Brightness

Mozek
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:30 pm

Brightness

Post by Mozek » Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:04 pm

Hello, I do not speak english, I apologize for spelling.
Each game turn, raises the brightness. After 20 game moves, it is no longer possible to play.

I'm adding a screen menu where everything is ok and the game screen. + DxDiag
Attachments
DxDiag.rar
(14.18 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
A11 2018-11-27 21-51-00-54.jpg
A11 2018-11-27 21-51-00-54.jpg (244.25 KiB) Viewed 1618 times
A11 2018-11-27 21-51-32-37.jpg
A11 2018-11-27 21-51-32-37.jpg (259.28 KiB) Viewed 1618 times

andrei_ne
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 8:49 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by andrei_ne » Tue Nov 27, 2018 9:15 pm

i have the same problem.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15446
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by zakblood » Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:51 am

welcome to the forum Mozek, i'm sorry to say there's nothing in your settings that look out of place or wrong from what i can see, it all seems correct, the values of brightness are on defaults which i compared to a few of my test pc's etc, so i'm at a lost to explain what's wrong on this one tbh.

have you tried to alter the contrast etc to suit, or is it ok as soon as you have come out of the game with a alt tab etc?

then alt tab to come back in, does this effect the desktop behind the game? etc or just after a number of turns only and only the game and not windows in general?

thanks and sorry for your issues

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15446
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by zakblood » Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:52 am

andrei_ne, if you post a report we can check your settings as well thanks

andrei_ne
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Nov 22, 2018 8:49 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by andrei_ne » Wed Nov 28, 2018 2:26 pm

viewtopic.php?f=463&t=88578

trust me, graphics are off. even if i reduce brightness or contrast, it looks weird...
also the difference from turn to turn might be from "the time of day" effect. some turns, things look acceptable but still wrong.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15446
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by zakblood » Wed Nov 28, 2018 2:32 pm

sorry and thanks for the link, if staff support are dealing, i'll step aside on the matter, as there full staff, i'm just a mod here, so no need for a second report, thanks

Mozek
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:30 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by Mozek » Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:20 pm

Hello, thank you for your answer. Although, if I use the ALT-TAB button, other applications are correct, they work fine, but the game is still so bright. Windows desktop is coulourfully fine.
If I change the brightness or contrast in the computer (or monitor), it has the minimal effect on the game. Almost nothing changes.

Can I change the brightness somehwere in the config of the game?

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15446
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by zakblood » Wed Nov 28, 2018 5:47 pm

best advice is to pair up the resolution with the monitors display, so for mine, being a 60Hz screen, i run it at 1920x1080 x 60Hz but if not check your report and in there it will say what monitor and refresh rate etc
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (219.64 KiB) Viewed 1574 times
wrong settings used could cause some error's, but can't see how it works for so long then goes a miss tbh

Mozek
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:30 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by Mozek » Wed Nov 28, 2018 6:10 pm

After the close investigation.
1 game round is all right, then each game round slightly increases the brightness of the game map.

My monitor is 1920x1080 60hz in Windows, but unfortunately in the game I can´t save it (even though there is this option), it turns automatically in 1920x1080 50hz.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15446
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by zakblood » Wed Nov 28, 2018 6:24 pm

dupe post

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15446
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by zakblood » Wed Nov 28, 2018 6:27 pm

ok for a guess then it's the site version and not the steam one, so uninstall and make sure the game folder is also removed, eg gone / removed

then download from the members area here, login to your account on the support tab above and download the latest installer version of the game and latest update
Untitled.jpg
Untitled.jpg (173.8 KiB) Viewed 1567 times
then once they have download into your download folder, right click and install as admin on the installer, then once installed, right click on the latest update and again run as admin and install the update.

once all this is done, make sure you run the shortcut as admin and see again if it saves the settings in game, as before it doesn't seem to be saving them, so maybe doesn't have administrator permissions to alter the file and save it

Mozek
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:30 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by Mozek » Wed Nov 28, 2018 7:04 pm

Unfortunately, I have Steam version. I do not have a serial number to download here.

It is normal?

output_log

Code: Select all

Shader 'Nature/Terrain/Diffuse': dependency 'Details2' shader 'Hidden/TerrainEngine/Details/BillboardWavingDoublePass' not found
<RI> Initializing input.

<RI> Input initialized.

<RI> Initialized touch support.

Shader 'Custom/CropShader': fallback shader 'Diffuse Alpha' not found

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15446
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by zakblood » Wed Nov 28, 2018 8:22 pm

only the developer understand the game logs i'm sorry to say so will leave that for them,

Code: Select all

https://appuals.com/run-steam-administrator/
here's how to run the game and steam as admin, works for all steam games, once steam it self is set to run as admin, or you can do it for any game you have an error on etc

Mozek
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:30 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by Mozek » Wed Nov 28, 2018 9:28 pm

Thanks for your advice.
Anyway, still nothing.

I managed to install version 1.02 and there is everything ok so there is a problem in version 2.0.3. Probably something with resolution.

1.02 can be set to 1920x1080 60hz, but 2.03 only 1920x1080 50hz.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15446
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by zakblood » Thu Nov 29, 2018 5:44 am

and it still happens for you at 50?

Mozek
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:30 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by Mozek » Thu Nov 29, 2018 8:53 am

In version 1.02, I set 1920x1080 60hz and it stays set and everything in the game is ok.

At 2.03 I set 1920x1080 60hz and after pressing back it will reset to 1920x1080 50hz. If I set a different resolution, for example, 1680x1050 60hz, will be saved but the game is still bad.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15446
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by zakblood » Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:35 am

your monitor will support it, so that shouldn't be an issue

Code: Select all

https://www.techadvisor.co.uk/review/budget-flat-panel-display/asus-vn247h-monitor-review-3635261/
The VN247H runs at 60Hz refresh rate at full-HD. Interestingly enough, we found the 'Maximum reported refresh rate' within our AMD Radeon Settings reporting a 75Hz refresh rate through our AMD R7 370 graphics card. This comes from the monitor being able to be overclocked to 75Hz and running natively at 75Hz at lower resolutions such as 1280x1024. Asus confirmed that the monitor was designed to run at 60Hz at 1920x1080 and this is the refresh rate we used the monitor at when conducting our tests
so as long as it's not going higher than 60Hz, it shouldn't be an issue tbh

Mozek
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:30 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by Mozek » Thu Nov 29, 2018 12:21 pm

Yes, but it just does not work. The error must be in version 2.03. I really do not know what to do with it.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 15446
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by zakblood » Thu Nov 29, 2018 1:37 pm

not a lot you can, i've past it on to the developer to look into

Mozek
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2018 8:30 pm

Re: Brightness

Post by Mozek » Thu Nov 29, 2018 9:22 pm

Ok, thank you very much.

Post Reply

Return to “Afghanistan '11: Tech Support”