Persia Tournament round 3 problem?

Post Reply
devoncop
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:46 am

Persia Tournament round 3 problem?

Post by devoncop » Thu Jun 07, 2018 10:14 am

Hi

Not having problems with other MP games but my 3rd Round Tournament game v Snugglebunnies is showing an error message "Failed to load the turn correctly.Please check your connection and try again"

My connection is fine as I am playing other non Slitherine organised games without a hitch.

Is it a server issue?

Many thanks

Ian

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 22578
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Persia Tournament round 3 problem?

Post by rbodleyscott » Thu Jun 07, 2018 10:33 am

I have the same error message. I am asking the server guys to investigate.
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

devoncop
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Persia Tournament round 3 problem?

Post by devoncop » Thu Jun 07, 2018 10:44 am

rbodleyscott wrote:I have the same error message. I am asking the server guys to investigate.
Many thanks Richard.

Mirek69
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 7:46 am

Re: Persia Tournament round 3 problem?

Post by Mirek69 » Thu Jun 07, 2018 11:48 am

rbodleyscott wrote:I have the same error message.
Me too
My channel : www.youtube.com/user/Uszatek444/feed

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 22578
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Persia Tournament round 3 problem?

Post by rbodleyscott » Thu Jun 07, 2018 11:52 am

Mirek69 wrote:
rbodleyscott wrote:I have the same error message.
Me too
It seems everyone does. Hopefully the server guys will be able to identify the problem and fix it.
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

RagnarOneTooth
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 9:51 pm

Re: Persia Tournament round 3 problem?

Post by RagnarOneTooth » Thu Jun 07, 2018 11:57 am

me too, glad to hear a fix is being worked on.

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 22578
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Persia Tournament round 3 problem?

Post by rbodleyscott » Thu Jun 07, 2018 1:38 pm

The problem has been identified and has been fixed. Unfortunately this entailed all 64 games being manually updated with the correct data.

This process should now be complete, so please report if you still can't access the game.

Note that you will need to update to v1.3.9 first if you are using the Slitherine standalone version. The STEAM and GOG versions should update automatically.
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

devoncop
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Persia Tournament round 3 problem?

Post by devoncop » Fri Jun 08, 2018 7:29 am

Thanks for sorting the access issue out....

In my game with Snugglebunnies as the Palmyran player 1 I was able to make a troop selection and deployment of my choosing as normal but as player 2 ...Persians....I was presented with an automatic troop selection and deployment .....2 elephants v mass archers....really? :cry:
Also the programme had decided the cheap and excellent value shielded Heavy Infantry levies would be of little use....my opponent understandably felt different in the first game :wink:

In effect I have lost the auto selection game before it starts ....I am sure I would have lost anyway and am anything but a competitive type of player but I just wondered if there was anything that could be done to stop it happening in future.

For the record this never happened in any of my other tournament games.

All the best

Ian

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 22578
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Persia Tournament round 3 problem?

Post by rbodleyscott » Fri Jun 08, 2018 7:31 am

devoncop wrote:Thanks for sorting the access issue out....

In my game with Snugglebunnies as player 1 I was able to make a troop selection and deployment of my choosing as normal but as player 2 I was presented with an automatic troop selection and deployment .....2 elephants v mass archers....really? :cry:
Also the programme had decided the cheap and excellent value shielded Heavy Infantry levies would be of little use....my opponent understandably felt different in the first game :wink:

In effect I have lost the auto selection game before it starts ....I am sure I would have lost anyway and am anything but a competitive type of player but I just wondered if there was anything that could be done to stop it happening in future.

For the record this never happened in any of my other tournament games.

All the best

Ian
That really is extremely strange. I can only apologise, but I have no idea how it could have happened. Such a thing has never been reported before. If this happens to anyone else please let us know.

We might be able to restart the game if you wish.
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

devoncop
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Persia Tournament round 3 problem?

Post by devoncop » Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:07 am

I dont want to disadvantage Snugglebunnies or put anyone to any trouble so I just thought I would let you know.

It will be interesting if anyone else has this issue.

Cheers

Ian

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 22578
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Persia Tournament round 3 problem?

Post by rbodleyscott » Fri Jun 08, 2018 8:09 am

devoncop wrote:I dont want to disadvantage Snugglebunnies or put anyone to any trouble so I just thought I would let you know.

It will be interesting if anyone else has this issue.

Cheers

Ian
Thanks Ian. And once again, sorry.
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II: Tech Support”