The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

Trogilus
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 146
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:10 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by Trogilus » Sat Dec 15, 2018 10:21 pm

Div C

Trogilus (Pergamene) defeated batesmotel (Seleucid) 46-19

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Dec 16, 2018 12:06 am

By PM

Division A

rexhurley (Palmyrans) agreed a 0-0 draw with shawkhan2 (Sassanids)

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Dec 16, 2018 9:23 am

Classical Antiquity            A-D tables.jpg
Classical Antiquity A-D tables.jpg (969.83 KiB) Viewed 1441 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Late Antiquity:winners post your result here

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Dec 16, 2018 9:46 am

Final Tables

Late Antiquity                   A-D tables.jpg
Late Antiquity A-D tables.jpg (844.64 KiB) Viewed 1420 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Dec 16, 2018 9:48 am

Early Middle Ages             A-D Tables.jpg
Early Middle Ages A-D Tables.jpg (739.94 KiB) Viewed 1553 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Season 3 Tournament diary and news . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:05 am

I have updated the tables this morning. I will do the full round-up once we have the last few results in and any adjudications have been done. Then I will start work on updating all the statistics and adding stuff to the archive. Hopefully Anders (hidde) will be able to update the player ratings and his medal chart before Xmas too.

rbodleyscott
Field of Glory 2
Field of Glory 2
Posts: 24439
Joined: Sun Dec 04, 2005 6:25 pm

Re: Season 3 Tournament diary and news . . .

Post by rbodleyscott » Sun Dec 16, 2018 10:35 am

Thanks Pete for all the hard work.
Richard Bodley Scott

Image

pantherboy
Tournament 3rd Place
Tournament 3rd Place
Posts: 926
Joined: Tue Oct 20, 2009 3:30 pm

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by pantherboy » Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:02 pm

Finals

pantherboy (Lombards) defeats Nosy_Rat (Byzantines) 65% - 52%

Nosy_Rat has beaten pantherboy on the tie-breaker 26-13.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Nosy_Rat has won the Themed Event!

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Dec 16, 2018 4:12 pm

In a very tight final against pantherboy, where both players won one match each using the Lombard army, Nosy_Rat has successfully defended his Themed Event title on the tie-breaker by 26-13. Well played Nosy_Rat! :D

MikeMUC
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 110
Joined: Sat Aug 02, 2014 11:07 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by MikeMUC » Sun Dec 16, 2018 6:58 pm

Division C

MikeMUC (Indo-Greek 175-10BC) defeats batesmotel (Seleucid 205-167BC) 64 - 50

hidde
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Sr. Colonel - Wirbelwind
Posts: 1769
Joined: Sun Oct 02, 2005 6:31 am

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by hidde » Mon Dec 17, 2018 4:57 am

Image

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Adjudications are underway!

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:15 am

Note: the adjudication panel consists of hidde, ianiow and myself. ianiow stood down from the panel for the adjudication of his own match against ZygfrydDeLowe in From Maurya to Alaric Division A.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Dec 17, 2018 8:17 am

Adjudications

Division A

ianiow (Chinese Wei) beat ZygfrydDeLowe (Chinese Shu) - voting 2-0.
Ludendorf (Franks) beat ZygfrydDeLowe (Visigoths) - voting 3-0
paulmcneil (Arab Bedouin) beat ZyfgrydDeLowe (Arab City) - voting 3-0

Division B
FightingPoultry (Franks) beat batesmotel (Visigoths) - voting 3-0

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Adjudications are now completed!

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:53 am

All the adjudications are now completed and I can now post the final tables and do the last round-up. I should also just say that most of these six adjudicated matches were very near the end.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Dec 17, 2018 10:59 am

Adjudications

Division B
GDod (Arab City) beat XLegione (Byzantines).......voting 3-0
XLegione (Byzantines) beat Trogilus (Ostrogoths)..voting 3-0

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Early Middle Ages: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:01 am

Final Tables

Early Middle Ages             A-D Tables.jpg
Early Middle Ages A-D Tables.jpg (740.29 KiB) Viewed 1608 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: From Maurya to Alaric: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Dec 17, 2018 11:56 am

Final Tables

From Maurya to Alaric      A-D tables.jpg
From Maurya to Alaric A-D tables.jpg (635.65 KiB) Viewed 1618 times

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Dec 17, 2018 2:36 pm

Final Tables

Classical Antiquity            A-D tables.jpg
Classical Antiquity A-D tables.jpg (968.84 KiB) Viewed 1620 times

nyczar
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 431
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Themed Event: winners post your results here

Post by nyczar » Mon Dec 17, 2018 2:41 pm

Congrats Nosy_Rat

I no longer feel so bad losing 8 straight to you.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 12042
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Voucher winners for Season 3!

Post by stockwellpete » Mon Dec 17, 2018 3:08 pm

As you will all know, Slitherine kindly sponsors the FOG2 Digital League, and we have 8x$25 vouchers to award to the most successful players across the tournament. This season's winners are as follows . . .

Themed Event
Nosy_Rat - Winner

Classical Antiquity
IMC - Winner Division C, 36 points
youngr - Winner Division D, 32 points

Late Antiquity
ruskicanuk - Winner Division A, 36 points
harveylh - Winner Division B, 36 points

Early Middle Ages
pantherboy - Winner Division A, 32 points
dkalenda - Winner Division B, 32 points

From Maurya to Alaric
klayeckles - Winner Division A, 32 points

Congratulations to all the winners and many thanks to Slitherine for sponsoring the tournament. :D

All vouchers have been sent by PM to the winners this afternoon.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”