The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

toska
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:07 pm

Re: Divisional line-up for Early Middle Ages . . .

Post by toska » Sun Sep 27, 2020 8:04 pm

Hi, I'm new to the league and I'm a bit lost. I see that in my division (F) I am the only one who has chosen 1200 points. What implications does this have?

harveylh
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: Divisional line-up for Early Middle Ages . . .

Post by harveylh » Sun Sep 27, 2020 8:14 pm

toska wrote:
Sun Sep 27, 2020 8:04 pm
Hi, I'm new to the league and I'm a bit lost. I see that in my division (F) I am the only one who has chosen 1200 points. What implications does this have?
1200 is the default so all your games will be at 1200 points.

Harvey

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Divisional line-up for Early Middle Ages . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Sep 27, 2020 9:00 pm

harveylh wrote:
Sun Sep 27, 2020 8:14 pm
toska wrote:
Sun Sep 27, 2020 8:04 pm
Hi, I'm new to the league and I'm a bit lost. I see that in my division (F) I am the only one who has chosen 1200 points. What implications does this have?
1200 is the default so all your games will be at 1200 points.

Harvey
Yes, that is correct. :wink:

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Army allocations for Late Antiquity . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Sep 28, 2020 5:16 am

Here are the army allocations for Late Antiquity. The numbers in brackets (4) after each player's name is the order in which their army was allocated to them. The latest FOG2DL ratings were used for this purpose.

Division A
CheAhn (7) - Sassanid 477-590 AD with Hunnic Sabir 463-558 AD allies
ConstantinIX (9) - Palmyran 258-273 AD
Cunningcairn (3) - Roman 379-424 AD with Armenian 253-476 AD allies
melm (8) - Kingdom of Soissons 461-486 AD with German Foot Tribe 260-599 AD allies
Nijis (1) - Indian 546-599 AD
Nosy_Rat (10) - Breton 411-579 AD
nyczar (4) - Scots-Irish 50 BC-476 AD
Questar17 (2) - Byzantine 551-578 AD with Germanic Horse Tribes 260-492 AD allies
sunnyboy (6) - Arab City 300-630 AD with Sassanid Persian 477-590 allies
Triarii (5) - Bosporan 11 BC-375 AD with Roman 24-196 AD allies

Division B
batesmotel (8) - German Horse Tribes 260-492 AD with Dacian (Carpi) 107-380 AD allies
desertedfox (10) - Parthian 250 BC-25 AD with Seleucid 166-125 BC allies
DzonVejn (7) - Roman 379-424 AD with Armenian 253-476 AD allies
GDod (6) - Ancient British 60 BC-80 AD with Roman 24 BC-196 AD allies
IMC (2) - Hunnic, Western 376-454 AD with Germanic Foot Tribes 260-599 AD allies
lunecastle (4) - Byzantine 579-599 AD with Khazar 568-737 AD allies
Najanaja (1) - Dacian 89-106 AD with Sarmatian 25-375 AD allies
paulmcneil (9) - Slav 500-599 AD with German Foot Tribe 260-599 AD allies
phoyle3290 (3) - Sassanid Persian 477-590 AD with Armenian 477-627 AD allies
schmolywar (5) - Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD

Division C
Bluefin (2) - Alan 25-650 AD
Challenge1 (10) - Germanic Foot Tribes 260-599 AD with Roman 379-424 AD allies
cromlechi (7) - Pictish 210-476 AD with Anglo-Saxon 449-599 AD allies
edb1815 (8) - Arab City 300-633 AD with Sassanid 477-590 AD allies
Garokan (3) - Bosporan 11BC-375 AD with Roman 24 BC-196 AD allies
kraff (1) - Kushan 130 BC-476 AD
MorkinTheFree (5) - Romano-British 407-599 AD
oscarius (6) - Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD
SawyerK (4) - Byzantine 551-578 AD
SLancaster (9) - Roman 197-284 AD

Division D
Aetius39 (7) - Bosporan 11-375 AD with Roman 24 BC-196 AD allies
bomber23 (5) - Arab City 300-633 AD with Sassanid 477-590 AD allies
Doyley50 (6) - Roman 24BC-196 AD
General Shapur (8) - Indian 546-599 AD with Hephthalite 350-570 AD allies
ggarynorman (4) - Thracian (Roman Client) with Roman 50BC-46 AD allies
Ironclad (1) - Roman 313-378 AD with Germanic Horse Tribe 260-492 AD allies
sarmation (10) - Dacian 89-106 AD with Sarmatian 25-375 AD allies
Supervark (3) - Byzantine 493-550 AD with Arab 300-636 AD allies
ulysisgrunt (9) – Kingdom of Soissons 461-486 AD
Warg1 (2) - Scots-Irish 50 BC-476 AD

