The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9511
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:22 am

From Maurya to Alaric      A-D tables.jpg
From Maurya to Alaric A-D tables.jpg (631.22 KiB) Viewed 911 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9511
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:22 am

Weekly round-up

Ludendorf moved back to the top of Division A this week with his third win from 5 matches. klayeckles and Snugglebunnies remain unbeaten in joint second place. IMC has moved to the top of Division B with three wins from 3 matches.

Unbeaten runs of 3 matches or more
IMC (Division B) 3 matches

Match completion rate (45 matches in total to be played in each division)
Division A - 13 out of 45 matches completed :D
Division B - 15 out of 45 matches completed :D

These are good match completion rates. :D

Player of the week
IMC (Division B) 2 wins this week to take him to the top of the table.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9511
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: arrange your matches here

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:35 am

From Maurya to Alaric     A-B chart.jpg
From Maurya to Alaric A-B chart.jpg (601.82 KiB) Viewed 964 times

cromlechi
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 347
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 2:29 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by cromlechi » Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:40 am

Division D

cromlechi (Achaemenid Persian 545-481 BC) defeats Tresantes (Pyrrhic 280-277BC) 55-26

Thanks for the game

iandavidsmith
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Elite Panther D
Posts: 1308
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 11:56 am

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by iandavidsmith » Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:22 am

Div B Result

Only win this round i am afraid

4. Kushans (130 BC-476 AD) v Indo-Skythians (95 BC-50 AD)

iandavidsmith Indo-Skythians 52% beat IMC Kushans 27%

Thanks for the game ,
Ian

ZygfrydDeLowe
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Sep 22, 2014 8:49 pm

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by ZygfrydDeLowe » Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:30 am

Group 1

ZygfrydDeLowe (Gepids) beats shadowblack (Lombards) 57 -30

Thank you for the game, shadowblack!

dkalenda
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 186
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:49 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by dkalenda » Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:49 am

Division B

dkalenda (Macedonian) beat nyczar (Pergamene) 41-11

Hendricus
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:05 pm

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by Hendricus » Sun Oct 21, 2018 4:07 pm

Division B

Hendricus (Indians) beat iandavidsmith (Seleucids) 44-19

pantherboy
Tournament 3rd Place
Tournament 3rd Place
Posts: 896
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by pantherboy » Sun Oct 21, 2018 4:40 pm

Division A

pantherboy (Spanish Sertorius) beats DzonVejn (Rhoxolani) 58% - 32%

Triarii
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 489
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 4:58 pm

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by Triarii » Sun Oct 21, 2018 8:57 pm

Group 1

Triarii (Lombards) beats melm (Gepids) 41-7

Thanks for the game Melm.

Current standings
1. ZygfrydDelowe 4 points from 1 match
2. shadowblack 4 points from 2 matches
2. Triarii 4 points from 2 matches
4. melm 0 points from 1 match

paulmcneil
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 455
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 11:07 pm
Location: Winchester, UK
Contact:

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: arrange your matches here

Post by paulmcneil » Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:36 pm

Division A Challenge
5. Chinese 3 Kingdoms, Wei (220-265 AD) v Chinese 3 Kingdoms Shu (221-263 AD)

paulmcneil v hidde

pw= hidde
Paul McNeil

nyczar
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by nyczar » Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:50 pm

Division A

Challenges for rexhurley (Palmyran 258-273AD) and ruskicanuk (Romano-British 407-599AD)

pw is rubicon

youngr
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 438
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:10 am
Location: Presteigne

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by youngr » Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:52 pm

Division D Result

youngr (Samnite) beat Barrold713 (Romans) 41-13

Cheers
Richard

nyczar
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 278
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by nyczar » Sun Oct 21, 2018 9:57 pm

Division B


Challenges up for

FlawlessCorn42 (Ptolemaic 166-56 BC)
SpeedyCM (Achaemenid Persian 545-481BC)

pw is rubicon

klayeckles
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 552
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:47 am

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by klayeckles » Sun Oct 21, 2018 10:30 pm

Div A
klayeckles: Galatians (280-63BC) beat ZygfrydDeLowe Macedonians (320-261BC) 42 to 8

Galatians managed to find some holes as part of an outflanking attempt that spread the macedonian line out enough for the greater number of cav units to dart around for some flank meat.

SLancaster
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 139
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:42 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by SLancaster » Mon Oct 22, 2018 12:09 am

Youngr beat the invincibles!

Barrold713
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 238
Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2015 12:34 am
Location: Michigan, U.S.A.

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by Barrold713 » Mon Oct 22, 2018 12:25 am

Division D for Debacle (last 2 matches I was outplayed by youngr and his Samnites and the match with gamercb is an awful slog where I am not able to dislodge his dirty bathrobe dudes and massed archers from a difficult sloped rough hill)

Barrold713 (Romans) challenges SLancaster (Carthaginian)

PW: grumble

PM sent

oscarius
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 95
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 7:36 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by oscarius » Mon Oct 22, 2018 1:54 am

Div C

oscarius (Pictish 477-850AD) beats MikeMUC's Sassies 58 - 31

Fun game

Herode_2
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 1:48 pm
Location: France

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by Herode_2 » Mon Oct 22, 2018 9:23 am

Division D :
Herode_2 (Seleucid 300-206 BC) vs gamercb (Nabataean 260-106BC) : 41-23, draw
After a short melee on the center hill, Seleucids were unable to push Nabatean archers, protected by difficult slopes and rough terrain. And rains of arrows ^^

Hendricus
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 302
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:05 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by Hendricus » Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:29 am

Division C

Hendricus (Achaemenid Persian) beat Peterabb (Macedonian) 66-42 %

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”