The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

shadowblack
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2016 8:17 pm
Location: New Zealand

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by shadowblack » Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:37 am

Group 1

shadowblack (Ostrogoths) and melm (Byzantines) draw 55-44

Current standings
1. shadowblack 5 points from 3 matches
2. ZygfrydDeLowe 4 points from 1 match
3. Triarii 4 points from 2 matches
4. melm 1 point from 2 matches

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10564
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:27 am

Classical Antiquity            A-D tables.jpg
Classical Antiquity A-D tables.jpg (954.17 KiB) Viewed 1325 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10564
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:54 am

Classical Antiquity            A-B chart.jpg
Classical Antiquity A-B chart.jpg (687.03 KiB) Viewed 1177 times
Classical Antiquity            C-D chart.jpg
Classical Antiquity C-D chart.jpg (721.89 KiB) Viewed 1177 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10564
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Season 3 Tournament diary and news . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Oct 29, 2018 8:55 am

nobbynobbs has been removed from Early Middle Ages Division C. I will announce a replacement as quickly as I can.

NikiforosFokas
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 534
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2016 4:59 pm
Location: Greece

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by NikiforosFokas » Mon Oct 29, 2018 4:22 pm

Div A
NikiforosFokas' Carthaginians defeat shawkhan2's Lysimachids 61-50%.
Thanks for the game.
For Byzantium!!

klayeckles
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 585
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:47 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by klayeckles » Mon Oct 29, 2018 4:26 pm

Div A

klayeckles (ach persian 319bc)
matches posted:
ruskicanuk (Ptolemaic 166-56BC) pw ruski
Sennacherib Indo-Greek (175BC-10AD) pw senna
shawkhan2 5.84 (Lysimachid 320-281BC) pw shaw

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1720
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by hidde » Mon Oct 29, 2018 5:21 pm

Div A

hidde (Gallic) beat shawkhan2 (Lysimachid) 51-22

IMC
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 299
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 3:50 pm
Location: Hampshire

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by IMC » Mon Oct 29, 2018 6:22 pm

I can report

Classical Antiquity: Division C

IMC 3.36 (Galatian 280-63BC) 60% has beaten Morbio 3.62 (Jewish 167-111BC) 55%

So close!!!

Thanks for the game

Ian

herm
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 7:12 am

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by herm » Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:07 pm

Div C

herm (ostrogoths) defeats ggarynorman (palmyrans) 63-36

Thank you sir for this nice game.

gamercb
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:53 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by gamercb » Mon Oct 29, 2018 9:38 pm

Division D

Challenges issued for

bcbarnesRR (Spartan 680 - 461BC) pw arrows
FightingPoultry (Macedonian 355 - 329BC) pw morespears

gamercb
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 3:53 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by gamercb » Mon Oct 29, 2018 10:13 pm

Division C

Challenges issued for my remaining games for when you are ready.

Bluefin (Visigoth 419-621AD) pw=celtic
Doyley50 (Welsh 477-599AD) pw=celticbash
FightingPoultry (Ancient British 60BC-80AD) pw=sassenach
MikeMuc (Germanic Horse Tribes 250-476AD) pw=german
Stimovsky (Rhoxolani 350BC-24AD) pw=horses

Good luck

Hendricus
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 303
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2017 12:05 pm

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by Hendricus » Tue Oct 30, 2018 12:56 am

Division B

Ulysisgrunt forgot to claim his victory over me.

Ulysisgrunt (Chinese 3 Kingdoms Shu) beat Hendricus (Chinese 3 Kingdoms, Wei) 46-20

Bluefin
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 114
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2013 1:41 am
Location: Anoka, MN

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here

Post by Bluefin » Tue Oct 30, 2018 1:32 am

Division C

Challenges set up for:

Bluefin (Gepid 493-567 AD) vs Fighting Poultry (Romano-British 407-599 AD)

Bluefin (Gepid 493-567 AD) vs melm (Hepthalite 350-570 AD)

pw for both matches is foghorn

Good luck!

ruskicanuk
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:18 am

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by ruskicanuk » Tue Oct 30, 2018 1:49 am

Division A

ruskicanuk (Romano-British 407-599AD) defeats NikiforosFokas (Indian 320-545AD) 66-42, Niki perfectly executed the elephant assault but the Romano numbers opened the way to recovery!

ruskicanuk
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 208
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 4:18 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by ruskicanuk » Tue Oct 30, 2018 1:53 am

Div A
ruskicanuk (Ptolemaic 166-56BC) defeats pantherboy (Indian 500BC-319AD) 61-49

I am very impressed with pantherboy's ability to recover - very strong player watch out!!

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10564
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Oct 30, 2018 8:32 am

Group 1 adjudication

ZygfrydDeLowe (Ostrogoths) v Triarii (Byzantines)

Match adjudicated as a draw, 0 points to either player (voting 3-0).

Current standings
1. shadowblack 5 points from 3 matches
2. ZygfrdDeLowe 4 points from 2 matches
3. Triarii 4 points from 3 matches
4. melm 1 point from 2 matches

paulmcneil
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 497
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 11:07 pm
Location: Winchester, UK
Contact:

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here

Post by paulmcneil » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:19 am

Challenges Division B
paulmcneil 5.17 (Gepid 493-567AD)

VS

Trogilus 4.25 (Ostrogoth 494-561AD)
XLegione 4.45 (Byzantine 551-578AD)

pw for both is gepid
Paul McNeil

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10564
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:32 am

Message for players in Division C of Early Middle Ages

Hendricus has replaced nobbynobbs and he will be using the Visigoth 419-621AD army. Any matches that were in progress with nobbynobbs are now void.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10564
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Season 3 Tournament diary and news . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:36 am

Hendricus (using Visigoth 419-621AD) has replaced nobbynobbs in Early Middle Ages Division C.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10564
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Only reserve list places available now . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Oct 30, 2018 11:39 am

The vacancy in early Middle Ages Division C was offered in turn to roc91_, deve and jdouglas1310 but none of them responded so the place has been given to Hendricus. I will invite those three reserve players to Season 4 of the FOG2DL.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”