Division E
Barrold713 (10) - Palmyran 258-273 AD with Armenian 253-476 AD allies
Blagrot (3) - Arab City 300-633 AD
Captainwaltersavage (6) - Visigothic 419-621 AD with Byzantine 551-578 AD allies
grumpydaddy845 (9) - Dacian 89-106 AD
Kerait (1) - Roman 197-284AD with Arab 312 BC-299 AD allies
Morat (4) – Lombard 568-569 AD
random27 (5) - Roman 285-312 AD with Arab (Bedouin) 300-636 AD allies
Rob123 (7) - German Horse Tribes 260-492AD with Dacian (Carpi) 107-380 AD allies
snooky51 (8) - Parthian 250 BC-225 AD with Arab 312 BC-299 AD allies
Tratmot (2) - Armenian 253-476 AD with Roman 285-312 AD allies

Division F
angel42052 (5) - Ancient British 60 BC-80 AD
Conteshard (10) - Byzantine 493-550 AD
Darkwater247 (6) - Gepid 493-567 AD
McHarg (4) - Palmyran 258-273 AD
PepeSlitherine (8) - Sarmatian 25-375 AD
SSB (3) - Bosporan 11 BC-375 AD with Roman 24 BC–196 AD allies
telesien (7) - Roman 24-196 AD with Jewish 64 BC-6 AD allies
TomoeGozen (9) - Kingdom of Soissons 461-486 AD with Germanic Foot Tribe 260-599 AD allies
toska (2) - Sassanid Persian 250-476 AD with Arab 300-636 AD allies
wellsonian (1) - Roman 379-424 AD with Frankish 260-495 AD allies

Note: please do not start your matches until Thursday 1st October.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Army allocations for Early Middle Ages . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Sep 29, 2020 7:25 am

Here are the army allocations for Early Middle Ages. The numbers in brackets (1600) (4) after each player's name is the preferred size of army and the order in which their army was allocated to them. The latest FOG2DL ratings were used for this purpose.

Division A
CheAhn (1600) (3) - Sassanid 591-628 AD
ConstantinIX (1200) (8) - Viking (Ireland) 900-1049 AD with Irish 900-1049 AD allies
harveylh (1200) (4) - Frankish 751-887 AD with Croatian 625-849 AD allies
Macedonczyk (1600) (5) - Andalusian 756 -1049 AD
melm (1200) (7) - Navarrese 778-899 AD with Andalusian 756-1049 allies
Nosy_Rat (1200) (10) - Spanish 900-1049 AD with Andalusian 756-1049 AD allies
pantherboy (1600) (9) - Indian (Hindu North) 600-1049 AD
rbodleyscott (1600) (2) - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD
Snugglebunnies (1200) (6) - Byzantine 963-987 AD with Arab (Syria/Iraq) 890-1008 AD allies
Triarii (1600) (1) - Dailami 928-1055 AD with Arab (Syria/Iraq) 890-1008 AD allies

Division B
bomber23 (1200) (3) - Arab (Conquest) 638-684 AD
Challenge1 (1200) (6) - Viking (Ireland) 900-1049 AD with Scots 851-1051 AD allies
Cunningcairn (1200) (7) - German 933-1049 AD with Polish 966-1057 AD allies
DanZanzibar (1200) (4) - Arab (Abbasid) 815-835 AD
desertedfox (1600) (9) - Rus 960-1053 AD with Polish 966-1057 allies
IMC (1600) (5) - Khorasanian 821-1003 AD with Dailami 928-1055 AD allies
kraff (1600) (2) - Ghaznavid 962-1187 AD
LuciusSulla (1200) (1) - Andalusian 756-1049 AD with Navarrese 778-899 AD allies
paulmcneil (1600) (8) - Byzantine 988-1041 AD
sunnyboy (1600) (10) - Polish 966-1057 AD with Rus 960-1053 AD allies

