Main Capitol moving a lot -- working as intended?

Moderators: Pocus, Pocus

Post Reply
sage3
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 9:38 pm

Main Capitol moving a lot -- working as intended?

Post by sage3 » Fri Aug 02, 2019 4:03 pm

Post 1.03, my main capitol appears to be moving a lot. Is this working as intended?

It doesn't appear to be moving to the region with the greatest culture. Not clear to me why it's moving. Most recently, I captured an enemy's capitol, and it moved there, even while the region was still under pacification. This doesn't seem good either from a game play or historical perspective.

sage3
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 9:38 pm

Re: Main Capitol moving a lot -- working as intended?

Post by sage3 » Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:05 pm

My capitol has now moved for the 4th time in about 10 turns. This doesn't seem right.

zakblood
Most Active User 2017
Most Active User 2017
Posts: 16083
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Re: Main Capitol moving a lot -- working as intended?

Post by zakblood » Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:31 pm

nothing to go on, no region information, no save etc, if the developer needs or wants more, or even to comment, the save would be helpful for a reply

http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtop ... 60&t=92667

sage3
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 9:38 pm

Re: Main Capitol moving a lot -- working as intended?

Post by sage3 » Mon Aug 05, 2019 5:38 am

zakblood wrote:
Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:31 pm
nothing to go on, no region information, no save etc, if the developer needs or wants more, or even to comment, the save would be helpful for a reply

http://www.slitherine.com/forum/viewtop ... 60&t=92667
That makes sense if they think this is a bug, but it may be working as intended (capitol location is very fluid). I'm happy to provide a save to them if I'm asked.

Pocus
Ageod
Ageod
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Main Capitol moving a lot -- working as intended?

Post by Pocus » Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:52 am

I would definitively would like to get the saved game. Of the turn before the actual move, not after it happened :D
That's the reason why we generate automated backup though, to help with these situations.

Please send the file to support@slitherine.co.uk, address it to Pocus and copy paste the thread URL please.
AGEOD Team - Makers of Empires, ACW2, WON, EAW, PON, AJE, RUS, ROP, WIA.

Pocus
Ageod
Ageod
Posts: 2700
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 3:05 pm

Re: Main Capitol moving a lot -- working as intended?

Post by Pocus » Mon Sep 02, 2019 2:42 pm

I got your save Sage, from Support. Thanks a lot, as I fixed the issue, your capital remained in Olina while you took Cantabria. The next patch (just a few more weeks) will have the fix :D
AGEOD Team - Makers of Empires, ACW2, WON, EAW, PON, AJE, RUS, ROP, WIA.

sage3
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 9:38 pm

Re: Main Capitol moving a lot -- working as intended?

Post by sage3 » Mon Sep 02, 2019 4:58 pm

Pocus wrote:
Wed Aug 07, 2019 9:52 am
I would definitively would like to get the saved game. Of the turn before the actual move, not after it happened :D
That's the reason why we generate automated backup though, to help with these situations.

Please send the file to support@slitherine.co.uk, address it to Pocus and copy paste the thread URL please.
Edit: Ooops, just saw your response. Thank you!

sage3
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Corporal - 5 cm Pak 38
Posts: 45
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 9:38 pm

Re: Main Capitol moving a lot -- working as intended?

Post by sage3 » Mon Sep 02, 2019 5:00 pm

Pocus wrote:
Mon Sep 02, 2019 2:42 pm
I got your save Sage, from Support. Thanks a lot, as I fixed the issue, your capital remained in Olina while you took Cantabria. The next patch (just a few more weeks) will have the fix :D
Awesome, thank you.

Post Reply

Return to “Field of Glory: Empires - Tech Support”