am

no i don't think it's an issue at your end tbh, but need more information from the developer in to ask what more is needed, maybe a log file etc

AgrippaHX
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2018 1:00 am

Re: No music in main menu

Post by AgrippaHX » Wed Sep 12, 2018 5:34 am

Actually, can anyone confirm they do have music in the menu? Because I don't think it's working for anyone right now.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15441
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: No music in main menu

Post by zakblood » Wed Sep 12, 2018 5:53 am

have asked it to be looked into and will reply asap
Last edited by zakblood on Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: amended

VPaulus
Slitherine
Slitherine
Posts: 7994
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 8:33 pm
Location: Portugal

Re: No music in main menu

Post by VPaulus » Wed Sep 12, 2018 9:10 am

I've just tested it and indeed no music is being played in the main menu since (I believe) the last update.
I've reported it.

Post Reply

Return to “Afghanistan '11: Tech Support”