Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Field of Glory: Empires is a grand strategy game in which you will have to move in an intricate and living tapestry of nations and tribes, each one with their distinctive culture.
Set in Europe and in the Mediterranean Area during the Classical Age, experience what truly means to manage an Empire.

Moderator: Pocus

Post Reply
MarkShot
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:15 pm

Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by MarkShot » Fri Apr 24, 2020 1:13 pm

I have taken some client state regions in a war (in fact, all of them).

They neither show up in war score, nor a list of regions to cede. Nor in diplomacy as a nation I can negotiate with.

The seem to have no role at all?

Pocus
Ageod
Ageod
Posts: 2516
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by Pocus » Fri Apr 24, 2020 2:26 pm

An enemy client state I gather, you did not liberate a friendly CS?

CS regions of your enemy should appears, if they don't, then please post the file here.
AGEOD Team - Makers of Empires, ACW2, WON, EAW, PON, AJE, RUS, ROP, WIA.

wolfjesus
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:37 am

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by wolfjesus » Sat Apr 25, 2020 4:02 am

Pocus wrote:
Fri Apr 24, 2020 2:26 pm
An enemy client state I gather, you did not liberate a friendly CS?

CS regions of your enemy should appears, if they don't, then please post the file here.
Hi Pocus, I also met the same problem. I played as Judea and occupied some regions from Nabatene which was a client state of Egypt. But when I negotiated with Egypt those regions were not shown at all. Attached are the screenshots (can't upload save file here). What the screenshots show is the example of Arabia Deserta, which was occupied by me from Nabatene but not shown in the "cede region" list during my peace talk with Egypt.
Occupied Arabia.jpg
Occupied Arabia.jpg (469.55 KiB) Viewed 746 times
Attachments
Region not shown.jpg
Region not shown.jpg (405.35 KiB) Viewed 746 times
Have to ask Egypt.jpg
Have to ask Egypt.jpg (455.68 KiB) Viewed 746 times

wolfjesus
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Lance Corporal - Panzer IA
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:37 am

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by wolfjesus » Sat Apr 25, 2020 4:05 am

Also during the same play-through I found Rome had become Empire at turn 34. Not sure if it is possible with AI, but I don't think it's normal.
Attachments
Roma Empire early.jpg
Roma Empire early.jpg (492.32 KiB) Viewed 745 times

MarkShot
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Administrative Corporal - SdKfz 232 8Rad
Posts: 156
Joined: Tue Dec 28, 2010 7:15 pm

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by MarkShot » Tue Apr 28, 2020 12:11 pm

Pocus,

I apologize.

Yes, it was a CLIENT STATE with it and the PROTECTOR as my enemy.

Sadly, I have no save file for you. However, I will next time. :)

dodgy
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 26
Joined: Sat Apr 12, 2008 1:52 am

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by dodgy » Wed Apr 29, 2020 11:27 am

Pocus,

I thought this bug was pointed out a while ago in one of the other threads about the bugs with client states in diplomacy. I see WolfJesus has posted a saved game. If you need another, let m,e know and I will try to figure out how to transfer it.

In another thread I also pointed out that there appears to be a hard limit of 12 on the number of regions that can be ceded in a peace negotiation, which is far too low. I don't think you responded on that issue. Has that bug not been fixed either?

What about the bug where you can't request a province from an opponent in a peace negotiation if you capture the regions and form the province yourself during your war (also pointed out in another thread)?

Will we have to wait much longer for DLC to fix some of these bugs? The ones around client states introduced in the diplomacy update can ruin games.

Pocus
Ageod
Ageod
Posts: 2516
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by Pocus » Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:06 pm

The bug mentioned by wolfjesus is fixed and will be part of the patch that comes along the DLC (in a few weeks).
Limiting clauses to 12 is a feature, not a bug. We did not felt you or the AI should be able to ask for more than 12 clauses at a given time. If you want to ask for more than 12 regions, then perhaps you should try absorbing the enemy nation.
The game is fast enough on many things that having to wage another war 10 turns later did not felt like something outrageous to us.

