The Dustbin . . .

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

ggarynorman
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 160
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2009 7:37 pm

Re: Winners post your results here . . .

Post by ggarynorman » Tue Apr 23, 2019 9:00 am

Round 2

ggarynorman Jewish beat phoyle3290 63to 54

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Calling greekiraklis

Post by stockwellpete » Tue Apr 23, 2019 11:51 am

Still no contact, the clock is ticking on your second round match with sunnyboy.

Trogilus
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:10 am

Re: Winners post your results here . . .

Post by Trogilus » Thu Apr 25, 2019 3:57 pm

Round 2
Trogilus (Pergamenes) beat LorneMalvo (Carthaginians) 39-20 (Carthaginians surrendered)

SpeedyCM
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Staff Sergeant - StuG IIIF
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Jul 04, 2014 4:42 am
Location: Australia

Re: Winners post your results here . . .

Post by SpeedyCM » Fri Apr 26, 2019 10:30 pm

Round 2

SpeedyCM (Carthaginians Hannibal in Africa) defeated Triarii (Visigoths 419-621 AD) 62-40.

Hard fought battle that could easily have gone the other way, thanks for the game mate.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Details of the third round draw . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sat Apr 27, 2019 8:49 am

The draw for the third round will take place "live" on this forum at 9 pm tomorrow evening, Sunday 28th April.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: The draw for the third round will be "live" on this forum on Sunday evening.

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Apr 28, 2019 4:25 pm

Qualifiers for third round

Updated to include adjudication

1. ggarynorman (Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD)
2. Trogilus (Pergamenes 190-129 BC)
3. schmolywar (Ptolemaics 166-56 BC)
4. sunnyboy (Byzantines 551-578 AD)
5. devoncop (Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD)
6. Nosy_Rat (Sassanids 591-628 AD)
7. Ulysisgrunt (Jewish Revolt 66-135 BC)
8. SpeedyCM (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Africa 202 BC)
9. rexhurley (Moorish 350-698 AD)
10. dkalenda (Seleucids 166-125 BC)
11. klayeckles (Egyptians 664-571 BC)
12. XLegione (Bretons 411-579 AD)
13. ianiow (Byzantines 551-578 AD)
14. IMC (Galatians 280-63 BC)
15. deve (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Africa 202 BC)
16. harveylh (Sassanid Persians 591-628 AD)

The draw will be held "live" on this forum tonight at 9 pm UK time

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: The draw for the third round will be "live" on this forum on Sunday evening.

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:00 pm

Adjudication result: sunnyboy (Byzantines 551-578 AD) beat greekiraklis (Ptolemaic 166-56 BC) on adjudication 2-0.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: The draw for the third round is "live" now on this forum.

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:02 pm

Third Round draw

1. dkalenda (Seleucids 166-125 BC) v devoncop (Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD)
2. sunnyboy (Byzantines 551-578 AD) v schmolywar (Ptolemaics 166-56 BC)
3. ggarynorman (Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD) v XLegione (Bretons 411-579 AD)
4. Trogilus (Pergamenes 190-129 BC) v Nosy_Rat (Sassanids 591-628 AD)
5. SpeedyCM (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Africa 202 BC) v harveylh (Sassanid Persians 591-628 AD)
6. klayeckles (Egyptians 664-571 BC) v ianiow (Byzantines 551-578 AD)
7. rexhurley (Moorish 350-698 AD) v IMC (Galatians 280-63 BC)
8. deve (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Africa 202 BC) v Ulysisgrunt (Jewish Revolt 66-135 BC)

Matches to be completed by 9 pm (UK time) on Sunday 12th May.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:21 pm

Third Round matches start here.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 10002
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Tournament results . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:23 pm

Third Round
1. dkalenda (Seleucids 166-125 BC) beat devoncop (Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD) 20-5
2. sunnyboy (Byzantines 551-578 AD) beat schmolywar (Ptolemaics 166-56 BC) 48-14
3. XLegione (Bretons 411-579 AD) beat ggarynorman (Jewish Revolt 66-135 AD) 51-40
4. Nosy_Rat (Sassanids 591-628 AD) beat Trogilus (Pergamenes 190-129 BC) 62-34
5. harveylh (Sassanids 591-628 AD) beat SpeedyCM (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Africa 202 BC) 62-51
6. ianiow (Byzantines 551-578 AD) beat klayeckles (Egyptians 664-571 BC) 55-28
7. rexhurley (Moorish 350-698 AD) beat IMC (Galatians 280-63 BC) 47-20
8. deve (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Africa 202 BC) beat Ulysisgrunt (Jewish Revolt 66-135 BC) 63-40

harveylh
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by harveylh » Sun Apr 28, 2019 8:55 pm

Round 3

harveylh (Sassanid Persians 591-628 AD) challenges SpeedyCM (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Africa 202 BC), password “speedy” , pm sent

devoncop
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:46 am

Re: The draw for the third round is "live" now on this forum.

Post by devoncop » Sun Apr 28, 2019 9:56 pm

On dear 😱😱😱

My Rotherham United Championship side have apparently drawn dkalenda's Manchester City Premier League winners....this may not end well 😂😂

Trogilus
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 127
Joined: Wed Mar 01, 2017 6:10 am

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Trogilus » Sun Apr 28, 2019 11:28 pm

Trogilus (Pergamenes 190-129 BC) challenges Nosy_Rat (Sassanids 591-628 AD)
pw round3
PM sent

devoncop
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by devoncop » Mon Apr 29, 2019 4:56 am

Round 3

devoncop (Jewish Revolt) challenges dkalenda (Seleucid 166)

Password : zealot

PM sent

sunnyboy
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 127
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:16 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by sunnyboy » Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:14 pm

Round 3
sunnyboy - Byzantines 551-578 AD challenges schmolywar - Ptolemaic 166-56 BC
PW: schmolywar
PM sent

rexhurley
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1008
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 2:33 am

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by rexhurley » Mon Apr 29, 2019 12:25 pm

rexhurley (Moorish) challenges IMC (Galatians)
Pw = Galatians
PM Sent

XLegione
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:54 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Details of the third round draw . . .

Post by XLegione » Mon Apr 29, 2019 10:32 pm

Hi Devoncop, Dkalenda is italian that means you drawn Juventus not Manchester City :-)
8 consecutive italian titles... never seen before!

I'm italian too and supporter of Milan AC, not good moment for me... :-(

Ciao

XLegione

schmolywar
Corporal - Strongpoint
Corporal - Strongpoint
Posts: 71
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 1:09 am

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by schmolywar » Mon Apr 29, 2019 11:25 pm

Round 3 :Schmolywar challenges sunnyboy. PM sent

devoncop
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Lieutenant Colonel - Panther D
Posts: 1284
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2009 8:46 am

Re: Details of the third round draw . . .

Post by devoncop » Tue Apr 30, 2019 2:23 pm

XLegione.....that is NOT helping 😂😂

On the other hand he has yet to pick up the challenge so maybe he is off sunning himself on an Almalfi beach and I get a bye into the next round 🙏🙏🙏🙏

😉

XLegione
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 219
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:54 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by XLegione » Tue Apr 30, 2019 3:15 pm

Round 3
XLegione challenges ggarynorman pw norman PM sent

Post Reply

Return to “Knock-out Tournament”