Division C
Aetius39 (1600) (4) - Andalusian 756-1049 AD
General Shapur (1600) (6) - British 600-1030 AD with Viking 780-899 AD allies
grumpydaddy845 (1200) (3) - Dailami 928-1055 AD
Karvon (1200) (10) - Arab (Conquest) 629-637 AD
MorkinThe Free (1200) (9) - Polish 966 AD-1057 AD
mr cholo (1200) (1) - Viking (Ireland) 900-1049 AD
Najanaja (1200) (8) - Indian (Rajput) 650-1049 AD
Stew101 (1600) (5) - Frankish 600-750 AD with Breton 580-981 AD allies
ulysisgrunt (1600) (7) - Welsh 600-1049 AD with Anglo-Danish 1017-1041 AD allies
Warg1 (1200) (2) - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD

Division D
BishUK (1600) (9) - Indian (Hindu North) 600-1049 AD
Bluefin (1600) (10) - Frankish 751-887 AD
Conteshard (1600) (5) - Byzantine 988-1041 AD with Georgian 1008-1049 AD allies
Doyley50 (1200) (8) - Viking 900-1049 AD
joggy (1600) (3) - Serbian 850-1039 AD
Kerait (1600) (2) - Arab (North Africa) 1000-1160 AD with Byzantine 988-1041 AD allies
random27 (1600) (4) - Viking (Ireland) 900-1049 AD with Scots 851-1051 AD allies
rs2excelsior (1600) (7) - German 888-932 AD
Rob123 (1200) (6) - Andalusian 756-1049 AD with Spanish 900-1049 AD allies
tmac11 (1600) (1) - Khorasanian 821-1003 AD with Ghaznavid 962-1187 AD allies

Division E
Barrold713 (1600) (10) - Lombard 776-1049 AD with Arab (North African) 789-999 AD allies
Blagrot (1600) (5) - British 600-1030 AD with Viking 780-899 AD allies
deeter (1600) (1) - Norman 904-962 AD
DryNick (1600) (3) - Arab Conquest 638-684 AD
ggarynorman (1600) 2.07 (9) - Pictish 477-850 AD with Scots Irish 477-899 AD allies
kronenblatt (1600) (2) – Rus 960-1053 AD with Bulgar (Danube) 852-1018 AD allies
Morat (1600) (6) - French 888-1049 AD with Viking 900-1049 AD allies
snooky51 (1600) 2.07 (8) - Dailami 928-1055 AD
TomoeGozen (1600) (7) - Byzantine 963-987 AD with Arab (North Africa) 789-999 AD allies
Tratmot (1600) (4) - Polish 966-1057 AD with Russian 966-1053 AD allies

Division F
angel42052 (1600) (6) - Dabuyid 642-760 AD
carpenkm (1600) (7) - Norman 923-1040 AD with French 888-1049 AD allies
CoryC (1600) (4) - Arab (Abbasid) 794-814 AD
Darkwater247 (1600) (5) - Scots 851-1051 AD with Viking 900-1049 AD allies
General Kostas (1600) (9) - Frankish 751-887 AD with Saxon (Continental) 600-804 AD allies
hscic (1200) (8) - Viking 900 -1049 AD
SSB (1600) (3) - Arab (Conquest) 638-684 AD
toska (1200) (2) - German 933-1049 AD with Polish 966-1057 AD allies
wellsonian (1600) (1) - Byzantine 988-1041 AD
wmpryor (1600) (10) - Irish 900-1049 AD with Viking 900-1049 AD allies

Note: please do not start your matches until Thursday 1st October.

kronenblatt
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1007
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 4:17 pm
Location: Stockholm, SWEDEN

Re: Tournament News and Diary . . .

Post by kronenblatt » Tue Sep 29, 2020 11:54 am

stockwellpete wrote:
Tue Sep 29, 2020 10:21 am
A couple of players have notified me they will be away for a short while in the first half of the tournament. Badger73, who is playing in Classical Antiquity Division F, will be away between 29/10 and 2/11; and Darkwater247, who is playing in Classical Antiquity Division F, Late Antiquity Division F and Early Middle Ages Division F will be away between 2/10 and 11/10.
Thanks for heads-up, Pete, Badger, and Darkwater!
Arranging the The Year of Many Emperors (TYME), Dividing the Spoils (DiSp), and The West is No More (TWiNM) tournaments for Field of Glory II!