About provinces, you can ask one region at a time, but for now the engine has trouble proposing provinces that are not held anymore, it would require a lot of checking in fact and so a possible slowdown.
AGEOD Team - Makers of Empires, ACW2, WON, EAW, PON, AJE, RUS, ROP, WIA.

Gnaeus
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by Gnaeus » Mon May 04, 2020 12:37 am

Just found this thread. I don't think limiting peace deals to 12 regions works very well, especially when the provinces don't show up on the cede province menu. In my case, the previous owner is on the other side of the map and still owns 78 regions, so absorbing that faction will be a little challenging. Does that mean I'm stuck with the occupied status forever? If this is indeed a feature designed to slow down the pace of conquest, it should be made very clear in the documentation.

poesel71
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 10:31 am

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by poesel71 » Mon May 04, 2020 9:31 am

IIRC ownership of a region will switch over to you after a while even if you don't have a treaty. You just have to occupy it long enough.

Szut
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Private First Class - Opel Blitz
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 4:19 pm

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by Szut » Mon May 04, 2020 4:35 pm

I may have a stepped on a similar issue related to the peace deal system.

I created the provinces while occupying territory with my troops during a war. These provinces do not show up anymore when I ask for a peace deals. However the regions grouped under these provinces are still available when negociating the peace deal. There is more than 12...
Pocus wrote:
Thu Apr 30, 2020 3:06 pm

Limiting clauses to 12 is a feature, not a bug. We did not felt you or the AI should be able to ask for more than 12 clauses at a given time. If you want to ask for more than 12 regions, then perhaps you should try absorbing the enemy nation.

About provinces, you can ask one region at a time, but for now the engine has trouble proposing provinces that are not held anymore, it would require a lot of checking in fact and so a possible slowdown.
I'll guess I'll have to stay in war a little longer for now :wink:.

Perhaps it would make sense not to be able to create a province until the peace deal is agreed ?

I can provide the save game if necessary.

Anyway, congrats to the team for that great game !!

Gnaeus
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by Gnaeus » Mon May 04, 2020 7:59 pm

Unless I'm missing something, there may be a bug in the "Occupied (War Control)" condition. I've held the Egyptian provinces for I don't know how many turns now and they're still in Occupied status. At the bottom it says "Duration: 1" but it never goes away. If the Occupied status went away, I wouldn't care so much about not being able to do a peace deal with their original owner.

Pocus
Ageod
Ageod
Posts: 2516
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by Pocus » Wed May 06, 2020 3:42 pm

Cede province has some limitations currently, and lifting them would mean more intensive computing we are reluctant to have the game do...

War occupied renew each turn, so even if you see 1, it will remain at 1 indefinitely. It will never go away until peace is done or the other side completely gone or killed.
AGEOD Team - Makers of Empires, ACW2, WON, EAW, PON, AJE, RUS, ROP, WIA.

Gnaeus
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:20 pm

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by Gnaeus » Thu May 07, 2020 12:28 am

OK, this isn't a big deal but it does seem a little odd to have the occupied status mali continue indefinitely in a 500 year game. After all, even the French (the Gallo-Romans, that is) seem eventually to have accommodated themselves to the Franks. :wink: Or for that matter, that an agreement signed by one overlord on the other side of the world would have the conquered instantly singing Kumbaya with the new overlord. I would think a gradual attenuation of the unhappiness with or without a treaty would be more realistic. Maybe worth a spot on the bottom of your to-be-considered list?

poesel71
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 10:31 am

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by poesel71 » Mon May 11, 2020 4:14 pm

I see this as a problem especially for MP games. If 'war occupied' is perpetual and the other human side just refuses to sign a treaty then you are stuck with a shitty region. The only way out is total annihilation of your opponent.
Even more crazy if the opponent has an ally and an army leaving of the allies land. Then you have to fight them, too. Probably a rare case but still nothing anyone could want.

