The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

ggarynorman
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 163
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 7:37 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by ggarynorman » Tue Nov 06, 2018 11:12 am

Division C

ggarynorman (Romans) beat Peterabb (Macedonians) 43-17. Billiard table terrain for once. thanks for the game

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10660
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Nov 06, 2018 12:52 pm

Classical Antiquity            A-D tables.jpg
Classical Antiquity A-D tables.jpg (957.49 KiB) Viewed 1225 times

pantherboy
Tournament 3rd Place
Tournament 3rd Place
Posts: 898
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by pantherboy » Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:37 pm

Division A

pantherboy (Spanish Sertorius) beats dkalenda (Ptolemaic) 55% - 30%

pantherboy
Tournament 3rd Place
Tournament 3rd Place
Posts: 898
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by pantherboy » Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:39 pm

Division A

pantherboy (Picts) beats Nijis (Arabs) 68% - 43%

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10660
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Nov 06, 2018 1:56 pm

Classical Antiquity            A-B chart.jpg
Classical Antiquity A-B chart.jpg (698.71 KiB) Viewed 1042 times
Classical Antiquity            C-D chart.jpg
Classical Antiquity C-D chart.jpg (731.64 KiB) Viewed 1042 times

ahuyton
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 4:31 pm

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: arrange your matches here

Post by ahuyton » Tue Nov 06, 2018 2:18 pm

Division B

Challenges up for
- Hendricus
- Ulysisgrunt
- iandavidsmith
pw - alan

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10660
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

harveylh has won Late Antiquity Division B!

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Nov 06, 2018 2:24 pm

With 6 wins from his first 6 matches, harveylh (Jewish Revolt) has won Division B of Late Antiquity after defeating batesmotel today. Although it is still possible for both batesmotel and IMC to equal harveylh's points total if he were to lose his last 3 matches, he has already beaten both these players so he cannot be overtaken. Well played harveylh! :D

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10660
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Nov 06, 2018 2:52 pm

Weekly round-up
The situation in both divisions is very similar at the moment. In Division A the lead is shared by klayeckles and Snugglebunnies who both have 4 wins from 5 starts, while IMC and nyczar have exactly the same record at the top of Division B.
Everyone has managed to win at least one match so far, apart from previous champion Breogan who has started with 4 defeats in Division A.

Unbeaten runs of 3 matches or more
harveylh (Division A) 3 matches

Match completion rate (45 matches in total to be played in each division)
Division A - 21 out of 45 matches completed :|
Division B - 24 out of 45 matches completed :D

These are reasonable match completion rates.

Player of the week
No-one this week.

jjaquemond
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by jjaquemond » Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:20 pm

Division D

jjaquemond (Ptolemaic) defeats Herode_2 (Seleucid) 44-18

Interesting battle - good game to my opponent.

jjaquemond
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2017 4:13 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by jjaquemond » Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:41 pm

Division C

jjaquemond (Roman) Challenges:


MikeMUC (Germanic Horse)
Stimovski (Rhoxolany)

pword: barbarian

PM's Sent

paulmcneil
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 11:07 pm
Location: Winchester, UK
Contact:

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: arrange your matches here

Post by paulmcneil » Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:03 pm

Div A

ZygfrydDeLowe

pw=arab
Paul McNeil

FightingPoultry
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 68
Joined: Thu Nov 23, 2017 9:59 pm

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by FightingPoultry » Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:26 pm

Div C

Fighting Poultry - Ancient British- defeats herm Ostrogoths 63-45
good battle, early advantages made by herm's lancers were gradually eroded by sheer numbers of warband fodder and those pesky chariots.

paulmcneil
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 11:07 pm
Location: Winchester, UK
Contact:

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: arrange your matches here

Post by paulmcneil » Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:40 pm

Challenge Div A
7. Chinese Jin (317-420 AD) v Sixteen Kingdoms (304-439 AD)
paulmcneil v Snugglebunnies

pw = chinese
Paul McNeil

paulmcneil
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Master Sergeant - U-boat
Posts: 506
Joined: Thu Dec 23, 2010 11:07 pm
Location: Winchester, UK
Contact:

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: arrange your matches here

Post by paulmcneil » Tue Nov 06, 2018 10:45 pm

Div A
8. Welsh (477-599AD) v Romano-British (407-599AD)

klayeckles v paulmcneil

pw= welsh
Paul McNeil

SnuggleBunnies
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Lieutenant Colonel - Fw 190A
Posts: 1166
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 2:09 am

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: arrange your matches here

Post by SnuggleBunnies » Wed Nov 07, 2018 3:51 am

Div A

Challengesset up for

6. Breogan

8. harveylh

9. Nijis

PMs sent.

SpeedyCM
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 296
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 4:42 am
Location: Australia

Re: harveylh has won Late Antiquity Division B!

Post by SpeedyCM » Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:24 am

Congrats mate.

herm
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 82
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2017 7:12 am

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here

Post by herm » Wed Nov 07, 2018 8:05 am

Division C

herm (Ostrogoths) challenges mikeMUC (Germanic Horse Tribes)
mp : mikemuc
pm sent

markwatson360
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 199
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:04 am

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: arrange your matches here

Post by markwatson360 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:14 pm

Division B

Challenge posted for batesmotel, pm sent

pantherboy
Tournament 3rd Place
Tournament 3rd Place
Posts: 898
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by pantherboy » Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:20 pm

Division A

pantherboy (Picts) beats Sennacherib (Armenians) 4% - 0% (opponent resigned)

harveylh
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 333
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: harveylh has won Late Antiquity Division B!

Post by harveylh » Wed Nov 07, 2018 2:24 pm

I want to thank all the great opponents and good games I have had in the Digital League this season and last. Looking forward to more good games.

Harvey

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”