Autodeploy out of deploy zone

Post Reply
melm
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 9:07 pm

Autodeploy out of deploy zone

Post by melm » Sun Jan 06, 2019 4:51 pm

Possibly it is a bug that can be exploit. :roll:
TIM截图20190106122003.jpg
TIM截图20190106122003.jpg (296.89 KiB) Viewed 398 times

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 21949
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Autodeploy out of deploy zone

Post by rbodleyscott » Sun Jan 06, 2019 6:02 pm

It is not a bug, it working as designed.

And I do not think it can be exploited, because you cannot redeploy these or other units except into the normal deployment zone.
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

melm
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 378
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2012 9:07 pm

Re: Autodeploy out of deploy zone

Post by melm » Mon Jan 07, 2019 3:23 am

Oh really. I don't know that camel is intended to be able to deploy one square more than the flank.

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 21949
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Autodeploy out of deploy zone

Post by rbodleyscott » Mon Jan 07, 2019 8:09 am

melm wrote:
Mon Jan 07, 2019 3:23 am
Oh really. I don't know that camel is intended to be able to deploy one square more than the flank.
It is there because it has been displaced by the woods (difficult terrain) from the square the autodeployment routine initially intended to deployed it in. When that happens, the unit picks a random non-difficult square within 2 squares of the originally intended square, taking no regard of the deployment area.

Deployment areas are an artificial construct to prevent players from deliberately deploying their armies in a corner. We did not consider it necessary to prevent the autodeploy routine from sometimes placing some outliers.
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

SirGarnet
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Posts: 2161
Joined: Fri Apr 18, 2008 10:13 am

Re: Autodeploy out of deploy zone

Post by SirGarnet » Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:26 am

Does the autodeploy function still work? I am missing its use in multiplayer and SP games in particular. It can save time and feel more appropriate.

Have I done something to turn iit off that I can fix?

Thanks

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 21949
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Autodeploy out of deploy zone

Post by rbodleyscott » Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:29 am

SirGarnet wrote:
Tue Jun 18, 2019 6:26 am
Does the autodeploy function still work? I am missing its use in multiplayer and SP games in particular. It can save time and feel more appropriate.

Have I done something to turn iit off that I can fix?

Thanks
It does still work, and you can't do anything to turn it off. However, there isn't (and never has been) any Autodeploy in Epic Battle scenarios.
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II: Tech Support”