The Dustbin . . .

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11899
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Tournament Results round-up . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:30 pm

Second Round
1. edb1815 (Arab North Africa 1000-1160 AD with Byzantine allies) beat herm (Samnite 355-272 BC with Gallic allies) 61-55
2. ConstantinIX (Roman 24 BC–196 AD with Jewish 64 BC-6 AD allies) beat markwatson360 (Median 626-550BC) 64-41
3. Nosy_Rat (Khorasanian 821-1003 AD with Abbasid 815-835 AD allies) beat Sennacherib (Saka 550-301 BC with Greek 460-281 BC allies) 43-16
4. Schweetness101 (Andalusian 756-1049 AD) beat rexhurley (Indian Hindu North 600-1049 AD) 60-56
5. stockwellpete (British 600-1030AD with Viking 900-1039 AD allies) beat Snugglebunnies (Roman 199-106 BC with Greek 227-146 BC allies) on toss of a coin after 0-0 draw
6. klayeckles (Indo-Greek 175 BC - 10 AD with Indian 500BC - 319 AD allies) beat DanZanzibar (Roman 199-106 BC with Spanish 300-100 BC allies) 41-17
7. elrawen (Macedonian 260-148 BC with Greek allies) beat ahuyton (Pontic 110-85 BC) 52-45
8. harveylh (Andalusian 756-1049 AD) beat baldrick52 (Arab Conquest 629-637 AD) 54-9
9. nyczar (Scots-Irish 50 BC-476 AD) beat oscarius (Frankish 751 -887 AD) 66-47
10. Karvon (Arab Conquest 629-637 AD) beat GDod (Arab Umayyad 685-750 AD) 52-39
11. Aetius39 (Ptolemaic 166-56BC) beat Stew101 (Saka 300 BC-50 AD with Seleucid 166-125 BC allies) 30-22
12. XLegione (Kingdom of Soissons 461-486 AD) beat batesmotel (Roman 199-106 BC with Greek 227-146 BC allies) 62-41
13. Questar17 (Pontic 110-85 BC) beat IMC (Samnite 355-272 BC with Gallic 300-101 BC allies) 55-53
14. Macedonczyk (Arab Conquest 638-684 AD) beat desertedfox (Seleucid 300 - 206 BC) 26-0
15. Morbio (Roman 197-284 AD with Arab 312 BC - 299 AD allies) beat Garokan (Andalusian 766-1049 AD) 65-44
16. hidde (Arab, North Africa 1000-1160 AD with Byzantine allies) beat Rob123 (Andalusian 756-1049AD with Spanish 900-1049 AD allies) 55-26

SnuggleBunnies
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Colonel - Fallschirmjäger
Posts: 1498
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2015 2:09 am

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by SnuggleBunnies » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:32 pm

5. stockwellpete (British 600-1030AD with Viking 900-1039 AD allies) v Snugglebunnies (Roman 199-106 BC with Greek 227-146 BC allies)

PM sent, pw snuggles
SnuggleBunny's Field of Glory II / Pike and Shot / Sengoku Jidai MP Channel:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCjUQy6dEqR53NwoGgjxixLg

klayeckles
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Sergeant Major - SdKfz 234/2 8Rad
Posts: 615
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 12:47 am

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by klayeckles » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:38 pm

ROUND 2
klayeckles (indo-greek+indian) challenges DanZanzibar (roman+spanish)
pw: round2

PM sent

batesmotel
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 3475
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2008 8:52 pm

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by batesmotel » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:45 pm

Round 2
Challenge posted for my Romans w Greek allies for Xlegione's Soisasnians, passowrd xlegione.

Chris
....where life is beautiful all the time

Stew101
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 04, 2019 11:02 pm

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Stew101 » Sun Apr 12, 2020 8:48 pm

Round 2
Stew101 (Saka and Seleucid Allies) would like too challenge Aetius39 (Ptolemaic).

Password: sakahorse2

harveylh
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 439
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by harveylh » Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:00 pm

KO Round 2

harveylh (Andalusian 756-1049 AD) challenges baldrick52 (Arab Conquest 629-637 AD), pw bald, pm sent

Karvon
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 432
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2012 12:36 pm
Location: Osaka, Japan

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Karvon » Sun Apr 12, 2020 10:19 pm

round 2

10. GDod (Arab Umayyad 685-750 AD) v Karvon (Arab Conquest 629-637 AD)

pw round2

PM sent

rexhurley
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1036
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 2:33 am

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by rexhurley » Mon Apr 13, 2020 12:22 am

Round 2

rexhurley (Indian Hindu North) challenges scweetness (Andalusian) pw = Interesting

Should be an interesting pairing with our respective armies

desertedfox
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 306
Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 1:07 pm

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by desertedfox » Mon Apr 13, 2020 1:59 am

Round 2

desertedfox (Seleucid 300 - 206 BC) v Macedonczyk (Arab Conquest 638-684 AD)

PM sent

PW 4321

ahuyton
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 495
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 4:31 pm

Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .

Post by ahuyton » Mon Apr 13, 2020 7:29 am

ahuyton (Pontic) won against phoyle3290 (Hannibal in Italy) 61-42

A terrific game, very close in the end. I managed to get an early lead thanks to my infantry that advanced quickly against my opponent's line of African spearmen. Patrick outnumbered me with cavalry and attacked fiercely on my left killing everything in sight so that we were equal at about 40-40 each. The weight of my pikes and cataphracts, ably backed up by skirmishers won the day, though I note that the Carthaginian cavalry unluckily pursued so that they fell out of the action rather than hitting my infantry in the rear as they had threatend to do.

Very pleasant and sporting opponent.