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1763
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here . . .

Post by hidde » Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:20 am

The attachment Themed Event(A)-Season 9 - kopia.jpg is no longer available
Attachments
Themed Event(A)-Season 9 - kopia.jpg
Themed Event(A)-Season 9 - kopia.jpg (889.98 KiB) Viewed 584 times

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1763
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here . . .

Post by hidde » Thu Oct 01, 2020 10:23 am

Themed Event(B)-Season 9 - kopia.jpg
Themed Event(B)-Season 9 - kopia.jpg (893.29 KiB) Viewed 584 times

DanZanzibar
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:29 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by DanZanzibar » Fri Oct 02, 2020 11:40 pm

Div B

DanZanzibar (1200) (4) - Arab (Abbasid) 815-835 AD challenges
Cunningcairn (1200) (7) - German 933-1049 AD with Polish 966-1057 AD allies

PW: kiwi
PM Sent

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Last call for sunnyboy . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Oct 06, 2020 2:02 pm

You have PM. :wink:

deeter
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1466
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 8:52 pm

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here . . .

Post by deeter » Tue Oct 06, 2020 5:53 pm

Nice graphic, hidde.

Deeter

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1763
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here . . .

Post by hidde » Thu Oct 08, 2020 4:25 pm

deeter wrote:
Tue Oct 06, 2020 5:53 pm
Nice graphic, hidde.

Deeter
Thank you!
Just checked in to see if perhaps I should start filling in the results.
Tomorrow, I think.

DanZanzibar
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2020 6:29 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by DanZanzibar » Thu Oct 08, 2020 10:24 pm

Div B

DanZanzibar (1200) (4) - Arab (Abbasid) 815-835 AD challenges
IMC (1600) (5) - Khorasanian 821-1003 AD with Dailami 928-1055 AD allies

PW: samearmy
PM Sent

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Oct 11, 2020 7:58 am

obsolete

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Oct 11, 2020 7:58 am

obsolete

klayeckles
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 615
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:47 am

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here . . .

Post by klayeckles » Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:18 am

Cunningcairn wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 2:12 am
Pool A Group 2

Cunningcairn Spartan beat klayeckles Greek 63% to 51%

and then

Cunningcairn Greek lost to klayeckles Spartan 63% to 44%

Whatever happens all 4 Themed event have games have been nail biting, close encounters. Thanks to klayeckles and GDod!
Ditto! these have been some very well balanced battles (and great opponents) GGs Cunnningcairn!

Cunningcairn
Colonel - Ju 88A
Colonel - Ju 88A
Posts: 1518
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2013 6:05 am
Location: Christchurch, New Zealand

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Cunningcairn » Wed Oct 14, 2020 8:14 am

bomber23 wrote:
Wed Oct 14, 2020 7:25 am
Division D

bomber23 [Persians] defeated Warg 1 [Indians] 40-0, Persian archers outgunned Indian archers.
Persians vs Indians is probably one of the most brutal match ups in FOG2 and can cause sleepless nights for a long time after the arrows fall :lol:

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11901
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Current server problems . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Wed Oct 14, 2020 9:26 am

Some of you are no doubt being affected by the current server problems. Please be patient with each other and I am sure Slitherine will sort it out as quickly as possible. :wink:

You can read more about this issue here . . .

viewtopic.php?f=58&t=101697

viewtopic.php?f=488&p=883689#p883689

toska
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 188
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2016 12:07 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by toska » Fri Oct 16, 2020 2:05 pm

TomoeGozen wrote:
Fri Oct 16, 2020 9:49 am
Division F

toska (Sassanids with arab allies) defeats TomoeGozen (Soissons) 46-19

Hi Pete,

I can't remember when the battle finished but Toska seems to have forgotten to report his Div F defeat of me.

Cheers,
Dave

Thanks TomoeGozen. I was going to do it right now, I confirm the report.

Darkwater247
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2020 8:34 am

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Darkwater247 » Mon Oct 19, 2020 4:35 pm

Conteshard wrote:
Sun Oct 18, 2020 4:22 pm
alas the chivalrous Darkwater247 is not reporting my failure, so:

Division F

Darkwater247 Gepid 567 beats Conteshard Byzantine 493-550 AD 42-17

my take of the battle is: Gepids are bad, bad people :D
Haha thank you Conteshard, That was a lucky rally I got on the last turn.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”