The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

Breogan
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 113
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 4:42 am

Re: Enemies of Rome: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Breogan » Thu Jun 28, 2018 6:06 pm

Division A

Breogan (Romans) defeat Cunningcairn (Gallics), 63% - 47%

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9754
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: From Zhou to Chen: winners post your results here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Thu Jun 28, 2018 8:36 pm

Division A

stockwellpete (Spanish) and Snugglebunnies (Spanish, Sertorius) fought to a tie with both armies losing over 60% simultaneously. 2 points each. A fantastic battle and well played Snugglebunnies. :D

Kabill
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 246
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2018 8:52 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by Kabill » Thu Jun 28, 2018 8:39 pm

Division D

Kabill (Antigonid) challenges Tresnates (Bosporan) pw tresantes
Kabill's Great Generals Mod for FoG2: http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=492&t=84915

MikeC_81
1st Lieutenant - Grenadier
1st Lieutenant - Grenadier
Posts: 756
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:28 am

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by MikeC_81 » Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:41 am

Div A

MikeC (Jewish Revolt) def shadowblack (Kushan) 8-41

Sorry, a bad matchup I think.
FoG 2 Post Game Analysis Series on Youtube:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKmEROEwX2fgjoQLlQULhPg/

shadowblack
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:17 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by shadowblack » Fri Jun 29, 2018 1:02 am

Div A

shadowblack (Kushan) and rexhurley (Slave revolt) agree to a draw 0-17%
0% casualties inflicted but my best result yet. :shock:
My apologies to Rex for the nature of the game.

shadowblack
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:17 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by shadowblack » Fri Jun 29, 2018 1:04 am

MikeC_81 wrote:Div A

MikeC (Jewish Revolt) def shadowblack (Kushan) 8-41

Sorry, a bad matchup I think.
Kushan and I seem to be a bad match to pretty much anything. :D

MikeC_81
1st Lieutenant - Grenadier
1st Lieutenant - Grenadier
Posts: 756
Joined: Wed Aug 16, 2017 2:28 am

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by MikeC_81 » Fri Jun 29, 2018 1:14 am

Div A

MikeC (Jewish Revolt) vs ruskicanuk (Selecuid) pw: canuckistan
FoG 2 Post Game Analysis Series on Youtube:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKmEROEwX2fgjoQLlQULhPg/

ruskicanuk
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:18 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by ruskicanuk » Fri Jun 29, 2018 1:52 am

Division A

ruskicanuk (Persians) defeated rbodleyscott (Rhoxolani) 48-19

harveylh
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 284
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by harveylh » Fri Jun 29, 2018 4:14 am

Division D

harveylh (Ptolemaics) challenges Peterabb (Macedonians), password is "Peterabb”. PM sent.

harveylh (Ptolemaics) challenges Tresantes (Bosporans), password is "Tresantes". PM sent.

Nosy_Rat
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 170
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: Re: Themed Event: winners post your result here . . .

Post by Nosy_Rat » Fri Jun 29, 2018 10:07 am

Group 4

Nosy_Rat (Parthians) defeats Gorrick (Sassanids) 44-13.

Current standings
Gorrick Played 3 Won 2 - 8 points
Nosy_Rat Played 3 Won 2 - 8 points
SpeedyCM Played 2 Won 1 - 4 points
Morbio Played 2 Won 0 - 0 points

rexhurley
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 2:33 am

Re: Themed Event: winners post your result here . . .

Post by rexhurley » Fri Jun 29, 2018 11:03 am

Group 2

rexhurley :shock: (Parthians) defeats Ludendorf (Sassanids) 37-64.

Current standings
1. RagnarOneTooth Played 2 Won 2 - 8 points
2. Ludendorf Played 3 Won 1 - 4 points (points aggregate +11)
3. rexhurley Played 3 Won 1 - 4 points (points aggregate 0)
4. edb1815 Played 2 Won 1 - 4 points (points aggregate -11)

If RagnarOneTooth beats edb1815 in the remaining match he will win the group and qualify for the knock-out stage and Ludendorf will qualify as runner-up on points aggregate (calculated by looking at the matches between the three players on four points with one win each). If edb1815 beats RagnarOneTooth then they will both qualify for the KO stage.