Rob123
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 190
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2018 9:16 pm
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Rob123 » Mon Apr 13, 2020 8:08 am

Round 2 Rob123 (Andalusian 756-1049AD with Spanish allies) challenges hidde (Arab North African 1000-1160AD with Byzantine allies)

PW hidde

Pm sent

ahuyton
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Master Sergeant - Bf 109E
Posts: 495
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2007 4:31 pm

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by ahuyton » Mon Apr 13, 2020 4:35 pm

Round 2

elrawen (Macedonian 260-148 BC with Greek allies) v ahuyton (Pontic 110-85 BC)

Challenge is up

PW - pike

pm sent

markwatson360
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:04 am

Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .

Post by markwatson360 » Mon Apr 13, 2020 4:44 pm

markwatson360 (median) defeated iandavidsmith (Ptolemaic + Roman allies) 55-26

Thanks for the game.

markwatson360
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:04 am

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by markwatson360 » Mon Apr 13, 2020 4:55 pm

Round 2

markwatson360 (median 626-550 BC) v ConstantinIX (Roman 24BC- 196AD + Jewish 64BC-6AD allies)

Challenge posted, password in PM

edb1815
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Elite Panzer IIIL
Posts: 407
Joined: Tue Apr 28, 2009 1:28 pm
Location: Delaware, USA

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by edb1815 » Mon Apr 13, 2020 7:36 pm

Round 2

edb1815 (Arab North Africa 1000-1160 AD with Byzantine allies) challenges herm (Samnite 355-272 BC with Gallic allies)

PM sent

Psw: Italy

Nosy_Rat
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 357
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: KO Tournament: arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Nosy_Rat » Wed Apr 15, 2020 8:10 am

Round 2

Nosy_Rat (Khorasanian 821-1003 AD with Abbasid 815-835 AD allies) challenges Sennacherib (Saka 550-301 BC with Greek 460-281 BC allies), challenge posted, PM sent.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11899
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

State of play in Second Round matches . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Wed Apr 15, 2020 12:39 pm

Second Round draw
1. herm (Samnite 355-272 BC with Gallic allies) v edb1815 (Arab North Africa 1000-1160 AD with Byzantine allies) - match completed
2. ConstantinIX (Roman 24 BC–196 AD with Jewish 64 BC-6 AD allies) v markwatson360 (Median 626-550BC) - match completed
3. Sennacherib (Saka 550-301 BC with Greek 460-281 BC allies) v Nosy_Rat (Khorasanian 821-1003 AD with Abbasid 815-835 AD allies) - match completed
4. rexhurley (Indian Hindu North 600-1049 AD) v Schweetness101 (Andalusian 756-1049 AD) - match completed
5. stockwellpete (British 600-1030AD with Viking 900-1039 AD allies) v Snugglebunnies (Roman 199-106 BC with Greek 227-146 BC allies) - match completed
6. klayeckles (Indo-Greek 175 BC - 10 AD with Indian 500BC - 319 AD allies) v DanZanzibar (Roman 199-106 BC with Spanish 300-100 BC allies) - match completed
7. elrawen (Macedonian 260-148 BC with Greek allies) v ahuyton (Pontic 110-85 BC) - match completed
8. harveylh (Andalusian 756-1049 AD) v baldrick52 (Arab Conquest 629-637 AD) - match completed
9. oscarius (Frankish 751 -887 AD) v nyczar (Scots-Irish 50 BC-476 AD) - match completed
10. GDod (Arab Umayyad 685-750 AD) v Karvon (Arab Conquest 629-637 AD) - match completed
11. Stew101 (Saka 300 BC-50 AD with Seleucid 166-125 BC allies) v Aetius39 (Ptolemaic 166-56BC) - match completed
12. batesmotel (Roman 199-106 BC with Greek 227-146 BC allies) v XLegione (Kingdom of Soissons 461-486 AD) - match completed
13. Questar17 (Pontic 110-85 BC) v IMC (Samnite 355-272 BC with Gallic 300-101 BC allies) - match completed
14. desertedfox (Seleucid 300 - 206 BC) v Macedonczyk (Arab Conquest 638-684 AD) - match completed
15. Morbio (Roman 197-284 AD with Arab 312 BC - 299 AD allies) v Garokan (Andalusian 766-1049 AD) - match completed
16. hidde (Arab, North Africa 1000-1160 AD with Byzantine allies) v Rob123 (Andalusian 756-1049AD with Spanish 900-1049 AD allies) - match completed

Morbio
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Posts: 2097
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 4:40 pm
Location: Wokingham, UK

Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .

Post by Morbio » Wed Apr 15, 2020 11:21 pm

Round 1

Morbio (Roman 197-284 AD with Arab 312 BC - 299 AD allies) defeated Sunnyboy (Byzantine 551-578 AD) 60-52

A swift start by the Roman army allowed them to take a small rough hill. This and skirmisher superiority allowed them to take a significant lead. all looked rosy until the byzantine spears engaged, and then a MF broke, which allowed a Byzantine cavalry unit to pursue and flank attack some Roman infantry, which broke... rinse and repeat, which meant the comfortable lead was an 8 point deficit. The Romans clawed it back to 52-52 and then finally a superior legion unit broke a disrupted Limitanei, which broke a fragmented cavalry unit and the battle was won.

My thanks to my opponent for a close game :)

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11899
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: KO Tournament: winners post your results here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Thu Apr 16, 2020 6:09 am

Second Round matches start here

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11899
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm

Calling Garokan . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Fri Apr 17, 2020 8:40 am

You need to start your second round match now please. Your opponent is Morbio. You have PM. :wink:

Post Reply

Return to “Knock-out Tournament”