Linking with FoG2 on Linux

Moderator: Pocus

Post Reply
mihnea_1309
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 8:33 am

Linking with FoG2 on Linux

Post by mihnea_1309 » Thu Jul 25, 2019 8:47 am

Hi, so I know the game is Windows only so my issue does not exactly qualify as Tech Support, but I thought I'd ask anyway.

The games work fine on Linux (performance issues for FoG2 aside, but I'll post about that on FoG2's forums) using Proton (Steam's variant of WINE) but the inconvenience is that automatically launching FoG2 from FoG:E and viceversa does not work. So I wanted to ask: when I press the button to exit game1 and launch game2, what does game1 actually try to do? And can that behaviour be modified from a config file somewhere? I am assuming it' s trying to directly run game2.exe...is there any way to make it run a custom command instead ? Something like: steam steam://rungameid/660160, that would probably launch the game properly. There's nothing relevant in the error logs, I tried running steam through the terminal and checking the output but again, can't get a hint of what actually happens when FoG:E tries to run FoG2 and fails (or the other way around).

pipfromslitherine
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 9034
Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 10:35 pm

Re: Linking with FoG2 on Linux

Post by pipfromslitherine » Thu Jul 25, 2019 4:21 pm

If you have run each game once then it should automatically work out what version you have, so if you have Steam versions then it should be trying to use Steam to kick off the game already, rather than looking for the EXE.

Cheers

Pip
follow me on Twitter here

mihnea_1309
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Lance Corporal - SdKfz 222
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2019 8:33 am

Re: Linking with FoG2 on Linux

Post by mihnea_1309 » Thu Jul 25, 2019 6:02 pm

pipfromslitherine wrote:
Thu Jul 25, 2019 4:21 pm
If you have run each game once then it should automatically work out what version you have, so if you have Steam versions then it should be trying to use Steam to kick off the game already, rather than looking for the EXE.

Cheers

Pip

Thanks for the tip, unfortunately I had already tried running all games but it still didn't work. When choosing to switch games, the currently opened game closes and that's it. I'm assuming something messes up at the Proton level.
But after banging my head to the desk in frustration for 2 days I thought of another solution. Just in case anyone stumbles upon this thread: just install the Windows version of Steam through WINE and install the games in that virtual drive, it works perfectly fine. A bit cumbersome ending up with 2 Steam installations, but it's better than setting up a VM imo.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory: Empires - Tech Support”