The Dustbin

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

nyczar
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 406
Joined: Wed Dec 02, 2009 4:04 am

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by nyczar » Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:37 pm

Matches posted in Group 4

nyczar (Greek 280-228 BC)

eobrian2 (Galatian 280-63 BC)
Triarii (Thracian Hellenistic 350-281 BC)

PW is rubicon

devoncop
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1403
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by devoncop » Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:44 pm

Ulysisgrunt wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:18 pm
Biblical Division B

Ulysisgrunt (Cypriot) ties General Shapur (Carthaginian)
Losses 60% to 62%

(2-2)

:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:

Tight game guys ?

:wink:

General Shapur
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 305
Joined: Wed Jul 09, 2008 1:25 pm
Location: Perth, Australia

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by General Shapur » Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:58 pm

devoncop wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:44 pm
Ulysisgrunt wrote:
Sat Jun 08, 2019 3:18 pm
Biblical Division B

Ulysisgrunt (Cypriot) ties General Shapur (Carthaginian)
Losses 60% to 62%

(2-2)

:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:

Tight game guys ?

:wink:
It was, these close games are great nail biters. Oddly my rubbish units seem to have done the best - when it mattered.
Look back over the past, with its changing empires that rose and fell, and you can foresee the future, too. M.A.

IMC
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 330
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 3:50 pm
Location: Hampshire

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by IMC » Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:03 pm

Hi folks

Classical Antiquity Division B

(9) IMC - Galatian 280-63 BC beat (5) devoncop - Antigonid 320-301 BC 46% to %20

Thanks for the game

IMC

sunnyboy
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:16 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by sunnyboy » Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:05 pm

Division B
Sunnyboy (Byzantine 740-903) challenges SpeedyCM (Rus 960-1053 & Polish 966-1057 allies)
PM sent

sunnyboy
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:16 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Biblical: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by sunnyboy » Sat Jun 08, 2019 4:31 pm

Division A
sunnyboy (Phoenician 681-539 BC) challenges youngr (Syracusan 530-461 BC)
PM sent
PW: youngr

sunnyboy
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:16 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by sunnyboy » Sat Jun 08, 2019 5:09 pm

Division C
Sunnyboy (Jewish 167-164 BC) challenges Najanaja (Roman 199 - 106 BC)
PM sent
PW: Najanaja

ulysisgrunt
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Major - 8.8 cm FlaK 36
Posts: 952
Joined: Thu Apr 26, 2007 4:59 pm
Location: The California Central Coast Wine Country

Re: Classical Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by ulysisgrunt » Sat Jun 08, 2019 5:20 pm

Division A
Ulysisgrunt (Jewish 163-111BC)
Challenges for

harveylh pw: harveylh
Triarii pw: Triarii
Cunningcairn pw: Cunningcairn
XLegione pw: XLegione
klayeckles pw: klayeckles

youngr
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:10 am
Location: Presteigne

Re: Early Middle Ages: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by youngr » Sat Jun 08, 2019 6:06 pm

Division B

youngr (Sassanind) challenges rbodleyscott (Franks with Viking lackies), PM sent.

youngr (Sassanind) challenges nijis (Abbasid Arab), PM sent.

youngr (Sassanind) challenges MorkinTheFree (Romano-British), PM sent.

PW = snorky

Cheers
Richard

youngr
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 463
Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 8:10 am
Location: Presteigne

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by youngr » Sat Jun 08, 2019 9:04 pm

Division A

youngr (Syracusan) beat Cunningcairn (Egyptians) 47-11

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11736
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Calling gamercb . ..

Post by stockwellpete » Sat Jun 08, 2019 9:11 pm

You have PM. :wink:

Triarii
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Sergeant Major - Armoured Train
Posts: 563
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 4:58 pm

Re: Themed Event arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Triarii » Sun Jun 09, 2019 12:02 am

Group 4 "Great Balkan Migration" (from 279 BC)

For eobrian2

Apologies as I have not got the relevant DLC I cannot set up a challenge with the Thracian Hellanistic as side A.
Can you set up the challenge - I can accept it with no problem and Galatians are a core army list so you will not need any DLC.

Have sent you PM too.

Thanks T.

Triarii (Thracian Hellenistic 350-281 BC) vs eobrian2 (Galatian 280-63 BC)

MorkinTheFree
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:56 pm

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by MorkinTheFree » Sun Jun 09, 2019 4:13 am

Division C

MorkinTheFree Pyrrhic 280-272 BC defeated sunnyboy - Jewish 167-164 BC with score 63-38

MorkinTheFree
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Senior Corporal - Destroyer
Posts: 101
Joined: Tue Dec 11, 2018 6:56 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by MorkinTheFree » Sun Jun 09, 2019 4:22 am

Division C

MorkinTheFree - Ptolemaic 55-30 BC defeated sunnyboy - Ostrogoth 493-561 AD with score 44-18.

MorkinTheFree - Ptolemaic 55-30 BC defeated Barrold713 – Numidian/Moorish 55 BC-6 AD with score 41-12.

phoyle3290
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:42 pm
Location: NC, USA

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by phoyle3290 » Sun Jun 09, 2019 4:25 am

Division D

phoyle3290 - Carthaginian 216-203 BC defeats General Shapur -Indian %00 BC - 319 AD 40-12

phoyle3290
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2019 7:42 pm
Location: NC, USA

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by phoyle3290 » Sun Jun 09, 2019 4:40 am

Division D

phoyle3290 - Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD challenges lydianed - Gepid 493-567 AD

PM sent

sunnyboy
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 146
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:16 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by sunnyboy » Sun Jun 09, 2019 6:48 am

Division C

Sunnyboy (Jewish 167-164 BC) beat Karvon (Achaemenid Persian 419-329 BC) 61-39

Tough battle with the Persian cavalry trampling a significant portion of the Jewish host. However, inspired by religious fervour the Zealots carried the day overwhelming the main Persian battle line.

Thanks for the game!

MikeMarchant
1st Lieutenant - Grenadier
1st Lieutenant - Grenadier
Posts: 787
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2014 2:46 pm

Re: Late Antiquity: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by MikeMarchant » Sun Jun 09, 2019 8:53 am

MikeMarchant wrote:
Sun Jun 02, 2019 6:09 pm
Division D

Challenge:

MikeMarchant ( Roman 24-196 CE) versus (bomber23 - Ostrogoth 493-561 AD) - Password: SPQR - PM sent

Best of luck bomber.

Best Wishes

Mike marchant
Recall - challenge still waiting.


Best Wishes

Mike

deve
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 2:32 am

Re: Classical Antiquity: winners post your results here . . .

Post by deve » Sun Jun 09, 2019 6:41 pm

Div B

deve (Samnites) beat Morbio (Indo-Greek) 50-9

deve
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 2:32 am

Re: Biblical: winners post your results here . . .

Post by deve » Sun Jun 09, 2019 6:44 pm

Div B

deve (Persian) beat Barrold713 (Corinthian) 54-19

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory II Digital League”