War occupied should have a long but finite duration.

Morbio
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Brigadier-General - Elite Grenadier
Posts: 2080
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2010 4:40 pm
Location: Wokingham, UK

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by Morbio » Thu May 14, 2020 2:59 pm

poesel71 wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 4:14 pm
I see this as a problem especially for MP games. If 'war occupied' is perpetual and the other human side just refuses to sign a treaty then you are stuck with a shitty region. The only way out is total annihilation of your opponent.
Even more crazy if the opponent has an ally and an army leaving of the allies land. Then you have to fight them, too. Probably a rare case but still nothing anyone could want.

War occupied should have a long but finite duration.
I agree, perhaps a diminishing returns impact? Example;
0-9 years: -10 malus
10-19 years: -9 malus
20-29 years: -8 malus
.
.
90-99 years: -1 malus
100+ years: No malus

lostangelonline
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Senior Corporal - Ju 87G
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2019 8:48 am
Contact:

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by lostangelonline » Thu May 14, 2020 4:40 pm

Morbio wrote:
Thu May 14, 2020 2:59 pm
poesel71 wrote:
Mon May 11, 2020 4:14 pm
I see this as a problem especially for MP games. If 'war occupied' is perpetual and the other human side just refuses to sign a treaty then you are stuck with a shitty region. The only way out is total annihilation of your opponent.
Even more crazy if the opponent has an ally and an army leaving of the allies land. Then you have to fight them, too. Probably a rare case but still nothing anyone could want.

War occupied should have a long but finite duration.
I agree, perhaps a diminishing returns impact? Example;
0-9 years: -10 malus
10-19 years: -9 malus
20-29 years: -8 malus
.
.
90-99 years: -1 malus
100+ years: No malus
Completely agree and support a diminishing penalty. It was better how it was before the Diplomacy update. The update introduced these unrealistic gameplay situations (especially when you try to conquer parts of a large nation, like I am trying now in my 6-months MP game but the Seleucids deny me peace, even if I have 502 War Score right now, conquered 1/3 of them, and asked for far fewer WS worth of regions), because the permanent 'war occupied' penalty itself is unrealistic. There are plenty historic examples (even today) of wars that never actually signed peace for decades, but the conquered region is managed completely, just as if peace had been signed. Please change back to the 5 years penalty (or so) that was before the update (if not something better).
Maker of "Realistic Stone Age" DoM mod

Pocus
Ageod
Ageod
Posts: 2516
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by Pocus » Fri May 15, 2020 1:41 pm

War can't be perpetual because you accumulate war exhaustion (which has been hardened by a third in the upcoming patch), so everyone, even human players will want to make peace at some point.
AGEOD Team - Makers of Empires, ACW2, WON, EAW, PON, AJE, RUS, ROP, WIA.

poesel71
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 10:31 am

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by poesel71 » Fri May 15, 2020 9:53 pm

Pocus wrote:
Fri May 15, 2020 1:41 pm
War can't be perpetual because you accumulate war exhaustion (which has been hardened by a third in the upcoming patch), so everyone, even human players will want to make peace at some point.
As I said a bit of an edge case - if your enemy has taken all your land and you live only as an army on allied soil war exhaustion won't hurt you much. That has quite some griefing potential.
Never happened to me and I hope it won't but that whole should be plugged.

Pocus
Ageod
Ageod
Posts: 2516
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by Pocus » Mon May 18, 2020 12:40 pm

in Mp you mean, because in SP I think it should be easy to get a peace from the AI.
AGEOD Team - Makers of Empires, ACW2, WON, EAW, PON, AJE, RUS, ROP, WIA.

poesel71
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Sergeant - Panzer IIC
Posts: 195
Joined: Sat Apr 27, 2019 10:31 am

Re: Take client state regions in a war? (bug?)

Post by poesel71 » Mon May 18, 2020 7:20 pm

Yes, MP. Griefing the AI is no fun :D

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory: Empires”