Ludendorf
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 5:35 pm

Re: Re: Themed Event: winners post your result here . . .

Post by Ludendorf » Fri Jun 29, 2018 11:06 am

That's me out of the Themed Event. :(. If anyone wants me, I'll be at the Rally Point, drinking mead and crying into a burly Gaul's shoulder. Good game Rex, I'm going to spend the next couple of games studying how to counter those lethal light cavalry of yours.

Ludendorf
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 554
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 5:35 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by Ludendorf » Fri Jun 29, 2018 11:33 am

Division B

Ludendorf (Hunnic Western 376-453AD) beat batesmotel (Bosporan 84-11BC) 34-63%

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 9754
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

The half-way Time Control thread (July 6th)

Post by stockwellpete » Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:03 pm

As you should know by now Rule 3 states,

"Players must register one result in each section they have entered within three weeks, and three results within each section they have entered within five weeks (i.e. the halfway stage) of the opening of the tournament or they may be replaced by a player from the reserve list."

So there is a week to go and the situation, which is generally very good, looks like this (the players shown have completed less than 3 matches) . . .

Updated

Classical Antiquity
Division D - dkalenda 2

Late Antiquity
Division A - Dortmund 2
Division D - Supervark 2

Enemies of Rome
Division A - markwatson360 2


So not too bad at all. If you have completed no matches in a division, or if you still appear on this list more than once on July 6th (9pm BST), then you are likely to lose your place in at least one of those divisions. I will look at the overall match completion rates of players as well, so a player entering three sections who has completed 5, 4 and 2 matches will be OK (a player completing 4, 2 and 1 will not).

I will also send this post as a PM to all the players on it so nobody will be able to say, "I didn't know." :wink:

The list will be updated as more results come in.

Gorrick
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2017 6:26 am

Re: Re: Themed Event: winners post your result here . . .

Post by Gorrick » Fri Jun 29, 2018 1:18 pm

I'll be at the Rally Point, drinking mead and crying into a burly Gaul's shoulder. Good game Rex, I'm going to spend the next couple of games studying how to counter those lethal light cavalry of yours.
If you need somebody to drink with you, I'll be there. I had to make the same bad experience against Nosy_rat's light cavalry today. From the first turn on I had the feeling not to have any chance against them :cry:
Congrats, Nosy_rat!

Nijis
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 582
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: Enemies of Rome: arrange your matches here

Post by Nijis » Fri Jun 29, 2018 5:35 pm

Div B Round 1
Romans (490-341BC) v Gallics (390-301BC)
Nijis v devoncop
Challenge issued and DMs exchanged
Password devoncop

Peterabb
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 193
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 8:30 pm
Location: Brisbane, Australia

Re: Enemies of Rome: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Peterabb » Fri Jun 29, 2018 7:02 pm

Division C
Peterabb Carthaginians, Hannibal in Italy (218-217BC) defeats Okie Romans (219-200BC) 21 - 50

Bluefin
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 102
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:41 am
Location: Anoka, MN

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your result here . . .

Post by Bluefin » Sat Jun 30, 2018 2:55 am

Division E

Bluefin (Pyrrhics 280-272BC) defeated Doyley50 (Carthage, Hannibal in Africa 202BC) 16-46

Nijis
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 582
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:33 pm

Re: From Zhou to Chen: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Nijis » Sat Jun 30, 2018 3:27 am

Division B round 6
Nijis Spanish, Sertorius (80-70BC) defeats Herode_2 Spanish (300-100BC) 16 to 46

Herode_2
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 76
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 1:48 pm
Location: France

Re: Enemies of Rome: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Herode_2 » Sat Jun 30, 2018 7:03 am

Nijis wrote:Division B round 6
Nijis Spanish, Sertorius (80-70BC) defeats Herode_2 Spanish (300-100BC) 16 to 46
Confirmed, but it's in the "From Zhou to Chen" group :wink:

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”