The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

DanZanzibar
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:29 am

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by DanZanzibar » Wed Jun 17, 2020 3:33 pm

Division E

DanZanzibar (Arab City 300-633 AD with Sassanid 591-628 AD allies) beat snooky51 (Sassanid 477-590 AD with Hun (Sabir) 463-558 AD allies) 43-12

A really good match, thanks!

devoncop
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1403
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by devoncop » Wed Jun 17, 2020 3:35 pm

Division C

devoncop (Andalucian 756AD with Spanish allies) challenges Challenge1 (Arab Conquest 638AD)

Password : spears

PM sent.

devoncop
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1403
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by devoncop » Wed Jun 17, 2020 3:49 pm

Division C

devoncop (Andalucian 756AD with Spanish allies) challenges Questar17 (Norman 923AD)

Password : lancers

PM sent

grumpydaddy845
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Oct 03, 2015 5:56 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by grumpydaddy845 » Wed Jun 17, 2020 5:00 pm

Division E

grumpydaddy845 (Armenian 253-476 AD with Sassanid Persian 350-476 AD allies) beat BishUK (Byzantine 551-578 AD with Arab, Bedouin 300-636 AD alliess) 55-29

Bish was very unlucky regarding the map. A more un-Byzantine terrain could not be imagined. Dispite this, his troops faired well early as his cavalry tiptoed through the rough patches to put my light units to heel while his infantry leaned heavily on my weaker forces in the flat. Eventually, however, superior missile fire and a surprise cavalry charge allowed the Armenians to win the day.

Thanks, BishUK for an enjoyable game.
Mike

baldrick52
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 4:51 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by baldrick52 » Wed Jun 17, 2020 6:51 pm

Division E

baldrick52 - Frankish 260-495 AD beats snooky51 - Sassanid 477-590 AD with Hun (Sabir) 463-558 AD allies 46 - 21

harveylh
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here . . .

Post by harveylh » Wed Jun 17, 2020 6:52 pm

Group B

harveylh (Avar 558-631, no allies) defeats Cunningcairn (Slav 500-832 AD, no allies), 60-55

Good game and could have gone either way at the end.

(3-1)

Group B final table
1. harveylh……..15pts
2. Cunningcairn .9pts
3. Tratmot……….. 0pts

harveylh has qualified for the semi-finals

Nosy_Rat
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Nosy_Rat » Wed Jun 17, 2020 6:59 pm

Division A

Nosy_Rat (Indian) beats Cunningcairn (Thracian) 17-4 - opponent surrendered.

harveylh
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: Biblical: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by harveylh » Wed Jun 17, 2020 7:58 pm

Division A

harveylh - Thracian 680-461 BC with Greek 680-551 BC allies challenges Cunningcairn - Egyptian 664-571 BC with Assyrian 681-689 BC allies, password cunning, pm sent

harveylh - Thracian 680-461 BC with Greek 680-551 BC allies challenges herm - Lydian 550-546 BC with Greek Asiatic 550-461 BC allies, password herm, pm sent

Nosy_Rat
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 354
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Nosy_Rat » Wed Jun 17, 2020 8:01 pm

Division A

Nosy_Rat (Huns) beats rbodleyscott (German Horse Tribes) 61-37.

markwatson360
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:04 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by markwatson360 » Wed Jun 17, 2020 8:15 pm

Division C

markwatson360 (Lysimachid) defeats phoyle3290 (Carthage) 45-16

Thanks for the game.

SLancaster
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:42 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by SLancaster » Wed Jun 17, 2020 8:47 pm

Div D

SLancaster (Lysimachid 320-281 BC with Seleucid 302-301 BC allies) challenges SawyerK (Pyrrhic 280-275 BC with Samnite 355-272 BC allies).

Password is tony. PM sent.

SLancaster
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 3:42 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by SLancaster » Wed Jun 17, 2020 9:06 pm

Div D

SLancaster (Lysimachid 320-281 BC with Seleucid 302-301 BC allies) challenges ggarynorman (Indo-Greek 175BC-10 AD).

Password is tony. PM sent.

SawyerK
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 125
Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2018 1:16 am

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by SawyerK » Wed Jun 17, 2020 9:25 pm

Division C

SawyerK (Egyptian with Assyrian allies) won against gamercb (Thracian Getae) by 42 to 17.

The main battle line formed on a river which caused problems for both armies but the Egyptian hoplites had fortunate battles against the Thracian warbands and were then able to outmatch the peltasts.

ulysisgrunt
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Posts: 964
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: The California Central Coast Wine Country

Re: Biblical: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by ulysisgrunt » Wed Jun 17, 2020 10:43 pm

Division B
Ulysisgrunt (Cypriot680-550 with Greek 680-551 Allies )
Challenges;

devoncop (Cimmerian with Thracian allies)
pw: devoncop

edb1815(Egyptian with Kyrenian allies)
pw: edb1815

baldrick52
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 4:51 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by baldrick52 » Wed Jun 17, 2020 11:05 pm

Division E

baldrick52 - Frankish 260-495 AD beats gamercb - Lombard 568-569 AD 43 - 2

Cheers

Warg1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2018 9:53 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Warg1 » Thu Jun 18, 2020 1:02 am

Division F

Warg1 – Arab, City 300-633 AD beat Conteshard - Roman 24BC-196AD with Arab 312BC- 299AD allies 60-35

Swuul
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 297
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 5:44 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Swuul » Thu Jun 18, 2020 5:27 am

Division C

Swuul (Samnite 355-272 BC with Etruscan 330-280 BC allies) beat cromlechi (Ptolemaic 166-56 BC) 51-25

A rather flat map, with a small rough hill on the left flank of the Samnites. Despite the ptolemaics having superiority in cavalary quality (Xystophoroi vs noble cavalry), samnites were able to tie down the hostile cavalry. This then allowed the samnite infantry to go around the left flank of the ptolemaics, and their line began to be wrapped up. In center the phalanxes mauled the samnite and etruscan infantry, while on the left samnite flank a veteran samnite infantry caused the ptolemaic elephants to rout. Despite the phalanxes being unstoppable in frontal fight, they could not stop the samnite flankers.
Thank you for the game cromlechi, good luck in your remaining matches!

Screenshot of the end-situation: https://i.imgur.com/AQpgs4p.jpg
There are three kinds of people, those who can count and those who can't.

Geoffrey.P.Smith
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 4:13 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Geoffrey.P.Smith » Thu Jun 18, 2020 5:50 am

Division F

Geoffrey P Smith (Lydian 550 - 546 BC w/ Greek Allies ) Beat Thunderbird ( Seleucid 166-125 BC w/Jewish 163-111 BC Allies) 60-29

In a close run battle that broke into many smaller fights An especially valiant resistance put up by the Seleucid elite phalanx saw it survive almost to the end, out numbered and surrounded like the Spartans at Thermopylae.

desertedfox
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 306
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 1:07 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by desertedfox » Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:47 am

Division B

desertedfox - German Foot Tribes 260-599 AD with Roman 379-424 allies defeated Karvon - Roman 24 BC–196 AD with Jewish 64 BC–6 AD allies 44 - 15.

Thx 4 a tough fight.

bomber23
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 84
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2016 1:41 am

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by bomber23 » Thu Jun 18, 2020 6:50 am

Division D

bomber23 (Germanic Horse Tribes, Carpi) beat Rob123 [Romans, Armenians] 60-45.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”