The Dustbin . . .

Moderator: Field of Glory 2 Tournaments Managers

Nosy_Rat
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: Winners post your results here . . .

Post by Nosy_Rat » Fri May 10, 2019 11:02 pm

3rd round

Nosy_Rat (Sassanids) beats Trogilus (Pergamenes) 62 - 34.

XLegione
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:54 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Winners post your results here . . .

Post by XLegione » Sun May 12, 2019 1:11 pm

3rd turn

XLegione Breton beated ggarynorman Jewish, 51%-40%

very tough game against zealots, the breton mounted troops were able to hit the enemy right flank killing a lot of warriors in the same time the infantry sacrificing their life for the final result....

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11147
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: The draw for the quarter-finals will be "live" on this forum this evening.

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 12, 2019 3:00 pm

The 8 players left in the tournament are as follows . . .

1. dkalenda (Seleucids 166-125 BC)
2. sunnyboy (Byzantines 551-578 AD)
3. XLegione (Bretons 411-579 AD)
4. Nosy_Rat (Sassanids 591-628 AD)
5. harveylh (Sassanids 591-628 AD)
6. ianiow (Byzantines 551-578 AD)
7. rexhurley (Moorish 350-698 AD)
8. deve (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Africa 202 BC)

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11147
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: The draw for the quarter-finals will be "live" on this forum this evening.

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 12, 2019 7:59 pm

Just about ready to start. I will draw one match at a time and post it up.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11147
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: The draw for the quarter-finals will be "live" on this forum this evening.

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 12, 2019 7:59 pm

Quarter-final draw
1. XLegione (Bretons 411-579 AD) v ianiow (Byzantines 551-578 AD)
2. harveylh (Sassanids 591-628 AD) v rexhurley (Moorish 350-698 AD)
3. dkalenda (Seleucids 166-125 BC) v sunnyboy (Byzantines 551-578 AD)
4. deve (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Africa 202 BC) v Nosy_Rat (Sassanids 591-628 AD)

Matches to be completed by 9 pm (UK time) on Sunday 26th May.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11147
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 12, 2019 8:07 pm

Quarter-final matches start here.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11147
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Winners post your results here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 12, 2019 8:09 pm

Quarter-final results start here.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11147
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Tournament results . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 12, 2019 8:09 pm

Quarter-finals
1. XLegione (Bretons 411-579 AD) beat ianiow (Byzantines 551-578 AD) 60-41
2. rexhurley (Moorish 350-698 AD) beat harveylh (Sassanids 591-628 AD) 60-51
3. dkalenda (Seleucids 166-125 BC) beat sunnyboy (Byzantines 551-578 AD) 57-2
4. Nosy_Rat (Sassanids 591-628 AD) beat deve (Carthaginians, Hannibal in Africa 202 BC) 8-3

Matches to be completed by 9 pm (UK time) on Sunday 26th May.

harveylh
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Sergeant First Class - Panzer IIIL
Posts: 392
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2015 11:32 pm

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by harveylh » Sun May 12, 2019 8:22 pm

Round 4

harveylh (Sassanids 591-628 AD) challenges rexhurley (Moorish 350-698 AD), password "moor", pm sent.

sunnyboy
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 251/1
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz  251/1
Posts: 139
Joined: Mon Dec 03, 2018 12:16 pm
Location: Australia

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by sunnyboy » Mon May 13, 2019 7:42 am

QF
sunnyboy - Byzantines 551-578 AD challenges dkalenda (Seleucids 166-125 BC)
PW: dkalenda
PM sent

XLegione
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:54 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by XLegione » Mon May 13, 2019 7:25 pm

QF

XLegione (Bretons 411-579 AD) challenges ianiow (Byzantines 551-578 AD)

pw: ianiow

pm sent

Nosy_Rat
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Staff Sergeant - Kavallerie
Posts: 300
Joined: Tue Feb 13, 2018 9:00 pm

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by Nosy_Rat » Tue May 14, 2019 10:02 pm

Posted challenge for deve, PM sent.

rexhurley
Major - Jagdpanther
Major - Jagdpanther
Posts: 1036
Joined: Tue Dec 04, 2007 2:33 am

Re: Winners post your results here . . .

Post by rexhurley » Thu May 16, 2019 9:58 pm

rexhurley (Moors) defeats harveyh (Sassanids) 60/51....Down 21% and things looking very bleak the Moors managed a Houdini act to get out of jail. Thank you to my opponent for his good humour and constant encouragement.

dkalenda
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 4:49 pm

Re: Winners post your results here . . .

Post by dkalenda » Mon May 20, 2019 3:28 pm

dkalenda (Seleucids) beats sunnyboy (Byzantines) 57-02

XLegione
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Sergeant - 7.5 cm FK 16 nA
Posts: 245
Joined: Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:54 pm
Location: Italy

Re: Winners post your results here . . .

Post by XLegione » Thu May 23, 2019 10:30 am

QF result

XLegione Breton defeated Ianiow Byzantine 60% - 41%

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11147
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Semi-final adjudication completed . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sat May 25, 2019 7:47 am

The semi-final draw will take place on Sunday evening on May 26th. I am hoping to do this at 9 pm (UK time) as usual, but there is a very slight chance that I will be delayed. In those circumstances the draw will be done as soon as I get back home. :wink:

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11147
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: The semi-final draw . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 26, 2019 7:39 am

The four semi-finalists are XLegione, rexhurley, dkalenda and Nosy_Rat.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11147
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: The semi-final draw . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 26, 2019 7:45 pm

It will be taking place live on the forum in a quarter of an hour at 9 pm.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11147
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: The semi-final draw . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 26, 2019 8:01 pm

Semi-Final draw
1. Nosy_Rat (Sassanids 591-628 AD) v rexhurley (Moorish 350-698 AD)
2. XLegione (Bretons 411-579 AD) v dkalenda (Seleucids 166-125 BC)

Matches to be completed by 9 pm (UK time) on Sunday 9th June.

stockwellpete
Field of Glory Moderator
Field of Glory Moderator
Posts: 11147
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 2:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Arrange your matches here . . .

Post by stockwellpete » Sun May 26, 2019 8:05 pm

Semi-finals start here.

Post Reply

Return to “Knock-out Tournament”