[PC] Bug? Can't equip PCMs

Post Reply
DoGo
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:23 pm

[PC] Bug? Can't equip PCMs

Post by DoGo » Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:31 pm

I unlocked the PCM blueprint and "requisitioned" it, but PCMs don't show up in the munition selection menu during FTL insertion.
Am I missing something or is this a bug?

I'm playing BGD with all three DLCs on a PC.

Thanks for your help!

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13698
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: [PC] Bug? Can't equip PCMs

Post by zakblood » Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:04 pm

welcome to the forum, sorry about your issues, can you provide the information in the link?

viewtopic.php?f=483&t=79060

^^ thanks, add it to a zip file to upload as an attachment to a reply

DoGo
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:23 pm

Re: [PC] Bug? Can't equip PCMs

Post by DoGo » Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:44 pm

Thanks for the quick response!
Find attached the requested files except for the output_log.txt - I could not find that one in the BSG_Data folder.
Is there an in game command to create the output_log?

Thanks,
Dominik
Last edited by DoGo on Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:15 pm, edited 2 times in total.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 13698
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: [PC] Bug? Can't equip PCMs

Post by zakblood » Tue Nov 06, 2018 7:48 pm

The crash log is not so important. Instead, attach The "output_log.txt" file.
The "output_log.txt" file can be found in a subfolder named "BSG_Data" inside the game main installation folder:
C:\Users\YOUR WINDOWS ACCOUNT USERNAME\AppData\LocalLow\Black Lab Games\BattlestarGalacticaDeadlock

Please note that this file gets cleared every time you restart the game. So when the crash occurs, please grab the file before you restart or any useful information will be gone!

DoGo
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:23 pm

Re: [PC] Bug? Can't equip PCMs

Post by DoGo » Tue Nov 06, 2018 8:17 pm

Hi,

I attached everything I could find by editing the attachment of my previous post. The game is not crashing though, just can't access PCMs despite having unlocked them.

Cheers,
Dominik

blacklab
Black Lab Studios
Black Lab Studios
Posts: 634
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2014 11:45 pm
Contact:

Re: [PC] Bug? Can't equip PCMs

Post by blacklab » Wed Nov 07, 2018 8:30 am

Thanks for posting. A fix for this issue will be coming shortly.

Cheers, Paul
Paul Turbett - Game Director - Black Lab Games
Image
twitter.com/blacklabgames

DoGo
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:23 pm

Re: [PC] Bug? Can't equip PCMs

Post by DoGo » Wed Nov 07, 2018 10:18 am

Sounds good - thanks, Paul!
Cheers,
Dominik

DoGo
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Private First Class - Wehrmacht Inf
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2018 6:23 pm

Re: [PC] Bug? Can't equip PCMs

Post by DoGo » Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:57 am

Hi Paul,

unfortunately yesterday's update didn't solve my problem with the PCMs. Is there a way I can hardcode accessibility to PCMs via an ingame developer console etc.? I'm currently not continuing my campaign because of the PCMs, but wouldn't want to wait for the next update.
I know you probably have many things with understandably higher priority, so if there is no quick fix, I'll just wait for the next update.

Thanks for your help!
Dominik

Post Reply

Return to “Battlestar Galactica Deadlock: Tech Support”